NUVATION BIO INC (NUVB)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q3 2026, across 23 quarters.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAPIENT CAPITAL LLC | $176.1K | 31,450 | 0.00% | 5q | -50.0%-$176.1K |
| Emergent Wealth Advisors, LLC | $67.2K | 12,000 | 0.04% | new | NEW |
| GK Wealth Management LLC | $51.9K | 9,260 | 0.03% | new | NEW |
| Farther Finance Advisors, LLC | $14.1K | 2,524 | 0.00% | 10q | -39.1%-$9.1K |
| GAMMA Investing LLC | $8.7K | 1,550 | 0.00% | 4q | +648.8%+$7.5K |
| MassMutual Private Wealth & Trust, FSB | $8.1K | 1,441 | 0.00% | 7q | -1.3% |
| Versant Capital Management, Inc | $874 | 156 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-06-23 | Markel Stacy | CHIEF PEOPLE OFFICER | Sold | 125,000 | $753.2K |
| 2026-08-19 | Hattersley Gary | CHIEF SCIENTIFIC OFFICER | Sold | 100,000 | $709.2K |
| 2026-06-23 | Wentworth Kerry | CHIEF REGULATORY OFFICER | Sold | 63,000 | $379.2K |
| 2026-06-23 | Sauvage Philippe | Chief Financial Officer | Sold | 47,668 | $286.4K |
| 2026-04-17 | Liu Dongfang | CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER | Sold | 50,000 | $251.0K |
| 2026-04-17 | Wentworth Kerry | CHIEF REGULATORY OFFICER | Sold | 36,750 | $184.3K |
| 2026-06-09 | Mashal Robert | Director | Bought | 25,000 | $118.3K |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 7 | $326.9K | 58,381 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 244 | $1.4B | 247,346,191 | 41 | 107 | 48 | 2.9% |
| Q1 2026 | 231 | $960.8M | 221,662,728 | 40 | 86 | 55 | 0.9% |
| Q4 2025 | 225 | $1.9B | 211,926,189 | 47 | 67 | 70 | 2.4% |
| Q3 2025 | 203 | $831.8M | 221,214,205 | 38 | 82 | 48 | 1.4% |
| Q2 2025 | 182 | $447.1M | 225,750,913 | 44 | 79 | 30 | 1.3% |
| Q1 2025 | 159 | $367.7M | 208,391,746 | 24 | 52 | 49 | 0.2% |
| Q4 2024 | 159 | $529.4M | 198,642,727 | 22 | 63 | 35 | 0.2% |
| Q3 2024 | 153 | $430.8M | 187,868,202 | 25 | 58 | 34 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2024 | 148 | $448.5M | 153,562,444 | 42 | 43 | 37 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2024 | 123 | $499.5M | 137,155,819 | 25 | 39 | 37 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2023 | 115 | $204.2M | 135,225,030 | 13 | 40 | 31 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2023 | 124 | $184.0M | 137,226,733 | 13 | 42 | 31 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2023 | 122 | $250.8M | 139,329,740 | 13 | 38 | 37 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2023 | 127 | $283.1M | 170,542,312 | 17 | 44 | 38 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2022 | 123 | $268.3M | 139,744,637 | 22 | 45 | 28 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2022 | 117 | $317.6M | 141,761,010 | 18 | 39 | 26 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2022 | 116 | $503.2M | 155,299,175 | 19 | 27 | 43 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2022 | 116 | $837.0M | 159,196,022 | 18 | 35 | 32 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2021 | 106 | $1.3B | 158,363,943 | 15 | 47 | 25 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2021 | 98 | $1.5B | 151,280,513 | 15 | 37 | 21 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2021 | 98 | $1.4B | 151,022,982 | 52 | 23 | 15 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2021 | 72 | $1.5B | 145,559,447 | 72 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |