BLACKROCK MUNIYIELD CALIF FD (MYC)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q1 2022, across 14 quarters.
48
Reporting holders
$70.0M
Reported value
0.0%
Calls
0.0%
Puts
+6
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MORGAN STANLEY | $14.4M | 1,108,282 | 0.00% | 18q | +2.9%+$406.0K |
| RIVERNORTH CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $10.5M | 807,798 | 0.40% | 8q | +19.8%+$1.7M |
| HOLLENCREST CAPITAL MANAGEMENT | $6.2M | 476,715 | 0.55% | 15q | HELD |
| GUGGENHEIM CAPITAL LLC | $5.6M | 432,970 | 0.03% | 14q | HELD |
| SIT INVESTMENT ASSOCIATES INC | $4.9M | 376,871 | 0.13% | 3q | -7.0%-$371.3K |
| Karpus Management, Inc. | $4.3M | 329,760 | 0.13% | 8q | +9.3%+$364.6K |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $4.1M | 311,971 | 0.00% | 14q | -0.8%-$32.8K |
| Hennion & Walsh Asset Management, Inc. | $2.4M | 185,814 | 0.13% | 5q | -11.1%-$301.0K |
| FIERA CAPITAL CORP | $2.4M | 182,790 | 0.01% | 14q | +210.8%+$1.6M |
| Advisors Asset Management, Inc. | $2.0M | 151,606 | 0.03% | 17q | -7.7%-$163.6K |
| ROBINSON CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $1.8M | 138,442 | 1.24% | 13q | HELD |
| UBS Group AG | $1.7M | 133,413 | 0.00% | 14q | +13.2%+$202.7K |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $1.7M | 131,033 | 0.00% | 14q | +11.7%+$178.0K |
| WOLVERINE ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $1.1M | 81,080 | 0.01% | 4q | +61.0%+$399.6K |
| Karp Capital Management Corp | $710.0K | 54,542 | 0.10% | 9q | -55.8%-$894.6K |
| Logan Stone Capital, LLC | $633.0K | 48,632 | 0.46% | 2q | +39.7%+$179.9K |
| SARISSA CONSULTING LLC | $560.0K | 43,044 | 0.89% | new | NEW |
| Yakira Capital Management, Inc. | $422.0K | 32,384 | 0.06% | new | NEW |
| Cetera Investment Advisers | $326.0K | 25,070 | 0.00% | 14q | HELD |
| HCR Wealth Advisors | $311.0K | 23,885 | 0.05% | 9q | -46.6%-$271.2K |
| COMMONWEALTH EQUITY SERVICES, LLC | $277.0K | 21,300 | 0.00% | 14q | HELD |
| Allianz Asset Management GmbH | $277.0K | 21,277 | 0.00% | 9q | HELD |
| Western Wealth Management, LLC | $275.0K | 21,100 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| LPL Financial LLC | $267.0K | 20,519 | 0.00% | 9q | -7.2%-$20.6K |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | $258.0K | 19,799 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| Snowden Capital Advisors LLC | $231.0K | 17,775 | 0.01% | 2q | +5825.0%+$227.1K |
| Steward Partners Investment Advisory, LLC | $193.0K | 14,816 | 0.00% | 11q | +6.6%+$11.9K |
| VISTA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT | $177.0K | 13,592 | 0.10% | 7q | HELD |
| EMFO, LLC | $177.0K | 13,564 | 0.16% | 4q | HELD |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ | $175.0K | 12,356 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| NORTHWESTERN MUTUAL WEALTH MANAGEMENT CO | $161.0K | 12,387 | 0.00% | 14q | -18.2%-$35.9K |
| FIRST FOUNDATION ADVISORS | $158.0K | 12,116 | 0.01% | 14q | -19.2%-$37.4K |
| Keystone Wealth Services, LLC | $147.0K | 11,287 | 0.06% | 2q | HELD |
| Stratos Wealth Partners, LTD. | $141.0K | 10,800 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| RAYMOND JAMES & ASSOCIATES | $139.0K | 10,644 | 0.00% | 13q | HELD |
| Atria Wealth Solutions, Inc. | $138.0K | 10,600 | 0.00% | new | FIRST |
| Stordahl Capital Management, Inc. | $133.0K | 10,200 | 0.05% | new | NEW |
| WHITTIER TRUST CO | $132.0K | 10,153 | 0.00% | 14q | HELD |
| Rockefeller Capital Management L.P. | $126.0K | 9,694 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $94.0K | 7,220 | 0.00% | 14q | HELD |
| Creative Planning | $77.0K | 5,881 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Allworth Financial LP | $39.0K | 3,000 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| BREWIN DOLPHIN LTD | $36.0K | 2,784 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| ADVISOR GROUP HOLDINGS, INC. | $18.0K | 1,377 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| UMB BANK N A/MO | $13.0K | 1,026 | 0.00% | 2q | +226.8%+$9.0K |
| Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC) | $9.0K | 696 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| US BANCORP \DE\ | $3.0K | 200 | 0.00% | 14q | HELD |
| FNY Investment Advisers, LLC | $3.0K | 300 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 2022 | 48 | $70.0M | 5,372,565 | 10 | 11 | 9 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2021 | 42 | $75.9M | 5,044,916 | 3 | 12 | 9 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2021 | 42 | $73.4M | 4,832,909 | 3 | 13 | 12 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2021 | 41 | $70.8M | 4,597,361 | 2 | 13 | 14 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2021 | 42 | $64.6M | 4,374,935 | 2 | 10 | 15 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2020 | 44 | $57.9M | 3,911,118 | 4 | 16 | 10 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2020 | 40 | $51.0M | 3,669,542 | 4 | 13 | 12 | 0.3% |
| Q2 2020 | 37 | $50.8M | 3,636,278 | 4 | 13 | 11 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2020 | 40 | $48.1M | 3,632,974 | 8 | 11 | 10 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 40 | $46.7M | 3,307,864 | 8 | 10 | 8 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 40 | $47.7M | 3,322,663 | 6 | 11 | 5 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 36 | $45.2M | 3,217,954 | 1 | 18 | 7 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2019 | 40 | $43.5M | 3,257,152 | 8 | 11 | 9 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2018 | 36 | $42.4M | 3,285,051 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0.0% |