MVC CAPITAL INC (MVC)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q3 2020, across 8 quarters.
47
Reporting holders
$74.6M
Reported value
0.0%
Calls
0.0%
Puts
+7
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| COOPERMAN LEON G | $13.3M | 1,696,960 | 1.30% | 7q | HELD |
| WYNNEFIELD CAPITAL INC | $12.2M | 1,559,270 | 7.58% | 8q | +3.0%+$350.6K |
| PUNCH & ASSOCIATES INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, INC. | $8.1M | 1,042,423 | 0.70% | 8q | HELD |
| West Family Investments, Inc. | $7.1M | 908,753 | 2.67% | 8q | -25.6%-$2.5M |
| KENNEDY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, INC. | $5.0M | 636,228 | 0.14% | 6q | +18.5%+$777.2K |
| Almitas Capital LLC | $4.8M | 609,588 | 6.46% | 8q | +21.1%+$829.0K |
| RIVERNORTH CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $4.0M | 518,323 | 0.25% | new | NEW |
| ROYCE & ASSOCIATES LP | $3.2M | 415,588 | 0.04% | 8q | HELD |
| Bulldog Investors, LLC | $1.9M | 242,311 | 0.61% | 8q | HELD |
| Arbiter Partners Capital Management LLC | $1.7M | 218,633 | 0.08% | 8q | HELD |
| Advisors Asset Management, Inc. | $1.5M | 187,380 | 0.03% | 11q | +56.9%+$530.3K |
| Skandinaviska Enskilda Banken AB (publ) | $1.1M | 144,360 | 0.01% | 8q | HELD |
| MIRABELLA FINANCIAL SERVICES LLP | $1.1M | 139,358 | 0.15% | 4q | -41.8%-$780.7K |
| BOOTHBAY FUND MANAGEMENT, LLC | $1.0M | 129,861 | 0.06% | new | NEW |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | $953.0K | 122,039 | 0.00% | 6q | -13.5%-$148.9K |
| Legal & General Group Plc | $949.0K | 120,715 | 0.00% | 8q | +11.3%+$96.6K |
| GABELLI FUNDS LLC | $797.0K | 102,000 | 0.01% | 8q | +2.0%+$15.6K |
| ONTARIO TEACHERS PENSION PLAN BOARD | $781.0K | 100,000 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Teton Advisors, Inc. | $688.0K | 88,100 | 0.12% | 8q | -21.3%-$186.5K |
| UBS Group AG | $624.0K | 79,806 | 0.00% | 8q | -4.9%-$32.3K |
| CSS LLC/IL | $616.0K | 78,879 | 0.03% | 8q | +128.1%+$345.9K |
| Vivaldi Asset Management, LLC | $521.0K | 66,719 | 0.14% | new | NEW |
| Eagle Ridge Investment Management | $466.0K | 59,670 | 0.07% | 8q | HELD |
| Chicago Capital Management, LLC | $273.0K | 35,000 | 0.26% | new | NEW |
| CALIFORNIA PUBLIC EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT SYSTEM | $266.0K | 34,043 | 0.00% | 8q | HELD |
| RMB Capital Management, LLC | $234.0K | 30,000 | 0.01% | 8q | HELD |
| Virtus ETF Advisers LLC | $214.0K | 27,393 | 0.11% | new | NEW |
| STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP | $173.0K | 22,080 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $159.0K | 20,322 | 0.00% | 2q | +19.2%+$25.7K |
| ADVISOR GROUP HOLDINGS, INC. | $127.0K | 16,175 | 0.00% | 3q | -1.5%-$2.0K |
| Relative Value Partners Group, LLC | $118.0K | 15,212 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| First National Trust Co | $117.0K | 15,000 | 0.01% | 2q | HELD |
| WEDBUSH SECURITIES INC | $96.0K | 12,272 | 0.01% | 6q | HELD |
| PANAGORA ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $78.0K | 9,976 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Hodges Capital Management Inc. | $78.0K | 10,000 | 0.02% | 8q | HELD |
| Spears Abacus Advisors LLC | $78.0K | 10,000 | 0.01% | 8q | HELD |
| UNITED CAPITAL FINANCIAL ADVISERS, LLC | $78.0K | 10,000 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| PRELUDE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $55.0K | 7,041 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $34.0K | 4,389 | 0.00% | 12q | -16.9%-$6.9K |
| Retirement Group, LLC | $26.0K | 1,036 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $17.0K | 2,211 | 0.00% | 8q | -48.7%-$16.1K |
| GROUP ONE TRADING, L.P. | $9.0K | options only | 0.00% | new | OPTIONS |
| WINMILL & CO. INC | $3.0K | 440 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Steward Partners Investment Advisory, LLC | $3.0K | 410 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| US BANCORP \DE\ | $1.0K | 88 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| HUNTINGTON NATIONAL BANK | $1.0K | 128 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC) | $1.0K | 152 | 0.00% | 8q | -98.6%-$68.2K |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2020 | 47 | $74.6M | 9,550,332 | 14 | 8 | 9 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2020 | 40 | $60.3M | 8,743,137 | 8 | 4 | 11 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2020 | 36 | $39.1M | 8,951,096 | 2 | 7 | 10 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 44 | $86.3M | 9,425,652 | 2 | 9 | 9 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 43 | $80.3M | 9,022,648 | 2 | 9 | 8 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 44 | $85.3M | 9,265,727 | 8 | 5 | 9 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2019 | 38 | $79.9M | 8,808,041 | 2 | 3 | 12 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2018 | 40 | $60.8M | 7,405,375 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% |