MONROE CAP CORP (MRCC)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q1 2026, across 30 quarters.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Almitas Capital LLC | $5.2M | 1,277,717 | 1.17% | 3q | +27.9%+$1.1M |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $4.7M | 1,022,578 | 0.00% | 34q | +1614.3%+$4.4M |
| Bulldog Investors, LLP | $4.4M | 966,788 | 1.00% | 3q | +1.3%+$55.1K |
| Caprock Group, LLC | $2.1M | 461,360 | 0.05% | 3q | +2.7%+$56.7K |
| QUADRANT CAPITAL GROUP LLC | $911.4K | 198,140 | 0.03% | 3q | -4.1%-$38.8K |
| CAZ INVESTMENTS LP | $690.0K | 150,000 | 0.81% | new | NEW |
| Focus Partners Wealth | $603.0K | 131,081 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| LaFleur & Godfrey LLC | $563.4K | 122,470 | 0.07% | 22q | HELD |
| Sunbelt Securities, Inc. | $505.5K | 109,882 | 0.03% | 25q | -19.1%-$119.3K |
| OPPENHEIMER & CO INC | $485.6K | 105,570 | 0.01% | 30q | +285.2%+$359.6K |
| COMMONWEALTH EQUITY SERVICES, LLC | $410.8K | 89,314 | 0.00% | 30q | -3.7%-$15.9K |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $405.5K | 88,153 | 0.00% | 7q | -45.7%-$341.6K |
| Fiera Capital Corp | $386.4K | 84,004 | 0.00% | 28q | HELD |
| Waverly Advisors, LLC | $383.9K | 83,465 | 0.00% | 2q | +197.4%+$254.8K |
| UBS Group AG | $379.3K | 82,452 | 0.00% | 30q | +20.0%+$63.1K |
| Arax Advisory Partners | $379.1K | 82,412 | 0.01% | 4q | HELD |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $352.2K | 76,573 | 0.00% | 4q | +6.3%+$20.9K |
| LPL Financial LLC | $291.1K | 63,283 | 0.00% | 24q | +2.8%+$7.9K |
| Virtus Investment Advisers, LLC | $288.1K | 62,628 | 0.08% | 5q | -8.4%-$26.3K |
| EARNED WEALTH ADVISORS, LLC | $236.7K | 24,152 | 0.02% | 2q | +1.3%+$3.1K |
| Ethos Financial Group, LLC | $220.3K | 34,581 | 0.02% | 5q | HELD |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $198.7K | 43,199 | 0.00% | 6q | -15.3%-$35.9K |
| BANK OF NOVA SCOTIA | $193.7K | 42,104 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Koshinski Asset Management, Inc. | $185.8K | 40,400 | 0.01% | 10q | HELD |
| INTERNATIONAL ASSETS INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC | $177.7K | 39,075 | 0.01% | 10q | HELD |
| MAGNOLIA CAPITAL ADVISORS LLC | $174.6K | 37,946 | 0.03% | 8q | -41.5%-$123.8K |
| BI Asset Management Fondsmaeglerselskab A/S | $171.0K | 37,269 | 0.00% | 8q | HELD |
| Cerity Partners LLC | $163.9K | 35,629 | 0.00% | 14q | -10.6%-$19.4K |
| Baird Financial Group, Inc. | $156.3K | 33,969 | 0.00% | 30q | HELD |
| D.A. DAVIDSON & CO. | $145.3K | 31,585 | 0.00% | 3q | +0.8%+$1.2K |
| Freestone Capital Holdings, LLC | $142.1K | 30,885 | 0.00% | 30q | +1.9%+$2.7K |
| CANADA LIFE ASSURANCE Co | $136.0K | 29,445 | 0.00% | 26q | +9.1%+$11.3K |
| Forum Financial Management, LP | $121.1K | 26,336 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| Equitable Holdings, Inc. | $112.9K | 17,717 | 0.00% | 11q | -20.2%-$28.5K |
| Rockefeller Capital Management L.P. | $112.6K | 24,475 | 0.00% | 3q | +11.2%+$11.3K |
| Corient Private Wealth LLC | $112.1K | 24,377 | 0.00% | 14q | -73.0%-$302.4K |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $105.0K | 22,744 | 0.00% | 30q | +3.5%+$3.5K |
| ROTHSCHILD INVESTMENT LLC | $102.7K | 22,324 | 0.01% | 10q | HELD |
| Fiduciary Group, LLC | $101.2K | 22,000 | 0.01% | 20q | HELD |
| Garden State Investment Advisory Services LLC | $97.5K | 21,199 | 0.02% | 7q | -35.8%-$54.5K |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $95.7K | 20,803 | 0.00% | 2q | -69.6%-$219.0K |
| CAPTRUST FINANCIAL ADVISORS | $94.2K | 20,468 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | $91.4K | 19,859 | 0.00% | 25q | -25.8%-$31.8K |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $82.3K | 17,892 | 0.00% | 27q | -54.3%-$97.7K |
| Sequoia Financial Advisors, LLC | $78.2K | 17,000 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| CALTON & ASSOCIATES, INC. | $76.1K | 16,539 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Southeast Asset Advisors, LLC | $73.6K | 16,000 | 0.01% | 12q | HELD |
| INDEPENDENT FINANCIAL GROUP, LLC | $73.0K | 15,869 | 0.00% | 5q | -35.0%-$39.3K |
| Janney Montgomery Scott LLC | $72.0K | 15,555 | 0.00% | 30q | -25.1%-$24.1K |
| Cresset Asset Management, LLC | $69.8K | 15,167 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| Yakira Capital Management, Inc. | $68.7K | 14,938 | 0.02% | 3q | -88.5%-$528.4K |
| CREATIVE FINANCIAL DESIGNS INC /ADV | $65.5K | 14,230 | 0.00% | 28q | +1.5% |
| Private Advisor Group, LLC | $65.4K | 14,215 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| CHAPIN DAVIS, INC. | $62.1K | 13,500 | 0.01% | 11q | +12.5%+$6.9K |
| XTX Topco Ltd | $60.4K | 13,130 | 0.00% | 2q | -5.0%-$3.2K |
| Closed-End Fund Advisors, Inc. | $59.0K | 12,825 | 0.06% | 2q | HELD |
| O'SHAUGHNESSY ASSET MANAGEMENT, LLC | $56.7K | 12,322 | 0.00% | 11q | -7.0%-$4.3K |
| Argos Wealth Advisors, LLC | $54.5K | 11,848 | 0.02% | 2q | +0.8% |
| Wealthspire Advisors, LLC | $53.3K | 11,586 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| STEPHENS INC /AR/ | $52.7K | 11,453 | 0.00% | 30q | -6.0%-$3.3K |
| MISSION WEALTH MANAGEMENT, LP | $52.4K | 11,400 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| DAVENPORT & Co LLC | $52.0K | 11,300 | 0.00% | 7q | -15.0%-$9.2K |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $50.5K | 10,988 | 0.00% | 30q | -0.9% |
| Trek Financial, LLC | $49.0K | 10,650 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Ascent Group, LLC | $47.3K | 10,285 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| Advisory Services Network, LLC | $24.1K | 5,246 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| NORTHWESTERN MUTUAL WEALTH MANAGEMENT CO | $7.1K | 1,533 | 0.00% | 30q | HELD |
| Aventura Private Wealth, LLC | $6.4K | 1,400 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| North Star Investment Management Corp. | $3.2K | 700 | 0.00% | 30q | HELD |
| NFSG Corp | $2.3K | 500 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| TD Waterhouse Canada Inc. | $608 | 134 | 0.00% | 16q | +1.5% |
| Allworth Financial LP | $37 | 8 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $28 | 6 | 0.00% | 30q | +500.0% |
| Caitong International Asset Management Co., Ltd | $5 | 1 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-21 | 13G/A | Almitas Capital LLC | 0.0% |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 2026 | 74 | $28.4M | 6,268,631 | 10 | 20 | 22 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 79 | $36.6M | 5,730,339 | 10 | 29 | 20 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 84 | $30.7M | 4,341,473 | 19 | 17 | 27 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 75 | $21.1M | 3,264,472 | 7 | 21 | 21 | 1.3% |
| Q1 2025 | 80 | $28.2M | 3,544,188 | 9 | 25 | 19 | 1.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 78 | $30.6M | 3,598,938 | 6 | 30 | 20 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 77 | $26.2M | 3,219,858 | 6 | 21 | 19 | 0.4% |
| Q2 2024 | 80 | $25.3M | 3,254,035 | 6 | 23 | 19 | 2.0% |
| Q1 2024 | 82 | $29.1M | 3,970,116 | 13 | 30 | 15 | 1.6% |
| Q4 2023 | 82 | $28.2M | 3,946,173 | 10 | 28 | 16 | 0.9% |
| Q3 2023 | 80 | $27.6M | 3,659,144 | 12 | 22 | 15 | 1.0% |
| Q2 2023 | 76 | $33.2M | 4,032,416 | 7 | 19 | 17 | 0.4% |
| Q1 2023 | 81 | $31.0M | 4,033,929 | 8 | 25 | 21 | 0.3% |
| Q4 2022 | 79 | $38.2M | 4,463,037 | 10 | 26 | 17 | 0.2% |
| Q3 2022 | 75 | $29.8M | 4,088,463 | 7 | 25 | 16 | 0.6% |
| Q2 2022 | 79 | $37.9M | 4,188,890 | 16 | 19 | 19 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2022 | 67 | $44.4M | 4,093,585 | 9 | 16 | 23 | 0.5% |
| Q4 2021 | 68 | $49.6M | 4,328,693 | 6 | 19 | 17 | 2.1% |
| Q3 2021 | 66 | $44.8M | 4,257,595 | 7 | 18 | 23 | 1.2% |
| Q2 2021 | 67 | $47.0M | 4,322,388 | 5 | 21 | 18 | 1.4% |
| Q1 2021 | 70 | $44.9M | 4,372,310 | 8 | 18 | 17 | 2.2% |
| Q4 2020 | 69 | $37.1M | 4,558,837 | 8 | 17 | 27 | 1.2% |
| Q3 2020 | 65 | $29.5M | 4,182,841 | 10 | 21 | 21 | 0.9% |
| Q2 2020 | 63 | $28.8M | 4,122,578 | 10 | 24 | 16 | 0.7% |
| Q1 2020 | 69 | $27.9M | 3,918,400 | 10 | 21 | 20 | 0.4% |
| Q4 2019 | 75 | $51.2M | 4,712,090 | 17 | 23 | 17 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 69 | $51.4M | 4,850,374 | 14 | 22 | 15 | 0.5% |
| Q2 2019 | 66 | $55.7M | 4,775,616 | 11 | 21 | 15 | 1.2% |
| Q1 2019 | 64 | $57.2M | 4,660,233 | 11 | 20 | 21 | 1.0% |
| Q4 2018 | 66 | $49.4M | 5,109,176 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0.5% |