NORTHERN GENESIS ACQUISITION (NGAWS)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q1 2021, across 2 quarters.
29
Reporting holders
$66.0M
Reported value
10.0%
Calls
0.0%
Puts
+1
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Athanor Capital, LP | $17.8M | 1,091,766 | 0.41% | new | NEW |
| Ionic Capital Management LLC | $10.4M | 1,755,022 | 1.33% | 2q | +323.3%+$8.0M |
| Myriad Asset Management Ltd. | $6.1M | 1,018,449 | 0.63% | 2q | +191.0%+$4.0M |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | $5.2M | options only | 0.02% | new | OPTIONS |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | $5.1M | 864,400 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| CAAS CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LP | $3.8M | 637,634 | 0.04% | new | NEW |
| Hartree Partners, LP | $3.8M | 632,500 | 0.65% | 2q | +2.7%+$98.2K |
| Linden Advisors LP | $2.9M | 490,490 | 0.02% | 2q | -1.9%-$55.6K |
| Alberta Investment Management Corp | $1.8M | 300,000 | 0.02% | 2q | -61.6%-$2.9M |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $1.4M | 232,557 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE | $1.1M | 185,191 | 0.00% | 2q | -58.8%-$1.6M |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $1.0M | options only | 0.00% | 2q | OPTIONS |
| CNH PARTNERS LLC | $878.0K | 147,615 | 0.03% | 2q | -73.0%-$2.4M |
| Marathon Trading Investment Management LLC | $644.0K | 108,300 | 0.06% | new | NEW |
| GREENLIGHT CAPITAL INC | $640.0K | 107,400 | 0.04% | new | NEW |
| Blackstone Group Inc. | $595.0K | 100,000 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Hudson Bay Capital Management LP | $595.0K | 100,000 | 0.01% | 2q | -50.0%-$595.0K |
| BOOTHBAY FUND MANAGEMENT, LLC | $416.0K | 25,500 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| Castle Creek Arbitrage, LLC | $307.0K | 52,561 | 0.02% | 2q | HELD |
| HRT FINANCIAL LP | $305.0K | 51,342 | 0.00% | 2q | +1.3%+$4.0K |
| CITIGROUP INC | $298.0K | options only | 0.00% | new | OPTIONS |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $298.0K | 50,000 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Federation des caisses Desjardins du Quebec | $271.8K | 45,675 | 0.00% | 2q | +813.5%+$242.0K |
| P SCHOENFELD ASSET MANAGEMENT LP | $198.0K | 366,667? | 0.01% | new | |
| Aequim Alternative Investments LP | $149.0K | 25,000 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| BRAVE ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $71.0K | 11,965 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| PRELUDE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $70.0K | 11,700 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Vestcor Inc | $32.0K | 5,400 | 0.00% | 2q | -96.9%-$1.0M |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ | $28.0K | 4,650 | 0.00% | 2q | +3000.0%+$27.1K |
| UBS Group AG | $11.0K | 1,794 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 2021 | 29 | $66.0M | 8,056,911 | 15 | 6 | 6 | 10.0% |
| Q4 2020 | 28 | $45.8M | 7,579,337 | 27 | 0 | 0 | 6.8% |