ENVIRI CORP (NVRI)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 31 quarters.
Institutions report 2,904,324 shares against 28,103,750 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MASON CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $38.9M | 1,770,959 | 6.40% | 2q | -60.6%-$59.8M |
| Mill Road Capital Management LLC | $15.3M | 695,264 | 7.54% | 8q | -66.7%-$30.6M |
| GROUP ONE TRADING LLC | $14.2M | options only | 0.02% | new | OPTIONS |
| Meros Investment Management, LP | $6.3M | 288,617 | 2.01% | 8q | -53.9%-$7.4M |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $6.2M | options only | 0.00% | new | OPTIONS |
| IMC-Chicago, LLC | $2.1M | options only | 0.00% | new | OPTIONS |
| Nuveen, LLC | $1.9M | 89,176 | 0.00% | 6q | -45.4%-$1.5M |
| Louisiana State Employees Retirement System | $702.4K | 35,800 | 0.01% | 31q | HELD |
| Cruiser Capital Advisors, LLC | $537.4K | 24,485 | 0.33% | 3q | -24.1%-$170.6K |
| IFP Advisors, Inc | $456 | 22 | 0.00% | 7q | -60.7% |
| HUNTINGTON NATIONAL BANK | $18 | 1 | 0.00% | 15q | HELD |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-14 | 13G/A | Mason Capital Management LLCwith 2 co-filers | 0.0% |
| 2026-08-14 | 13G/A | M.H. Davidson & Co.with 3 co-filers | 0.0% |
| 2026-07-14 | 13G | Mason Capital Management LLCwith 2 co-filers | 3.7% |
| 2026-07-14 | 13G/A | BlackRock, Inc. | 0.0% |
| 2026-07-14 | 13G | BlackRock, Inc. | 7.3% |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-06-03 | Hochman Russell C. | President and CEO | Bought | 51,519 | $1.0M |
| 2026-06-03 | Purvis Edgar M Jr | Director | Bought | 14,000 | $253.4K |
| 2026-06-05 | Minan Peter Francis | Executive Vice President & CFO | Bought | 8,333 | $160.4K |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 11 | $86.2M | 2,904,324 | 6 | 0 | 6 | 26.2% |
| Q1 2026 | 227 | $1.8B | 90,837,854 | 31 | 82 | 50 | 2.7% |
| Q4 2025 | 238 | $1.6B | 87,409,628 | 51 | 62 | 71 | 2.9% |
| Q3 2025 | 207 | $1.1B | 87,422,164 | 30 | 51 | 70 | 2.5% |
| Q2 2025 | 198 | $742.3M | 84,255,071 | 25 | 64 | 66 | 1.5% |
| Q1 2025 | 193 | $523.9M | 78,486,171 | 26 | 47 | 78 | 0.4% |
| Q4 2024 | 197 | $595.6M | 77,330,220 | 16 | 58 | 70 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 213 | $781.9M | 74,796,615 | 37 | 59 | 72 | 1.1% |
| Q2 2024 | 195 | $643.0M | 74,442,837 | 25 | 64 | 58 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2024 | 192 | $698.9M | 76,352,823 | 22 | 53 | 68 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2023 | 184 | $683.5M | 75,931,043 | 15 | 57 | 65 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2023 | 188 | $525.3M | 72,687,732 | 22 | 55 | 61 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2023 | 187 | $725.4M | 73,509,600 | 27 | 60 | 57 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2023 | 176 | $509.5M | 74,458,637 | 19 | 50 | 63 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2022 | 176 | $464.7M | 73,695,511 | 21 | 65 | 54 | 0.2% |
| Q3 2022 | 179 | $276.1M | 73,756,599 | 24 | 63 | 65 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2022 | 184 | $526.9M | 74,107,828 | 25 | 58 | 57 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2022 | 187 | $908.7M | 73,726,821 | 29 | 62 | 52 | 0.7% |
| Q4 2021 | 182 | $1.3B | 75,849,629 | 22 | 46 | 61 | 0.2% |
| Q3 2021 | 174 | $1.3B | 73,755,664 | 18 | 46 | 65 | 0.2% |
| Q2 2021 | 173 | $1.5B | 73,661,590 | 18 | 48 | 67 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2021 | 178 | $1.3B | 73,184,198 | 23 | 48 | 63 | 0.2% |
| Q4 2020 | 176 | $1.3B | 73,232,492 | 20 | 45 | 66 | 0.1% |
| Q3 2020 | 165 | $1.0B | 74,235,004 | 8 | 52 | 65 | 0.2% |
| Q2 2020 | 182 | $1.0B | 73,850,129 | 29 | 60 | 49 | 0.3% |
| Q1 2020 | 187 | $507.4M | 72,540,282 | 29 | 64 | 57 | 0.4% |
| Q4 2019 | 223 | $1.7B | 73,326,404 | 27 | 70 | 68 | 0.2% |
| Q3 2019 | 218 | $1.4B | 73,565,302 | 33 | 68 | 73 | 0.2% |
| Q2 2019 | 247 | $2.0B | 70,622,664 | 31 | 69 | 90 | 0.9% |
| Q1 2019 | 257 | $1.4B | 70,461,194 | 30 | 82 | 90 | 0.2% |
| Q4 2018 | 259 | $1.4B | 69,393,320 | 5 | 6 | 3 | 0.2% |