MURPHY CANYON ACQUISITION CO (MURFW)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2023, across 6 quarters.
32
Reporting holders
$424.3K
Reported value
0.4%
Calls
1.9%
Puts
+2
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BOOTHBAY FUND MANAGEMENT, LLC | $2.7M | 250,000? | 0.06% | 5q | |
| Polar Asset Management Partners Inc. | $45.1K | 950,000 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| Saba Capital Management, L.P. | $36.3K | 765,000 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| MMCAP International Inc. SPC | $32.1K | 700,000 | 0.01% | 5q | HELD |
| HIGHBRIDGE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $30.6K | 764,222 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| EHP Funds Inc. | $29.7K | 625,122 | 0.01% | 5q | HELD |
| Exos TFP Holdings LLC | $25.4K | 554,646 | 0.01% | 4q | HELD |
| COWEN AND COMPANY, LLC | $20.0K | 437,676 | 0.00% | 5q | -12.5%-$2.9K |
| CLEAR STREET LLC | $18.4K | 401,928 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| Hudson Bay Capital Management LP | $18.3K | 400,000 | 0.00% | 5q | -50.0%-$18.3K |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $15.0K | 375,000 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| Periscope Capital Inc. | $14.2K | 300,000 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| AQR Arbitrage LLC | $13.3K | 290,071 | 0.00% | 5q | -1.8% |
| CVI Holdings, LLC | $12.3K | 267,644 | 0.01% | 5q | -1.8% |
| WOLVERINE ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $12.0K | 260,987 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| Arena Investors LP | $11.9K | 250,000 | 0.01% | 5q | HELD |
| ATW SPAC MANAGEMENT LLC | $11.9K | 250,000 | 0.01% | 5q | HELD |
| WHITEBOX ADVISORS LLC | $9.2K | 200,000 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| Walleye Capital LLC | $8.1K | 177,360 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| RIVERNORTH CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $8.0K | 200,000 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Shaolin Capital Management LLC | $8.0K | options only | 0.00% | 5q | OPTIONS |
| SkyView Investment Advisors, LLC | $7.0K | 150,000 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Context Capital Management, LLC | $6.0K | 128,500 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Yakira Capital Management, Inc. | $5.9K | 125,000 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| Radcliffe Capital Management, L.P. | $4.8K | 100,000 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| KIM, LLC | $4.8K | 100,000 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| Altium Capital Management LP | $4.6K | 100,000 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Bulldog Investors, LLP | $3.8K | 94,500 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| Walleye Trading LLC | $3.3K | 71,640 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $1.6K | options only | 0.00% | 5q | OPTIONS |
| FIFTH LANE CAPITAL, LP | $1.5K | 32,600 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| METEORA CAPITAL, LLC | $760 | 16,000 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $621 | 13,560 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2023 | 32 | $424.3K | 9,101,456 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 2.3% |
| Q1 2023 | 30 | $879.2K | 9,596,076 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 0.3% |
| Q4 2022 | 26 | $584.3K | 8,670,697 | 5 | 2 | 4 | 0.3% |
| Q3 2022 | 23 | $445.3K | 8,417,735 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 0.4% |
| Q2 2022 | 22 | $799.0K | 8,252,695 | 19 | 2 | 0 | 0.4% |
| Q1 2022 | 3 | $232.0K | 1,370,210 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |