NINE ENERGY SERVICE INC (NINEQ)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q4 2025, across 29 quarters.
30
Reporting holders
$1.2M
Reported value
1.4%
Calls
0.6%
Puts
-13
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VANGUARD GROUP INC | $401.6K | 1,160,600 | 0.00% | 29q | +15.4%+$53.6K |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $212.9K | 615,897 | 0.00% | 6q | +3.2%+$6.6K |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $160.0K | 462,836 | 0.00% | 26q | +3.0%+$4.7K |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $113.9K | 329,295 | 0.00% | 29q | +2.4%+$2.7K |
| STATE STREET CORP | $46.9K | 132,583 | 0.00% | 29q | +106.2%+$24.2K |
| Williams & Novak, LLC | $37.3K | 108,000 | 0.03% | new | NEW |
| UBS Group AG | $33.5K | 96,956 | 0.00% | 11q | +1756.0%+$31.7K |
| NewEdge Wealth, LLC | $25.4K | 73,409 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $19.6K | 56,814 | 0.00% | 16q | -31.8%-$9.1K |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $19.4K | 35,738 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $17.7K | 51,107 | 0.00% | 29q | HELD |
| BRIDGEWAY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $17.3K | 50,000 | 0.00% | 27q | HELD |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $17.2K | options only | 0.00% | 21q | OPTIONS |
| XTX Topco Ltd | $15.5K | 44,751 | 0.00% | 2q | +70.2%+$6.4K |
| Focus Partners Wealth | $15.4K | 44,635 | 0.00% | 6q | +133.3%+$8.8K |
| Icon Wealth Advisors, LLC | $11.0K | 31,871 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Kestra Advisory Services, LLC | $10.7K | 30,882 | 0.00% | 19q | -12.1%-$1.5K |
| Legacy Advisors, LLC | $10.0K | 29,042 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| TWO SIGMA SECURITIES, LLC | $9.1K | 26,413 | 0.00% | 2q | -47.9%-$8.4K |
| DIVERSIFY WEALTH MANAGEMENT, LLC | $8.3K | 17,500 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| GREAT VALLEY ADVISOR GROUP, INC. | $7.3K | 21,000 | 0.00% | 7q | +5.0% |
| GROUP ONE TRADING LLC | $3.6K | 10,558 | 0.00% | 21q | +29.8% |
| LPL Financial LLC | $3.6K | 10,500 | 0.00% | 11q | HELD |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $1.1K | 3,048 | 0.00% | 32q | HELD |
| SBI Securities Co., Ltd. | $634 | 1,834 | 0.00% | 5q | +63.2% |
| HARBOUR INVESTMENTS, INC. | $346 | 1,000 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $116 | 335 | 0.00% | 13q | -14.1% |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $35 | 100 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $26 | 75 | 0.00% | 29q | HELD |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $7 | 19 | 0.00% | 11q | -50.0% |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q4 2025 | 30 | $1.2M | 3,446,798 | 2 | 11 | 6 | 2.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 43 | $6.2M | 9,761,918 | 6 | 8 | 14 | 0.9% |
| Q2 2025 | 52 | $8.6M | 10,756,639 | 8 | 9 | 19 | 3.6% |
| Q1 2025 | 61 | $14.1M | 12,386,460 | 9 | 19 | 13 | 0.7% |
| Q4 2024 | 62 | $17.0M | 15,066,697 | 16 | 12 | 17 | 0.4% |
| Q3 2024 | 52 | $25.0M | 19,750,397 | 6 | 9 | 14 | 0.3% |
| Q2 2024 | 52 | $34.6M | 20,529,348 | 8 | 13 | 11 | 0.4% |
| Q1 2024 | 55 | $46.6M | 20,736,760 | 3 | 12 | 17 | 0.3% |
| Q4 2023 | 60 | $56.2M | 20,815,929 | 11 | 21 | 15 | 0.7% |
| Q3 2023 | 61 | $80.2M | 19,216,692 | 13 | 19 | 13 | 1.2% |
| Q2 2023 | 67 | $79.0M | 20,349,276 | 16 | 20 | 19 | 1.3% |
| Q1 2023 | 73 | $109.3M | 19,157,648 | 18 | 23 | 24 | 2.5% |
| Q4 2022 | 78 | $309.3M | 20,064,284 | 42 | 19 | 14 | 5.8% |
| Q3 2022 | 47 | $46.5M | 17,477,776 | 8 | 17 | 11 | 0.7% |
| Q2 2022 | 44 | $42.2M | 15,659,483 | 10 | 8 | 14 | 1.7% |
| Q1 2022 | 40 | $58.9M | 15,259,164 | 17 | 5 | 11 | 3.1% |
| Q4 2021 | 32 | $18.1M | 18,034,233 | 5 | 6 | 9 | 0.3% |
| Q3 2021 | 33 | $35.2M | 19,081,997 | 2 | 9 | 11 | 0.8% |
| Q2 2021 | 33 | $60.5M | 20,187,403 | 4 | 11 | 10 | 1.9% |
| Q1 2021 | 37 | $47.1M | 20,106,803 | 5 | 9 | 14 | 1.7% |
| Q4 2020 | 38 | $55.9M | 20,449,139 | 9 | 7 | 10 | 0.4% |
| Q3 2020 | 31 | $18.0M | 15,896,284 | 3 | 7 | 14 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2020 | 44 | $33.7M | 17,245,377 | 16 | 7 | 17 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2020 | 45 | $16.7M | 20,629,230 | 5 | 18 | 15 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 54 | $184.0M | 23,537,678 | 5 | 23 | 18 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 69 | $136.4M | 22,100,675 | 18 | 28 | 15 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 63 | $370.9M | 21,424,790 | 9 | 25 | 17 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2019 | 76 | $466.3M | 20,588,453 | 12 | 29 | 20 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2018 | 76 | $454.2M | 20,152,679 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0.0% |