NUVEEN N Y SELECT TAX FREE I (NXN)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q4 2025, across 29 quarters.
18
Reporting holders
$9.9M
Reported value
0.0%
Calls
0.0%
Puts
-1
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1607 Capital Partners, LLC | $2.3M | 186,446 | 0.15% | 16q | -12.9%-$332.7K |
| SIT INVESTMENT ASSOCIATES INC | $2.1M | 171,034 | 0.04% | 3q | +35.0%+$535.1K |
| ICON ADVISERS INC/CO | $1.3M | 109,888 | 0.29% | new | NEW |
| GUGGENHEIM CAPITAL LLC | $1.1M | 93,978 | 0.01% | 15q | +2.4%+$26.3K |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $1.1M | 92,885 | 0.00% | 33q | +6.6%+$68.9K |
| Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc. | $550.0K | 45,525 | 0.00% | 2q | -1.0%-$5.4K |
| Breakwater Capital Group | $246.5K | 20,420 | 0.03% | 13q | HELD |
| LPL Financial LLC | $234.3K | 19,409 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $161.2K | 13,352 | 0.00% | 15q | HELD |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | $151.7K | 12,567 | 0.00% | 24q | HELD |
| Williams Jones Wealth Management, LLC. | $144.8K | 12,000 | 0.00% | 8q | HELD |
| RIVERNORTH CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $130.5K | 10,814 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $126.9K | 10,513 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| UBS Group AG | $110.4K | 9,148 | 0.00% | 29q | +2.8%+$3.0K |
| WOLVERINE ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $73.9K | 6,121 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Global Retirement Partners, LLC | $23.0K | 1,903 | 0.00% | 15q | HELD |
| CoreCap Advisors, LLC | $18.1K | 1,500 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $14 | 1 | 0.00% | 14q | HELD |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q4 2025 | 18 | $9.9M | 817,504 | 5 | 4 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 19 | $8.7M | 725,200 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 20 | $6.8M | 580,586 | 3 | 2 | 8 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 18 | $7.7M | 654,820 | 4 | 4 | 8 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 20 | $8.5M | 751,165 | 2 | 6 | 4 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 20 | $8.4M | 686,675 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 20 | $8.4M | 718,075 | 2 | 3 | 8 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2024 | 21 | $10.1M | 868,076 | 5 | 6 | 5 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2023 | 17 | $10.2M | 867,515 | 2 | 6 | 4 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2023 | 17 | $8.9M | 770,497 | 0 | 6 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2023 | 19 | $9.6M | 809,411 | 2 | 5 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2023 | 18 | $9.7M | 804,774 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2022 | 19 | $9.7M | 834,903 | 4 | 6 | 7 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2022 | 17 | $8.5M | 763,459 | 3 | 6 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2022 | 20 | $7.9M | 673,588 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2022 | 19 | $5.6M | 456,550 | 5 | 5 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2021 | 18 | $5.5M | 404,393 | 2 | 6 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2021 | 20 | $5.2M | 375,983 | 4 | 3 | 6 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2021 | 18 | $5.1M | 362,796 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2021 | 19 | $5.5M | 378,594 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2020 | 18 | $5.6M | 392,360 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2020 | 19 | $4.9M | 377,928 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2020 | 17 | $4.8M | 375,433 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2020 | 18 | $5.0M | 393,804 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 17 | $5.5M | 390,336 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 19 | $5.3M | 383,653 | 3 | 6 | 4 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 16 | $4.8M | 358,176 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2019 | 15 | $5.0M | 372,904 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2018 | 14 | $5.0M | 386,902 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% |