NVENT ELEC PLC (NVT)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q3 2026, across 32 quarters.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CONGRESS ASSET MANAGEMENT CO | $100.4M | 626,243 | 0.65% | 13q | -36.3%-$57.4M |
| Artemis Investment Management LLP | $82.9M | 516,997 | 0.72% | 14q | -22.8%-$24.5M |
| Balefire, LLC | $1.6M | 10,160 | 0.26% | 5q | -8.9%-$158.6K |
| Retireful, LLC | $1.6M | 9,834 | 1.36% | 3q | -7.9%-$135.2K |
| Everhart Financial Group, Inc. | $1.3M | 8,380 | 0.08% | 16q | +2.3%+$30.6K |
| Farther Finance Advisors, LLC | $1.2M | 7,622 | 0.01% | 16q | -8.9%-$119.0K |
| GAMMA Investing LLC | $982.9K | 6,129 | 0.03% | 12q | +25.0%+$196.5K |
| Veracity Capital LLC | $775.1K | 4,833 | 0.21% | 7q | -1.2%-$9.5K |
| STEPH & CO | $694.7K | 4,332 | 0.18% | 14q | HELD |
| Whitcomb & Hess, Inc. | $672.3K | 4,192 | 0.14% | 14q | HELD |
| Buska Wealth Management, LLC | $608.8K | 3,796 | 0.21% | 5q | HELD |
| Valeo Financial Advisors, LLC | $590.8K | 3,684 | 0.01% | 5q | +7.9%+$43.3K |
| DIVERSIFIED MANAGEMENT INC | $467.6K | 2,916 | 0.08% | 4q | HELD |
| Legacy Wealth Asset Management, LLC | $460.9K | 2,874 | 0.10% | 13q | -33.2%-$228.8K |
| Bank of New Hampshire | $391.1K | 2,439 | 0.08% | 19q | HELD |
| CoreCap Advisors, LLC | $381.2K | 2,377 | 0.01% | 11q | -22.5%-$110.5K |
| TOTH FINANCIAL ADVISORY CORP | $348.8K | 2,175 | 0.03% | 3q | +29.9%+$80.2K |
| Versant Capital Management, Inc | $326.0K | 2,033 | 0.03% | 6q | +25.0%+$65.1K |
| Wedmont Private Capital | $317.4K | 1,933 | 0.01% | 2q | +9.7%+$28.1K |
| City Center Advisors, LLC | $317.4K | 1,979 | 0.24% | new | NEW |
| Trust Co | $267.0K | 1,665 | 0.02% | 8q | HELD |
| Castleview Partners, LLC | $211.0K | 1,316 | 0.09% | new | NEW |
| Great Waters Wealth Management | $205.4K | 1,281 | 0.02% | 2q | HELD |
| MassMutual Private Wealth & Trust, FSB | $141.6K | 883 | 0.00% | 23q | -13.3%-$21.6K |
| GK Wealth Management LLC | $114.2K | 712 | 0.06% | new | NEW |
| AMERICAN NATIONAL BANK & TRUST | $87.1K | 543 | 0.01% | 6q | -8.0%-$7.5K |
| ELEVATION WEALTH PARTNERS, LLC | $62.7K | 391 | 0.02% | 4q | +81.0%+$28.1K |
| Marquette Asset Management, LLC | $47.6K | 297 | 0.01% | 5q | +531.9%+$40.1K |
| General Partner, Inc. | $29.5K | 184 | 0.02% | 15q | HELD |
| Central Pacific Bank - Trust Division | $13.3K | 83 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| GoalVest Advisory LLC | $12.8K | 80 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| BURKETT FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC | $11.4K | 71 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| ARMSTRONG ADVISORY GROUP, INC | $6.2K | 39 | 0.00% | 16q | HELD |
| Grove Bank & Trust | $6.1K | 38 | 0.00% | 9q | HELD |
| Planning Strategies Inc. | $1.6K | 10 | 0.00% | 2q | +66.7% |
| Davis Capital Management | $1.3K | 8 | 0.00% | 2q | +100.0% |
| JACOBS & CO/CA | $806 | 5,032 | 0.07% | 24q | HELD |
| CX Institutional | $552 | 3,442 | 0.01% | 7q | +2.7% |
| Retirement Wealth Solutions LLC | $482 | 3 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-04 | 13G/A | BlackRock, Inc. | 10.6% |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-05 | Wozniak Beth | Chair & CEO | Sold | 46,261 | $7.6M ×4 |
| 2026-05-13 | Zawoyski Sara E | President-Systems Protection | Sold | 29,412 | $5.1M ×2 |
| 2026-05-06 | Heath Lynnette R | EVP & Chief HR Officer | Sold | 27,471 | $4.6M ×2 |
| 2026-08-05 | Wacker Randolph A. | SVP & Chief Accounting Officer | Sold | 22,525 | $3.7M |
| 2026-05-11 | Padmanabhan Aravind | EVP & Chief Technology Officer | Sold | 15,942 | $2.8M |
| 2026-05-05 | Padmanabhan Aravind | EVP & Chief Technology Officer | Sold | 6,988 | $1.2M |
| 2026-08-10 | van der Kolk Robert J. | President of EMEA and APAC | Sold | 5,858 | $962.6K |
| 2026-05-04 | Wacker Randolph A. | SVP & Chief Accounting Officer | Sold | 4,094 | $677.8K ×2 |
| 2026-05-11 | Bennett Martha Claire | EVP & Chief Marketing Officer | Sold | 3,778 | $642.3K ×2 |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 37 | $197.7M | 1,232,532 | 6 | 10 | 10 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 981 | $27.0B | 156,748,377 | 210 | 321 | 287 | 1.9% |
| Q1 2026 | 831 | $17.8B | 148,497,545 | 146 | 274 | 247 | 1.6% |
| Q4 2025 | 752 | $15.7B | 150,341,929 | 105 | 214 | 244 | 2.2% |
| Q3 2025 | 699 | $15.1B | 151,459,571 | 119 | 185 | 248 | 1.4% |
| Q2 2025 | 639 | $12.0B | 162,263,148 | 95 | 222 | 186 | 0.6% |
| Q1 2025 | 622 | $8.4B | 156,864,584 | 71 | 213 | 209 | 1.9% |
| Q4 2024 | 641 | $10.5B | 152,751,095 | 63 | 187 | 216 | 1.2% |
| Q3 2024 | 634 | $10.7B | 149,729,897 | 70 | 198 | 225 | 0.9% |
| Q2 2024 | 659 | $11.6B | 151,004,556 | 93 | 202 | 223 | 0.6% |
| Q1 2024 | 606 | $11.8B | 155,066,820 | 96 | 191 | 197 | 0.9% |
| Q4 2023 | 556 | $9.0B | 151,340,781 | 47 | 164 | 193 | 0.1% |
| Q3 2023 | 550 | $8.0B | 150,466,346 | 93 | 159 | 171 | 0.2% |
| Q2 2023 | 493 | $7.7B | 147,802,896 | 70 | 126 | 169 | 0.4% |
| Q1 2023 | 479 | $6.4B | 150,034,309 | 67 | 133 | 163 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2022 | 451 | $5.6B | 145,315,740 | 79 | 139 | 127 | 0.2% |
| Q3 2022 | 382 | $4.7B | 149,211,212 | 43 | 103 | 134 | 0.2% |
| Q2 2022 | 385 | $4.7B | 148,354,825 | 45 | 104 | 130 | 0.3% |
| Q1 2022 | 380 | $5.1B | 147,774,219 | 40 | 110 | 122 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2021 | 396 | $5.6B | 147,456,176 | 54 | 115 | 125 | 0.2% |
| Q3 2021 | 356 | $4.8B | 147,574,047 | 31 | 119 | 106 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2021 | 357 | $4.6B | 147,372,319 | 37 | 117 | 112 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2021 | 353 | $4.1B | 147,019,224 | 62 | 102 | 112 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2020 | 344 | $3.5B | 150,904,354 | 55 | 95 | 106 | 0.1% |
| Q3 2020 | 306 | $2.6B | 148,399,013 | 46 | 107 | 84 | 0.2% |
| Q2 2020 | 310 | $2.8B | 149,685,084 | 49 | 104 | 96 | 0.5% |
| Q1 2020 | 319 | $2.6B | 149,790,661 | 43 | 84 | 113 | 2.4% |
| Q4 2019 | 342 | $3.9B | 151,778,877 | 43 | 83 | 113 | 0.4% |
| Q3 2019 | 336 | $3.3B | 149,171,483 | 35 | 86 | 135 | 0.7% |
| Q2 2019 | 367 | $3.7B | 147,749,334 | 48 | 102 | 120 | 0.9% |
| Q1 2019 | 382 | $4.1B | 152,649,987 | 49 | 84 | 130 | 0.6% |
| Q4 2018 | 367 | $3.5B | 156,826,350 | 9 | 6 | 8 | 0.1% |