NAKAMOTO INC (NAKA)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q1 2026, across 8 quarters.
Institutions report 126,863,550 shares against 690,018,254 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alyeska Investment Group, L.P. | $5.7M | 25,612,676 | 0.02% | 3q | HELD |
| UBS Group AG | $3.7M | 16,944,915 | 0.00% | 4q | +101.0%+$1.9M |
| Yorkville Advisors Global, LP | $2.1M | 9,300,000 | 1.33% | 3q | HELD |
| Hunting Hill Global Capital, LLC | $1.8M | 8,240,721 | 1.41% | 2q | -38.1%-$1.1M |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $1.7M | 7,709,787 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $1.5M | 6,757,194 | 0.00% | 3q | +1.3%+$18.6K |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $1.1M | 5,067,248 | 0.00% | 5q | +6.5%+$68.6K |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $1.1M | 4,944,414 | 0.00% | new | FIRST |
| Saba Capital Management, L.P. | $1.1M | 4,796,541 | 0.03% | 2q | +20.4%+$179.4K |
| Stratos Wealth Partners, LTD. | $988.1K | 4,473,285 | 0.01% | 2q | HELD |
| VAN ECK ASSOCIATES CORP | $986.0K | 4,464,285 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $985.9K | 4,165,296 | 0.00% | 3q | -29.3%-$408.6K |
| Brevan Howard Capital Management LP | $923.8K | 4,181,956 | 0.01% | 2q | -51.0%-$960.9K |
| Arrington Capital Management, LLC | $646.9K | 2,928,571 | 0.67% | 2q | HELD |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $549.8K | 2,489,042 | 0.00% | 3q | +20.2%+$92.4K |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $490.4K | 2,219,215 | 0.00% | new | FIRST |
| Vontobel Holding Ltd. | $451.8K | 2,045,154 | 0.00% | 3q | +13402.9%+$448.4K |
| RK Capital Management, LLC/FL | $437.3K | 1,979,570 | 0.02% | 3q | -28.5%-$174.6K |
| STATE STREET CORP | $410.7K | 1,859,024 | 0.00% | 3q | +10.1%+$37.6K |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $223.8K | 306,532 | 0.00% | 3q | -77.7%-$778.1K |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $194.2K | 879,222 | 0.00% | 4q | -2.5%-$4.9K |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $147.4K | 123,420 | 0.00% | 3q | +64.2%+$57.6K |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $136.9K | 619,683 | 0.00% | 4q | +3258.7%+$132.8K |
| Kamunting Street Capital Management, L.P. | $136.0K | 615,156 | 0.07% | 2q | HELD |
| Invesco Ltd. | $133.6K | 604,900 | 0.00% | 3q | +0.6% |
| WADDELL & ASSOCIATES, LLC | $126.4K | 572,370 | 0.01% | 3q | HELD |
| Verition Fund Management LLC | $123.7K | 559,967 | 0.00% | 3q | -30.1%-$53.2K |
| TRUIST FINANCIAL CORP | $110.5K | 500,000 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $73.2K | options only | 0.00% | 3q | OPTIONS |
| IMC-Chicago, LLC | $64.4K | 121,846 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| J. Derek Lewis & Associates Inc. | $50.6K | 229,000 | 0.01% | 2q | -51.8%-$54.3K |
| MERCER GLOBAL ADVISORS INC /ADV | $44.2K | 200,000 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC | $34.0K | 154,046 | 0.00% | new | FIRST |
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC | $30.3K | 137,153 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| GROUP ONE TRADING LLC | $27.1K | options only | 0.00% | 3q | OPTIONS |
| Cresset Asset Management, LLC | $21.7K | 98,280 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Virtu Financial LLC | $19.0K | 85,541 | 0.00% | 2q | -80.1%-$76.7K |
| XTX Topco Ltd | $18.6K | 84,374 | 0.00% | 2q | +442.7%+$15.2K |
| SAGESPRING WEALTH PARTNERS, LLC | $17.4K | 78,915 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Mariner, LLC | $16.9K | 76,675 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| GTS SECURITIES LLC | $13.5K | 60,873 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| Kingsview Wealth Management, LLC | $12.5K | 56,655 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Almanack Investment Partners, LLC. | $11.3K | 51,200 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| Cerity Partners LLC | $11.2K | 50,775 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | $10.5K | 47,549 | 0.00% | 3q | +6.7% |
| Navigate Wealth Management, LLC | $10.2K | 44,197 | 0.01% | new | FIRST |
| TSFG, LLC | $10.0K | 45,000 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $9.4K | 42,641 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| CERTUITY, LLC | $8.8K | 40,001 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC) | $8.2K | 37,318 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Boyer Financial Services, Inc. | $7.0K | 31,902 | 0.01% | 2q | HELD |
| Waverly Advisors, LLC | $6.1K | 27,495 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Apollon Wealth Management, LLC | $5.2K | 17,000 | 0.00% | 2q | -37.0%-$3.0K |
| SG Americas Securities, LLC | $4.0K | 20,131 | 0.00% | 2q | -88.4%-$30.4K |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $3.2K | 14,503 | 0.00% | 2q | -99.3%-$464.5K |
| Accuvest Global Advisors | $3.0K | 12,746 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Osbon Capital Management LLC | $2.3K | 10,500 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Pure Financial Advisors, LLC | $2.2K | 10,000 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | $2.0K | 8,955 | 0.00% | 4q | -47.6%-$1.8K |
| Cygnus Capital Advisors, LLC | $1.0K | 4,925 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $464 | 2,210 | 0.00% | 2q | -88.9%-$3.7K |
| MAI Capital Management | $221 | 1,000 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
What the company announced
Form 8-K filings from the last 120 days, showing only the items worth a reader's attention. Earnings releases, exhibit attachments and general disclosures are filed constantly and are left out. Filed is when the SEC received it; event is the date the company says the thing happened.
| Filed | Event date | What | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-06 | 2026-10-01 | Material agreement entered | filing |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Ten percent owners and entities
Usually an institution that crossed a reporting threshold, or a company taking a strategic stake, rather than an individual with a view.
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-27 | Bailey David F | Chief Executive Officer | Bought | 104,833 | $507.3K ×2 |
| 2026-05-28 | Bailey David F | Chief Executive Officer | Bought | 55,115 | $309.5K ×2 |
| 2026-08-19 | Bailey David F | Chief Executive Officer | Bought | 32,134 | $179.6K |
| 2026-05-26 | Bailey David F | Chief Executive Officer | Bought | 31,500 | $175.8K |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 2026 | 62 | $28.5M | 126,863,550 | 14 | 12 | 14 | 1.7% |
| Q4 2025 | 64 | $48.6M | 132,599,796 | 27 | 17 | 11 | 4.2% |
| Q3 2025 | 53 | $125.1M | 108,741,887 | 48 | 9 | 0 | 6.9% |
| Q2 2025 | 12 | $2.0M | 147,017 | 9 | 2 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 10 | $1.6M | 998,342 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 7 | $1.0M | 839,264 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 3 | $736.5K | 701,409 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 3 | $198.0K | 72,263 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |