METTLER TOLEDO INTERNATIONAL (MTD)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q3 2026, across 32 quarters.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NORTH POINT PORTFOLIO MANAGERS CORP/OH | $12.2M | 8,052 | 2.04% | 11q | -3.9%-$495.6K |
| Bell Asset Management Ltd | $1.8M | 1,165 | 0.64% | 32q | -62.9%-$3.0M |
| Legacy Private Trust Co. | $1.4M | 901 | 0.07% | 32q | -5.6%-$80.1K |
| GAMMA Investing LLC | $977.6K | 647 | 0.03% | 12q | +6.9%+$63.5K |
| Lincoln Capital LLC | $851.4K | 560 | 0.15% | 32q | HELD |
| Plan A Wealth LLC | $563.6K | 373 | 0.20% | 6q | +1.9%+$10.6K |
| Wedmont Private Capital | $457.3K | 299 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Bath Savings Trust Co | $347.5K | 230 | 0.04% | 26q | HELD |
| Farther Finance Advisors, LLC | $226.7K | 150 | 0.00% | 16q | +32.7%+$55.9K |
| CONGRESS ASSET MANAGEMENT CO | $213.0K | 141 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Versant Capital Management, Inc | $185.8K | 123 | 0.02% | 12q | +2.5%+$4.5K |
| MassMutual Private Wealth & Trust, FSB | $161.7K | 107 | 0.00% | 24q | -6.1%-$10.6K |
| ELEVATION WEALTH PARTNERS, LLC | $75.5K | 50 | 0.02% | 15q | HELD |
| MJT & Associates Financial Advisory Group, Inc. | $16.6K | 11 | 0.01% | 7q | +57.1%+$6.0K |
| EASTERN BANK | $16.6K | 11 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Mn Services Vermogensbeheer B.V. | $9.0K | 5,933 | 0.07% | 31q | HELD |
| CoreCap Advisors, LLC | $7.6K | 5 | 0.00% | 5q | +150.0%+$4.5K |
| Marquette Asset Management, LLC | $3.0K | 2 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Grove Bank & Trust | $3.0K | 2 | 0.00% | 9q | HELD |
| CX Institutional | $298 | 197 | 0.01% | 7q | +0.5% |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-12 | 13G/A | Capital International Investors | 7.9% |
| 2026-07-31 | 13G | Vanguard Portfolio Management | 5.0% |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-03 | Vadala Shawn | Chief Financial Officer | Sold | 2,240 | $3.2M |
| 2026-08-27 | Kaltenbach Patrick | President and CEO | Sold | 942 | $1.3M |
| 2026-08-05 | SALICE THOMAS P | Director | Sold | 417 | $600.7K |
| 2026-08-03 | SALICE THOMAS P | Director | Sold | 415 | $599.5K |
| 2026-08-03 | Keller Gerry | Head of Process Analytics | Sold | 240 | $342.5K |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 18 | $19.4M | 12,829 | 2 | 6 | 4 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 805 | $28.2B | 21,677,488 | 76 | 243 | 311 | 1.9% |
| Q1 2026 | 824 | $25.6B | 19,950,223 | 79 | 262 | 263 | 1.3% |
| Q4 2025 | 849 | $29.7B | 20,993,834 | 85 | 256 | 262 | 1.4% |
| Q3 2025 | 803 | $25.8B | 20,763,072 | 75 | 253 | 248 | 1.6% |
| Q2 2025 | 792 | $25.0B | 20,958,318 | 73 | 264 | 272 | 1.4% |
| Q1 2025 | 812 | $24.2B | 20,280,463 | 65 | 262 | 288 | 1.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 814 | $24.2B | 19,720,129 | 61 | 280 | 252 | 0.4% |
| Q3 2024 | 792 | $29.6B | 19,667,717 | 57 | 247 | 276 | 0.4% |
| Q2 2024 | 794 | $27.9B | 19,927,312 | 85 | 225 | 297 | 0.3% |
| Q1 2024 | 779 | $28.0B | 20,988,195 | 69 | 229 | 282 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2023 | 763 | $25.3B | 20,862,047 | 81 | 214 | 304 | 0.1% |
| Q3 2023 | 735 | $22.9B | 20,609,794 | 53 | 254 | 260 | 0.3% |
| Q2 2023 | 760 | $27.3B | 20,699,280 | 62 | 243 | 268 | 0.4% |
| Q1 2023 | 776 | $33.1B | 21,576,997 | 79 | 227 | 272 | 0.4% |
| Q4 2022 | 740 | $30.1B | 20,744,244 | 72 | 222 | 247 | 0.3% |
| Q3 2022 | 713 | $22.7B | 20,895,313 | 44 | 206 | 288 | 0.5% |
| Q2 2022 | 733 | $24.2B | 20,980,873 | 73 | 202 | 282 | 0.4% |
| Q1 2022 | 740 | $29.5B | 21,439,779 | 58 | 210 | 290 | 0.4% |
| Q4 2021 | 776 | $36.5B | 21,522,570 | 78 | 231 | 249 | 0.4% |
| Q3 2021 | 721 | $29.9B | 21,430,351 | 52 | 219 | 274 | 1.2% |
| Q2 2021 | 701 | $30.1B | 21,629,841 | 62 | 210 | 266 | 0.4% |
| Q1 2021 | 688 | $25.1B | 21,653,534 | 56 | 231 | 234 | 0.3% |
| Q4 2020 | 683 | $25.6B | 22,223,795 | 78 | 215 | 223 | 0.4% |
| Q3 2020 | 612 | $21.8B | 22,537,659 | 58 | 187 | 224 | 0.3% |
| Q2 2020 | 594 | $18.5B | 22,830,946 | 70 | 174 | 238 | 0.2% |
| Q1 2020 | 574 | $15.8B | 22,849,684 | 47 | 171 | 227 | 0.3% |
| Q4 2019 | 585 | $18.8B | 23,677,351 | 41 | 163 | 209 | 0.3% |
| Q3 2019 | 559 | $16.7B | 23,658,299 | 50 | 162 | 228 | 0.4% |
| Q2 2019 | 582 | $20.5B | 24,228,091 | 65 | 190 | 187 | 0.8% |
| Q1 2019 | 560 | $17.4B | 23,922,457 | 66 | 174 | 198 | 0.4% |
| Q4 2018 | 526 | $13.7B | 24,218,994 | 7 | 14 | 10 | 0.2% |