NETSOL TECHNOLOGIES INC (NTWK)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 31 quarters.
Institutions report 2,150,211 shares against 11,876,414 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end. Share count carried from an earlier filing (cy2026q1i).
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $2.4M | 511,167 | 0.00% | 2q | -9.1%-$237.3K |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $2.1M | 455,815 | 0.00% | 31q | -1.7%-$36.9K |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $1.4M | 292,827 | 0.00% | 8q | +13.8%+$164.5K |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $546.7K | 118,301 | 0.00% | 31q | -24.3%-$175.7K |
| Mink Brook Asset Management LLC | $505.2K | 109,346 | 0.22% | 3q | HELD |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $490.5K | 106,160 | 0.00% | 31q | +5.6%+$25.9K |
| STATE STREET CORP | $489.8K | 106,014 | 0.00% | 21q | +100.0%+$244.9K |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $460.2K | 99,604 | 0.00% | 16q | +20.9%+$79.6K |
| BRIDGEWAY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $336.7K | 72,880 | 0.01% | 31q | +3.2%+$10.3K |
| Empowered Funds, LLC | $325.2K | 70,380 | 0.00% | 13q | +3.3%+$10.3K |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $296.6K | 64,207 | 0.00% | 2q | +0.6%+$1.9K |
| ESSEX INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT CO LLC | $172.9K | 37,424 | 0.02% | 2q | HELD |
| Stratos Wealth Partners, LTD. | $129.4K | 28,000 | 0.00% | 2q | +180.0%+$83.2K |
| PFG Investments, LLC | $115.5K | 25,000 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $97.1K | 21,014 | 0.00% | 31q | -25.3%-$32.8K |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $73.7K | 15,944 | 0.00% | 4q | -15.7%-$13.7K |
| ACADIAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $38.0K | 8,331 | 0.00% | 31q | -5.7%-$2.3K |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC | $13.9K | 3,013 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC) | $12.1K | 2,612 | 0.00% | 13q | +274.7%+$8.8K |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $5.2K | 1,125 | 0.00% | 9q | HELD |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $2.9K | 17 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| NORTHWESTERN MUTUAL WEALTH MANAGEMENT CO | $2.8K | 600 | 0.00% | 17q | HELD |
| UBS Group AG | $1.1K | 229 | 0.00% | 12q | +100.9% |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | $623 | 135 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $286 | 62 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Caitong International Asset Management Co., Ltd | $18 | 4 | 0.00% | 2q | +300.0% |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-07-31 | 13G/A | Vanguard Capital Management | 4.9% |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 26 | $9.9M | 2,150,211 | 2 | 11 | 6 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 35 | $8.2M | 2,324,513 | 7 | 5 | 11 | 2.4% |
| Q4 2025 | 29 | $8.8M | 2,887,060 | 5 | 10 | 6 | 0.5% |
| Q3 2025 | 30 | $12.1M | 2,538,495 | 10 | 8 | 7 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 23 | $7.9M | 2,545,333 | 3 | 5 | 7 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 24 | $6.5M | 2,604,314 | 1 | 6 | 8 | 3.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 25 | $7.2M | 2,662,907 | 3 | 8 | 4 | 3.2% |
| Q3 2024 | 24 | $6.3M | 1,990,107 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 10.7% |
| Q2 2024 | 23 | $5.2M | 1,997,774 | 4 | 6 | 3 | 2.1% |
| Q1 2024 | 21 | $5.7M | 1,926,110 | 1 | 10 | 1 | 6.2% |
| Q4 2023 | 22 | $4.3M | 1,824,326 | 1 | 7 | 6 | 7.3% |
| Q3 2023 | 22 | $3.6M | 1,859,319 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 7.3% |
| Q2 2023 | 22 | $5.0M | 1,977,225 | 3 | 4 | 6 | 6.6% |
| Q1 2023 | 20 | $5.6M | 1,989,431 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 6.5% |
| Q4 2022 | 20 | $6.0M | 1,928,168 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 8.1% |
| Q3 2022 | 19 | $6.8M | 2,024,751 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 7.1% |
| Q2 2022 | 17 | $7.4M | 2,083,836 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 10.2% |
| Q1 2022 | 18 | $9.6M | 2,177,867 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 12.3% |
| Q4 2021 | 21 | $10.0M | 2,227,761 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 11.8% |
| Q3 2021 | 19 | $10.9M | 2,382,597 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2021 | 23 | $11.9M | 2,528,554 | 6 | 5 | 4 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2021 | 19 | $9.7M | 2,479,285 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2020 | 19 | $9.4M | 2,465,589 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2020 | 19 | $8.9M | 3,018,360 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2020 | 20 | $9.0M | 3,347,468 | 2 | 4 | 5 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2020 | 21 | $8.3M | 3,332,269 | 3 | 5 | 6 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 29 | $13.7M | 3,423,276 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 0.1% |
| Q3 2019 | 35 | $19.6M | 3,483,371 | 9 | 5 | 9 | 0.3% |
| Q2 2019 | 34 | $19.9M | 3,546,388 | 2 | 12 | 6 | 0.2% |
| Q1 2019 | 43 | $24.5M | 3,660,876 | 7 | 14 | 13 | 2.8% |
| Q4 2018 | 41 | $24.5M | 3,858,000 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 3.2% |