NOVANTA INC (NOVTU)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 3 quarters.
Institutions report 12,292,451 shares against 37,817,770 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aequim Alternative Investments LP | $95.6M | 1,400,000 | 1.49% | 3q | +40.0%+$27.3M |
| Walleye Capital LLC | $84.5M | 1,240,000 | 0.30% | 3q | +60.0%+$31.7M |
| T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. | $80.6M | 1,195,216 | 0.05% | 3q | HELD |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $52.5M | 778,573 | 0.00% | 3q | -10.1%-$5.9M |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $49.1M | 728,371 | 0.04% | 3q | -17.0%-$10.1M |
| Magnetar Financial LLC | $47.8M | 700,563 | 0.44% | 3q | +40.1%+$13.7M |
| TPG GP A, LLC | $41.7M | 611,667 | 0.83% | 2q | -7.6%-$3.4M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $33.4M | 490,000 | 0.02% | 3q | +25.6%+$6.8M |
| WOLVERINE ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $29.3M | 428,610 | 0.26% | 3q | +41.6%+$8.6M |
| Sculptor Capital LP | $29.2M | 428,789 | 0.24% | 3q | HELD |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $26.7M | 391,120 | 0.01% | 3q | HELD |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $24.5M | 363,110 | 0.00% | 3q | -62.9%-$41.5M |
| STATE STREET CORP | $23.7M | 348,000 | 0.00% | 3q | +140.0%+$13.8M |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $23.2M | 340,180 | 0.00% | 3q | -49.2%-$22.5M |
| VAN ECK ASSOCIATES CORP | $21.3M | 316,462 | 0.01% | 3q | -7.2%-$1.6M |
| Parallax Volatility Advisers, L.P. | $20.1M | 298,876 | 0.03% | 3q | +102.4%+$10.2M |
| SOROS FUND MANAGEMENT LLC | $17.1M | 250,000 | 0.21% | new | NEW |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $15.1M | 224,500 | 0.00% | 2q | +45.8%+$4.8M |
| MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. | $14.9M | 221,602 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| Portman Square Capital LLP | $14.3M | 210,000 | 0.68% | 3q | -78.1%-$51.1M |
| Capula Management Ltd | $13.6M | 20,000,000? | 0.05% | 3q | |
| BlueCrest Capital Management Ltd | $13.5M | 200,249 | 0.44% | 3q | +11.8%+$1.4M |
| TUDOR INVESTMENT CORP ET AL | $13.5M | 200,000 | 0.02% | 3q | HELD |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | $10.1M | 150,000 | 0.00% | 3q | -71.2%-$25.0M |
| FMR LLC | $8.9M | 131,300 | 0.00% | 3q | -2.2%-$197.3K |
| CREDIT INDUSTRIEL ET COMMERCIAL | $8.8M | 130,000 | 0.57% | 2q | HELD |
| Context Capital Management, LLC | $6.7M | 100,000 | 0.13% | 3q | HELD |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $5.5M | 82,157 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $4.3M | 79,333 | 0.00% | 3q | -38.8%-$2.7M |
| Jupiter Topco LLC | $3.1M | 46,020 | 0.00% | new | FIRST |
| HIGHBRIDGE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $3.1M | 45,000 | 0.07% | 3q | HELD |
| TD Asset Management Inc | $2.7M | 40,404 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $2.5M | 36,956 | 0.00% | 3q | +103.0%+$1.3M |
| Elequin Capital, LP | $1.4M | 20,314 | 0.04% | new | NEW |
| Invesco Ltd. | $1.0M | 15,000 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Virtu Financial LLC | $948.0K | 14,066 | 0.03% | new | NEW |
| AMERICAN CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | $946.0K | 14,035 | 0.04% | 2q | +39.0%+$265.2K |
| UBS Group AG | $764.9K | 11,349 | 0.00% | 3q | +144.1%+$451.6K |
| HRT FINANCIAL LP | $284.0K | 4,228 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| BLAIR WILLIAM & CO/IL | $159.5K | 2,366 | 0.00% | 3q | -42.5%-$117.9K |
| ANGELES WEALTH MANAGEMENT, LLC | $152.7K | 2,265 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| MERCER GLOBAL ADVISORS INC /ADV | $55.3K | 820 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC) | $49.1K | 729 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $15.0K | 221 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 43 | $833.2M | 12,292,451 | 11 | 12 | 11 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 34 | $677.8M | 12,756,328 | 3 | 12 | 11 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 41 | $691.3M | 12,724,098 | 41 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |