OPTICAL CABLE CORP (OCC)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 31 quarters.
Institutions report 2,179,846 shares against 8,827,092 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GENDELL JEFFREY L | $8.2M | 391,596 | 0.07% | 7q | -6.2%-$541.9K |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $6.1M | 291,860 | 0.00% | 3q | +432.8%+$5.0M |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $5.5M | 260,302 | 0.00% | 2q | +23.1%+$1.0M |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $3.0M | 145,009 | 0.00% | 31q | -13.8%-$486.5K |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $2.8M | 133,388 | 0.00% | 8q | +257.1%+$2.0M |
| HRT FINANCIAL LP | $2.3M | 107,920 | 0.00% | 2q | +518.9%+$1.9M |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $2.1M | 98,449 | 0.00% | 4q | +39.3%+$582.5K |
| BRIDGEWAY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $1.8M | 86,958 | 0.03% | 31q | +80.2%+$811.3K |
| STATE STREET CORP | $1.5M | 73,146 | 0.00% | 6q | +98.9%+$762.7K |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $1.5M | 71,903 | 0.00% | 31q | -13.7%-$239.1K |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $1.5M | 70,252 | 0.00% | 31q | -3.0%-$45.7K |
| Informed Momentum Co LLC | $1.3M | 63,484 | 0.12% | 2q | -15.4%-$243.0K |
| Round Rock Advisors LLC | $1.2M | 58,937 | 0.16% | 3q | +88.5%+$580.1K |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO | $788.6K | 37,607 | 0.00% | 2q | -58.8%-$1.1M |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $749.4K | 35,737 | 0.00% | 2q | +10.0%+$68.0K |
| GSA CAPITAL PARTNERS LLP | $651.0K | 31,042 | 0.04% | 3q | -5.1%-$35.3K |
| Cetera Investment Advisers | $595.7K | 28,409 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $475.3K | 22,665 | 0.00% | 35q | +19.8%+$78.4K |
| MANGROVE PARTNERS IM, LLC | $422.8K | 20,164 | 0.03% | new | NEW |
| Brendel Financial Advisors LLC | $381.8K | 18,207 | 0.18% | new | NEW |
| Clearstead Advisors, LLC | $375.3K | 17,898 | 0.00% | 9q | HELD |
| RBF Capital, LLC | $335.5K | 16,000 | 0.01% | 31q | -20.0%-$83.9K |
| Dynamic Technology Lab Private Ltd | $325.0K | 15,490 | 0.07% | new | NEW |
| SHIKIAR ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $306.0K | 14,600 | 0.08% | 4q | -48.1%-$284.0K |
| Hilltop Holdings Inc. | $293.6K | 14,000 | 0.02% | 20q | HELD |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $274.9K | 13,111 | 0.00% | 4q | +4.3%+$11.3K |
| ESSEX INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT CO LLC | $264.8K | 12,629 | 0.03% | new | NEW |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $216.4K | 10,318 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| UBS Group AG | $148.4K | 7,078 | 0.00% | 6q | -68.5%-$322.3K |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC | $51.2K | 2,443 | 0.00% | 2q | -41.4%-$36.2K |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | $45.1K | 2,150 | 0.00% | 15q | +1620.0%+$42.5K |
| CITIGROUP INC | $43.0K | 2,049 | 0.00% | 3q | +204800.0%+$42.9K |
| Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC) | $28.8K | 1,371 | 0.00% | 20q | +457.3%+$23.6K |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $21.0K | 1,000 | 0.00% | 31q | -50.0%-$21.0K |
| Allworth Financial LP | $21.0K | 1,000 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Geneos Wealth Management Inc. | $17.4K | 828 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $5.0K | 241 | 0.00% | 19q | -5.1% |
| JONES FINANCIAL COMPANIES LLLP | $3.6K | 194 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| ASSETMARK, INC | $2.1K | 100 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| SBI Securities Co., Ltd. | $2.1K | 100 | 0.00% | 4q | -16.7% |
| NORTHWESTERN MUTUAL WEALTH MANAGEMENT CO | $1.6K | 74 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA /FI/ | $1.4K | 69 | 0.00% | 9q | HELD |
| Caitong International Asset Management Co., Ltd | $1.4K | 68 | 0.00% | 2q | +6700.0%+$1.4K |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-06-11 | FRAZIER RANDALL H | Director | Sold | 35,000 | $865.7K ×4 |
| 2026-06-29 | WEBER CRAIG H | Director | Sold | 23,700 | $470.4K ×23 |
| 2026-07-09 | SMITH TRACY G | EVP and CFO | Sold | 16,453 | $283.5K |
| 2026-06-16 | FRAZIER RANDALL H | Director | Sold | 10,000 | $210.1K ×4 |
Ten percent owners and entities
Usually an institution that crossed a reporting threshold, or a company taking a strategic stake, rather than an individual with a view.
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-06-30 | WILKIN NEIL D JR | Chairman, President and CEO | Sold | 19,089 | $410.6K ×17 |
| 2026-06-29 | WILKIN NEIL D JR | Chairman, President and CEO | Sold | 5,911 | $122.4K ×7 |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 43 | $45.7M | 2,179,846 | 10 | 15 | 14 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 38 | $14.1M | 1,711,179 | 7 | 10 | 7 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 33 | $7.2M | 1,623,413 | 6 | 14 | 5 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 30 | $13.5M | 1,660,782 | 8 | 6 | 8 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 24 | $4.7M | 1,625,859 | 1 | 8 | 5 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 27 | $3.7M | 1,328,699 | 5 | 11 | 4 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 24 | $4.3M | 1,192,887 | 4 | 1 | 5 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 21 | $3.3M | 1,228,286 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 21 | $3.1M | 1,130,646 | 4 | 4 | 6 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2024 | 18 | $3.2M | 1,117,927 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2023 | 22 | $2.9M | 1,070,947 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2023 | 19 | $3.0M | 995,288 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2023 | 18 | $4.1M | 1,004,559 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2023 | 19 | $4.3M | 1,007,967 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2022 | 21 | $4.4M | 1,028,255 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2022 | 16 | $3.6M | 1,034,837 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2022 | 18 | $3.8M | 1,062,565 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2022 | 17 | $4.4M | 1,051,418 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2021 | 19 | $5.6M | 1,046,697 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2021 | 18 | $3.5M | 942,181 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2021 | 15 | $3.5M | 948,146 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2021 | 18 | $3.5M | 965,968 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2020 | 17 | $2.6M | 982,613 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2020 | 18 | $3.2M | 1,044,627 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2020 | 19 | $2.6M | 1,024,009 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2020 | 19 | $2.5M | 1,041,160 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 18 | $3.3M | 1,000,123 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 21 | $3.7M | 1,045,789 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 19 | $4.4M | 1,062,358 | 0 | 5 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2019 | 23 | $5.5M | 1,169,763 | 2 | 5 | 4 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2018 | 22 | $4.6M | 1,201,819 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% |