MV OIL TR (MVO)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 31 quarters.
23
Reporting holders
$835.4K
Reported value
5.5%
Calls
11.9%
Puts
-4
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $166.7K | 69,496 | 0.00% | 2q | +102.1%+$84.2K |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $126.1K | 35,928 | 0.00% | 23q | +90.8%+$60.0K |
| Symphony Financial, Ltd. Co. | $122.8K | 75,805 | 0.01% | 5q | +3.3%+$4.0K |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $98.6K | 55,708 | 0.00% | 31q | HELD |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $50.6K | 28,572 | 0.00% | 6q | +44.0%+$15.5K |
| HRT FINANCIAL LP | $43.0K | 24,538 | 0.00% | 3q | +2.5%+$1.0K |
| ACADIAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $35.0K | 20,316 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| McGowan Group Asset Management, Inc. | $34.0K | 19,187 | 0.00% | 2q | +3.1%+$1.0K |
| Allworth Financial LP | $25.7K | 14,542 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| GROUP ONE TRADING LLC | $22.3K | options only | 0.00% | 5q | OPTIONS |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $22.2K | 12,553 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Leading Edge Financial Planning LLC | $21.2K | 11,981 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Cerity Partners LLC | $20.5K | 11,608 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $16.6K | options only | 0.00% | 3q | OPTIONS |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $9.2K | 5,225 | 0.00% | 35q | +422.5%+$7.5K |
| Selective Wealth Management, Inc. | $7.6K | 11,277 | 0.00% | 17q | -11.9%-$1.0K |
| SouthState Bank Corp | $7.0K | 3,939 | 0.00% | 24q | HELD |
| Rockefeller Capital Management L.P. | $2.4K | 1,327 | 0.00% | 4q | +6.7% |
| HARBOUR INVESTMENTS, INC. | $1.4K | 800 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| New England Capital Financial Advisors LLC | $1.2K | 700 | 0.00% | 15q | HELD |
| UBS Group AG | $1.2K | 689 | 0.00% | 31q | -7.8% |
| Caitong International Asset Management Co., Ltd | $9 | 5 | 0.00% | 2q | +400.0% |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $0 | 0 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 23 | $835.4K | 404,196 | 2 | 9 | 2 | 17.4% |
| Q1 2026 | 27 | $961.6K | 364,001 | 9 | 5 | 6 | 14.3% |
| Q4 2025 | 24 | $714.3K | 487,233 | 8 | 5 | 6 | 14.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 23 | $2.4M | 346,095 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 19.7% |
| Q2 2025 | 24 | $2.4M | 313,171 | 7 | 5 | 7 | 24.7% |
| Q1 2025 | 21 | $1.3M | 178,063 | 5 | 7 | 2 | 23.3% |
| Q4 2024 | 20 | $2.2M | 254,500 | 3 | 5 | 7 | 9.5% |
| Q3 2024 | 20 | $2.7M | 251,281 | 6 | 7 | 3 | 11.1% |
| Q2 2024 | 20 | $2.9M | 297,290 | 2 | 6 | 3 | 3.4% |
| Q1 2024 | 26 | $3.6M | 325,017 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 5.2% |
| Q4 2023 | 26 | $5.8M | 452,209 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 7.3% |
| Q3 2023 | 23 | $4.8M | 298,104 | 1 | 6 | 5 | 17.2% |
| Q2 2023 | 25 | $5.9M | 307,641 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 32.8% |
| Q1 2023 | 25 | $4.2M | 237,022 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 33.0% |
| Q4 2022 | 32 | $7.0M | 393,240 | 11 | 5 | 6 | 10.8% |
| Q3 2022 | 24 | $7.8M | 536,581 | 2 | 8 | 6 | 15.0% |
| Q2 2022 | 26 | $6.7M | 536,952 | 3 | 10 | 2 | 9.6% |
| Q1 2022 | 25 | $6.0M | 448,057 | 7 | 5 | 3 | 12.6% |
| Q4 2021 | 22 | $3.2M | 309,412 | 2 | 6 | 3 | 13.3% |
| Q3 2021 | 21 | $2.1M | 211,880 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 13.0% |
| Q2 2021 | 22 | $3.0M | 338,966 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 3.9% |
| Q1 2021 | 20 | $1.7M | 349,233 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 3.1% |
| Q4 2020 | 22 | $1.3M | 365,440 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 2.0% |
| Q3 2020 | 19 | $660.0K | 244,234 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2020 | 19 | $1.2M | 267,134 | 1 | 6 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2020 | 22 | $724.0K | 257,929 | 5 | 2 | 5 | 0.3% |
| Q4 2019 | 22 | $3.0M | 474,443 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 25 | $9.4M | 1,225,244 | 4 | 3 | 6 | 1.1% |
| Q2 2019 | 25 | $10.6M | 1,235,597 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 6.7% |
| Q1 2019 | 26 | $10.2M | 1,202,461 | 7 | 8 | 5 | 3.0% |
| Q4 2018 | 22 | $7.9M | 1,121,296 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0.2% |