MARINUS PHARMACEUTICALS INC (MRNS)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q4 2024, across 25 quarters.
52
Reporting holders
$16.0M
Reported value
1.4%
Calls
0.1%
Puts
-23
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beryl Capital Management LLC | $2.3M | 4,227,460 | 0.51% | new | NEW |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $1.8M | 3,299,229 | 0.00% | 18q | +1898.7%+$1.7M |
| ODDO BHF ASSET MANAGEMENT SAS | $1.4M | 2,700,000 | 0.07% | new | NEW |
| Bain Capital Life Sciences Investors, LLC | $1.4M | 2,693,380 | 0.17% | 16q | HELD |
| abrdn plc | $1.4M | 2,658,527 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| VANGUARD GROUP INC | $1.4M | 2,596,768 | 0.00% | 18q | -7.4%-$110.3K |
| Woodline Partners LP | $1.2M | 2,335,681 | 0.01% | 10q | +84.7%+$573.3K |
| GSA CAPITAL PARTNERS LLP | $983.0K | 1,837,491 | 0.07% | 3q | +80.7%+$439.1K |
| TANG CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $878.6K | 1,641,945 | 0.06% | 3q | -65.1%-$1.6M |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $472.9K | 883,675 | 0.00% | 2q | -52.5%-$522.0K |
| ACADIAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $371.0K | 696,740 | 0.00% | 3q | -23.5%-$113.7K |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $283.2K | 529,053 | 0.00% | 18q | -6.9%-$21.1K |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $278.6K | 501,911 | 0.00% | 18q | +108.8%+$145.2K |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $260.9K | 487,584 | 0.00% | 18q | +83.0%+$118.4K |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $250.4K | 100,853 | 0.00% | 18q | +36.5%+$67.0K |
| SCHRODER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT GROUP | $152.6K | 290,000 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| UBS Group AG | $138.5K | 258,944 | 0.00% | 18q | +11367.8%+$137.3K |
| Royal Bank of Canada | $134.0K | 249,138 | 0.00% | 8q | +303.4%+$100.8K |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $128.1K | 239,414 | 0.00% | 5q | -50.4%-$130.1K |
| STATE STREET CORP | $119.1K | 222,576 | 0.00% | 18q | +7.8%+$8.6K |
| XTX Topco Ltd | $117.6K | 219,819 | 0.01% | 3q | +1564.7%+$110.6K |
| DELTEC ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $107.0K | 200,000 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $60.6K | 113,280 | 0.00% | 18q | -3.9%-$2.5K |
| GABELLI & Co INVESTMENT ADVISERS, INC. | $53.5K | 100,000 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Virtu Financial LLC | $36.0K | 66,717 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| GROUP ONE TRADING LLC | $32.1K | 6,310 | 0.00% | 18q | -46.0%-$27.4K |
| Coppell Advisory Solutions LLC | $31.4K | 3,092? | 0.00% | 4q | |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. | $30.6K | 57,128 | 0.00% | 11q | -87.1%-$207.1K |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $28.0K | 52,328 | 0.00% | 18q | +30.6%+$6.6K |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | $24.0K | 44,200 | 0.00% | 12q | HELD |
| Harvest Investment Services, LLC | $22.0K | 41,144 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| HRT FINANCIAL LP | $16.0K | 30,943 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC) | $12.4K | 23,199 | 0.00% | 18q | +68.5%+$5.0K |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $12.2K | 22,868 | 0.00% | 2q | -52.0%-$13.3K |
| Point72 Asia (Singapore) Pte. Ltd. | $11.1K | 20,779 | 0.00% | 3q | +7.8% |
| JACOBS LEVY EQUITY MANAGEMENT, INC | $10.9K | 20,356 | 0.00% | 4q | -95.1%-$210.8K |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $9.0K | 9,526 | 0.00% | 4q | -82.2%-$41.7K |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP | $8.6K | 16,023 | 0.00% | 3q | -45.7%-$7.2K |
| COMMONWEALTH EQUITY SERVICES, LLC | $7.0K | 12,518 | 0.00% | 3q | -0.8% |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | $6.9K | 12,897 | 0.00% | 5q | -61.7%-$11.1K |
| Perfromance Wealth Partners, LLC | $5.9K | 11,000 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | $3.2K | 6,001 | 0.00% | 18q | -45.5%-$2.7K |
| FEDERATED HERMES, INC. | $1.2K | 2,286 | 0.00% | 3q | -38.9% |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $963 | 1,800 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $885 | 1,653 | 0.00% | 18q | -99.4%-$145.6K |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $707 | 1,322 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| 1620 INVESTMENT ADVISORS, INC. | $535 | 1,000 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| CITIGROUP INC | $499 | 932 | 0.00% | 18q | -28.6% |
| Zurcher Kantonalbank (Zurich Cantonalbank) | $147 | 275 | 0.00% | 7q | -83.4% |
| FIFTH THIRD BANCORP | $62 | 115 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $29 | 54 | 0.00% | 10q | -82.1% |
| SBI Securities Co., Ltd. | $27 | 50 | 0.00% | new | FIRST |
| Point72 (DIFC) Ltd | $11 | 21 | 0.00% | 3q | -25.0% |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q4 2024 | 52 | $16.0M | 29,546,913 | 8 | 13 | 22 | 1.5% |
| Q3 2024 | 75 | $73.7M | 41,526,662 | 11 | 20 | 27 | 0.7% |
| Q2 2024 | 88 | $51.1M | 43,270,963 | 29 | 23 | 25 | 1.0% |
| Q1 2024 | 118 | $536.0M | 54,664,364 | 23 | 37 | 34 | 7.8% |
| Q4 2023 | 111 | $606.2M | 54,466,034 | 19 | 34 | 34 | 2.3% |
| Q3 2023 | 103 | $425.0M | 51,062,303 | 16 | 37 | 29 | 3.3% |
| Q2 2023 | 108 | $498.1M | 44,658,274 | 46 | 23 | 29 | 2.6% |
| Q1 2023 | 88 | $293.8M | 41,137,479 | 29 | 28 | 24 | 3.4% |
| Q4 2022 | 72 | $172.0M | 40,439,698 | 19 | 32 | 11 | 3.7% |
| Q3 2022 | 66 | $193.1M | 28,910,142 | 12 | 18 | 13 | 3.2% |
| Q2 2022 | 67 | $141.9M | 28,789,915 | 13 | 16 | 22 | 0.9% |
| Q1 2022 | 84 | $287.4M | 29,952,564 | 17 | 19 | 24 | 2.4% |
| Q4 2021 | 76 | $366.5M | 30,001,457 | 7 | 23 | 22 | 2.7% |
| Q3 2021 | 81 | $371.0M | 31,796,355 | 9 | 20 | 22 | 2.4% |
| Q2 2021 | 80 | $578.9M | 31,397,408 | 8 | 34 | 20 | 2.7% |
| Q1 2021 | 87 | $507.6M | 31,859,006 | 16 | 40 | 17 | 2.9% |
| Q4 2020 | 88 | $407.0M | 31,175,752 | 23 | 34 | 15 | 6.5% |
| Q3 2020 | 80 | $346.7M | 24,264,615 | 80 | 0 | 4 | 10.2% |
| Q2 2020 | 94 | $233.3M | 90,971,860 | 28 | 38 | 18 | 1.0% |
| Q1 2020 | 72 | $132.8M | 64,524,903 | 15 | 28 | 13 | 1.4% |
| Q4 2019 | 75 | $124.6M | 56,779,745 | 19 | 25 | 17 | 1.6% |
| Q3 2019 | 63 | $50.2M | 31,233,314 | 6 | 19 | 22 | 4.2% |
| Q2 2019 | 76 | $168.3M | 34,492,970 | 7 | 29 | 19 | 15.0% |
| Q1 2019 | 80 | $150.9M | 33,295,449 | 10 | 34 | 19 | 7.8% |
| Q4 2018 | 91 | $108.3M | 34,767,434 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 7.9% |