MODERNA INC (MRNA)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q3 2026, across 32 quarters.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Douglas Lane & Associates, LLC | $223.6M | 1,160,945 | 3.00% | 22q | -13.6%-$35.2M |
| Green Alpha Advisors, LLC | $6.4M | 33,191 | 4.33% | 24q | -1.7%-$109.2K |
| Gallagher Capital Advisors, LLC | $6.0M | 11,652 | 3.20% | new | NEW |
| Farther Finance Advisors, LLC | $3.4M | 17,622 | 0.02% | 16q | +14.2%+$422.3K |
| GAMMA Investing LLC | $3.1M | 16,136 | 0.11% | 12q | +11.4%+$319.1K |
| EASTERN BANK | $2.8M | 14,578 | 0.04% | 22q | HELD |
| CenterStar Asset Management, LLC | $1.6M | options only | 0.38% | new | OPTIONS |
| Valeo Financial Advisors, LLC | $1.6M | 8,147 | 0.03% | 4q | +9.9%+$141.5K |
| Lake Hills Wealth Management, LLC | $1.3M | 6,913 | 0.61% | 3q | -50.4%-$1.4M |
| Wedmont Private Capital | $1.2M | 5,938 | 0.03% | 3q | +55.4%+$416.9K |
| CoreCap Advisors, LLC | $640.1K | 3,324 | 0.02% | 11q | -27.7%-$244.8K |
| TOTH FINANCIAL ADVISORY CORP | $565.0K | 2,934 | 0.06% | 26q | +29.8%+$129.8K |
| Gainplan LLC | $481.6K | 2,501 | 0.19% | new | NEW |
| Versant Capital Management, Inc | $479.7K | 2,491 | 0.04% | 23q | +13.8%+$58.2K |
| Bullock Wealth Management Group | $428.5K | 2,268 | 0.18% | 11q | HELD |
| MassMutual Private Wealth & Trust, FSB | $380.5K | 1,976 | 0.01% | 21q | +8.8%+$30.6K |
| Avidian Wealth Enterprises, LLC | $352.4K | 1,830 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| City Center Advisors, LLC | $341.6K | 1,774 | 0.26% | new | NEW |
| Breakwater Capital Group | $304.1K | 1,579 | 0.04% | new | NEW |
| Montecito Bank & Trust | $217.6K | 1,130 | 0.03% | new | NEW |
| Everhart Financial Group, Inc. | $213.2K | 1,107 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Pacifica Partners Inc. | $94.4K | 500 | 0.03% | 18q | HELD |
| Bank & Trust Co | $58.9K | 306 | 0.04% | 10q | HELD |
| ARMSTRONG ADVISORY GROUP, INC | $50.6K | 263 | 0.00% | 16q | HELD |
| ELEVATION WEALTH PARTNERS, LLC | $21.8K | 113 | 0.01% | 5q | +4.6% |
| Brown Shipley& Co Ltd | $20.0K | 104 | 0.01% | 8q | HELD |
| Roxbury Financial LLC | $14.4K | 75 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Retirement Wealth Solutions LLC | $11.2K | 58 | 0.01% | 5q | -18.3%-$2.5K |
| Marquette Asset Management, LLC | $5.8K | 30 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| Davis Capital Management | $2.7K | 14 | 0.00% | 3q | +55.6% |
| Planning Strategies Inc. | $2.1K | 11 | 0.00% | 2q | +37.5% |
| CX Institutional | $1.7K | 8,675 | 0.05% | 7q | -0.5% |
| GILPIN WEALTH MANAGEMENT, LLC | $193 | 1 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-12 | 13G | Capital World Investors | 5.6% |
| 2026-08-06 | 13G/A | FMR LLCwith 1 co-filers | 13.1% |
| 2026-07-24 | 13G/A | BAILLIE GIFFORD & CO | 4.6% |
What the company announced
Form 8-K filings from the last 120 days, showing only the items worth a reader's attention. Earnings releases, exhibit attachments and general disclosures are filed constantly and are left out. Filed is when the SEC received it; event is the date the company says the thing happened.
| Filed | Event date | What | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-30 | 2026-09-30 | Directors or officers departed or appointed | filing |
| 2026-09-01 | 2026-08-27 | Material agreement entered | filing |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-05 | Bancel Stephane | Chief Executive Officer | Sold | 499,246 | $28.7M ×4 |
| 2026-09-15 | Hoge Stephen | President | Sold | 40,281 | $5.9M |
| 2026-09-14 | Hoge Stephen | President | Sold | 40,294 | $5.8M |
| 2026-09-10 | Mock James M | Chief Financial Officer | Sold | 34,836 | $4.7M ×2 |
| 2026-07-15 | Hoge Stephen | President | Sold | 53,336 | $3.6M |
| 2026-06-15 | Hoge Stephen | President | Sold | 53,336 | $2.7M |
| 2026-05-15 | Hoge Stephen | President | Sold | 53,336 | $2.6M |
| 2026-05-21 | AFEYAN NOUBAR | Director | Sold | 9,263 | $433.9K |
| 2026-05-01 | Hussain Abbas | Director | Sold | 5,682 | $265.0K |
| 2026-06-04 | Klinger Shannon Thyme | Chief Legal Officer | Sold | 3,471 | $173.6K |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 32 | $255.6M | 1,299,511 | 10 | 10 | 5 | 0.6% |
| Q2 2026 | 802 | $27.8B | 341,233,619 | 145 | 244 | 229 | 14.3% |
| Q1 2026 | 736 | $19.3B | 308,984,092 | 138 | 224 | 192 | 18.9% |
| Q4 2025 | 689 | $11.9B | 305,659,663 | 82 | 159 | 248 | 24.4% |
| Q3 2025 | 653 | $9.7B | 278,291,778 | 65 | 194 | 222 | 25.9% |
| Q2 2025 | 686 | $10.2B | 295,363,580 | 83 | 229 | 210 | 19.8% |
| Q1 2025 | 707 | $9.9B | 283,441,228 | 85 | 250 | 195 | 18.5% |
| Q4 2024 | 763 | $13.6B | 277,357,324 | 82 | 226 | 249 | 15.3% |
| Q3 2024 | 808 | $20.0B | 263,634,770 | 55 | 250 | 319 | 11.9% |
| Q2 2024 | 978 | $34.8B | 263,963,145 | 123 | 320 | 285 | 9.9% |
| Q1 2024 | 919 | $32.3B | 275,596,482 | 96 | 308 | 283 | 9.1% |
| Q4 2023 | 905 | $29.7B | 264,471,520 | 86 | 257 | 323 | 11.3% |
| Q3 2023 | 907 | $29.1B | 250,165,361 | 76 | 338 | 297 | 11.1% |
| Q2 2023 | 975 | $33.0B | 248,448,870 | 72 | 296 | 362 | 8.4% |
| Q1 2023 | 1,032 | $43.1B | 255,523,550 | 104 | 317 | 381 | 9.5% |
| Q4 2022 | 1,084 | $52.0B | 250,070,843 | 219 | 286 | 347 | 13.6% |
| Q3 2022 | 916 | $35.9B | 247,291,423 | 72 | 289 | 339 | 18.4% |
| Q2 2022 | 990 | $42.4B | 244,757,444 | 92 | 330 | 335 | 17.5% |
| Q1 2022 | 1,021 | $53.6B | 249,031,363 | 125 | 389 | 316 | 20.0% |
| Q4 2021 | 1,118 | $80.0B | 250,024,268 | 139 | 388 | 365 | 20.7% |
| Q3 2021 | 1,153 | $111.6B | 243,025,922 | 319 | 385 | 319 | 16.3% |
| Q2 2021 | 922 | $62.5B | 229,159,435 | 213 | 321 | 255 | 13.8% |
| Q1 2021 | 788 | $31.9B | 209,618,968 | 162 | 284 | 221 | 13.9% |
| Q4 2020 | 733 | $25.8B | 200,667,045 | 188 | 227 | 185 | 18.4% |
| Q3 2020 | 566 | $16.0B | 205,306,149 | 143 | 213 | 135 | 9.5% |
| Q2 2020 | 501 | $15.1B | 219,814,964 | 254 | 133 | 93 | 6.4% |
| Q1 2020 | 301 | $6.1B | 196,249,302 | 165 | 76 | 48 | 3.3% |
| Q4 2019 | 160 | $3.5B | 176,561,874 | 36 | 67 | 34 | 1.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 136 | $2.7B | 168,898,969 | 35 | 53 | 31 | 1.1% |
| Q2 2019 | 132 | $2.1B | 143,562,166 | 51 | 42 | 22 | 1.8% |
| Q1 2019 | 106 | $2.8B | 138,333,077 | 44 | 24 | 20 | 0.5% |
| Q4 2018 | 77 | $2.0B | 133,795,828 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |