MACH NATURAL RESOURCES LP (MNR)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 25 quarters.
Institutions report 26,417,814 shares against 166,948,094 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KAYNE ANDERSON CAPITAL ADVISORS LP | $196.1M | 15,517,713 | 3.85% | 4q | -18.2%-$43.5M |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | $31.1M | 2,457,144 | 0.01% | 11q | +4.1%+$1.2M |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $24.6M | 1,944,485 | 0.00% | 11q | +64.5%+$9.6M |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $10.3M | 384,238 | 0.00% | 3q | +475.7%+$8.6M |
| CIBC Bancorp USA Inc. | $7.2M | 572,842 | 0.01% | 2q | +34.6%+$1.9M |
| PIN OAK INVESTMENT ADVISORS INC | $6.4M | 482,456 | 2.31% | 6q | +101.0%+$3.2M |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP | $6.2M | 494,251 | 0.00% | 5q | -0.7%-$43.8K |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $5.8M | 456,448 | 0.00% | 7q | -1.1%-$62.3K |
| ROYCE & ASSOCIATES LP | $5.7M | 448,606 | 0.05% | new | NEW |
| PEAK6 LLC | $4.0M | 316,243 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | $3.5M | 279,260 | 0.00% | 11q | +52.7%+$1.2M |
| HRT FINANCIAL LP | $3.3M | 263,080 | 0.01% | 2q | +180.3%+$2.1M |
| Chicago Partners Investment Group LLC | $3.2M | 236,304 | 0.06% | 11q | -4.4%-$147.6K |
| &PARTNERS | $3.1M | 241,961 | 0.01% | 4q | -8.5%-$285.2K |
| LPL Financial LLC | $2.9M | 227,618 | 0.00% | 2q | +17.8%+$433.9K |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $2.6M | 66,090 | 0.00% | 3q | +100.5%+$1.3M |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $2.5M | 200,000 | 0.00% | 2q | +300.0%+$1.9M |
| STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP | $2.2M | 171,505 | 0.00% | 11q | +22.7%+$401.5K |
| Invesco Ltd. | $2.1M | 167,593 | 0.00% | 7q | +2.5%+$52.0K |
| Strategic Financial Concepts, LLC | $1.9M | 148,618 | 0.56% | 2q | +44.6%+$579.8K |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $1.8M | 91,446 | 0.00% | 5q | +5.2%+$90.8K |
| BLAIR WILLIAM & CO/IL | $1.7M | 136,729 | 0.00% | 2q | +119.0%+$939.2K |
| Empowered Funds, LLC | $1.7M | 131,906 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| HUSSMAN STRATEGIC ADVISORS, INC. | $1.3M | 105,000 | 0.31% | new | NEW |
| SIGNATURE ESTATE & INVESTMENT ADVISORS LLC | $1.3M | 100,000 | 0.02% | 2q | +100.0%+$632.0K |
| Bramshill Investments, LLC | $1.1M | 87,085 | 0.08% | 2q | +73.7%+$467.1K |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $984.7K | 77,904 | 0.00% | 11q | -92.6%-$12.3M |
| GSA CAPITAL PARTNERS LLP | $804.0K | 63,645 | 0.05% | 9q | -48.5%-$757.1K |
| UBS Group AG | $777.1K | 61,478 | 0.00% | 11q | +29.6%+$177.5K |
| IMC-Chicago, LLC | $581.6K | 13,009 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $525.0K | 41,500 | 0.00% | 11q | +198.9%+$349.4K |
| Tidal Investments LLC | $519.7K | 41,112 | 0.00% | 4q | +94.7%+$252.8K |
| Rockefeller Capital Management L.P. | $434.5K | 34,371 | 0.00% | 11q | -5.1%-$23.3K |
| Equitable Holdings, Inc. | $379.2K | 30,000 | 0.00% | 2q | +150.0%+$227.5K |
| WEDBUSH SECURITIES INC | $369.0K | 29,167 | 0.01% | 5q | +3.2%+$11.6K |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $324.4K | 20,665 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| NOVEM GROUP | $303.4K | 24,000 | 0.03% | 7q | +9.1%+$25.3K |
| GRANVILLE CAPITAL, INC. | $301.4K | 23,846 | 0.13% | new | NEW |
| Janney Montgomery Scott LLC | $297.0K | 23,512 | 0.00% | 6q | -79.1%-$1.1M |
| Boston Partners | $269.8K | 21,344 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Avior Wealth Management, LLC | $252.8K | 20,000 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Verdence Capital Advisors LLC | $216.5K | 17,125 | 0.01% | 2q | +0.9%+$1.9K |
| Arrow Investment Advisors, LLC | $211.5K | 16,730 | 0.20% | 5q | +5.3%+$10.6K |
| Mutual Advisors, LLC | $210.7K | 16,667 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Cetera Investment Advisers | $199.4K | 15,774 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| VIRTUS ADVISERS, LLC | $174.4K | 13,800 | 0.07% | new | NEW |
| STEPHENS INC /AR/ | $163.2K | 12,913 | 0.00% | 11q | -36.5%-$93.8K |
| GROUP ONE TRADING LLC | $158.0K | options only | 0.00% | new | OPTIONS |
| DRW Securities, LLC | $137.4K | 10,871 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | $135.1K | 10,686 | 0.00% | 8q | +24.3%+$26.4K |
| Wilmington Savings Fund Society, FSB | $126.4K | 10,000 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| Cannell & Spears LLC | $126.4K | 10,000 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| CENTRAL TRUST Co | $63.1K | 4,992 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| Gunpowder Capital Management, LLC dba Oliver Wealth Management | $59.6K | 4,718 | 0.04% | 3q | +23.6%+$11.4K |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $46.7K | 3,691 | 0.00% | 10q | -47.1%-$41.6K |
| Hilton Head Capital Partners, LLC | $39.1K | 3,093 | 0.02% | 3q | +4.7%+$1.8K |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $35.2K | 2,785 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Parkside Financial Bank & Trust | $31.6K | 2,500 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| Parallel Advisors, LLC | $25.3K | 2,000 | 0.00% | 11q | HELD |
| Osbon Capital Management LLC | $13.5K | 1,068 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Allworth Financial LP | $12.6K | 1,000 | 0.00% | 8q | HELD |
| UMB Bank, n.a. | $8.8K | 700 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| CITIGROUP INC | $7.3K | 580 | 0.00% | 3q | -74.2%-$21.0K |
| SHP Wealth Management | $6.2K | 487 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| Atlantic Union Bankshares Corp | $5.3K | 418 | 0.00% | 4q | +4.8% |
| HARBOUR INVESTMENTS, INC. | $5.1K | 400 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| IFP Advisors, Inc | $4.3K | 342 | 0.00% | 4q | +4.6% |
| EverSource Wealth Advisors, LLC | $2.5K | 200 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| Steward Partners Investment Advisory, LLC | $1.3K | 100 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-13 | 13G/A | IKAV General Partner S.a r.l.with 7 co-filers | 14.2% |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Ten percent owners and entities
Usually an institution that crossed a reporting threshold, or a company taking a strategic stake, rather than an individual with a view.
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-14 | WARD TOM L. | See Remarks | Bought | 172,413 | $2.0M |
| 2026-09-15 | McMullen William Wallace | Director, 10% owner, Other | Bought | 34,514 | $388.9K ×2 |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 69 | $343.0M | 26,417,814 | 19 | 30 | 12 | 2.5% |
| Q1 2026 | 63 | $405.4M | 28,735,522 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 0.8% |
| Q4 2025 | 60 | $336.1M | 30,360,000 | 12 | 17 | 15 | 0.2% |
| Q3 2025 | 62 | $396.5M | 30,096,489 | 18 | 13 | 22 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 57 | $189.2M | 13,072,288 | 17 | 16 | 16 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 50 | $232.9M | 15,096,142 | 10 | 24 | 9 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 43 | $163.0M | 9,488,642 | 8 | 11 | 12 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 45 | $182.1M | 11,362,238 | 14 | 21 | 4 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 34 | $121.4M | 6,383,281 | 5 | 12 | 11 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2024 | 31 | $125.2M | 6,477,271 | 7 | 14 | 7 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2023 | 28 | $116.9M | 7,085,417 | 28 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2022 | 1 | $3.0K | 182 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2021 | 240 | $1.6B | 74,906,324 | 43 | 60 | 78 | 0.2% |
| Q3 2021 | 224 | $1.3B | 68,989,744 | 34 | 66 | 76 | 0.2% |
| Q2 2021 | 226 | $1.3B | 68,356,282 | 33 | 56 | 85 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2021 | 228 | $1.1B | 64,551,191 | 38 | 50 | 78 | 0.2% |
| Q4 2020 | 210 | $1.1B | 66,152,068 | 26 | 57 | 65 | 0.4% |
| Q3 2020 | 212 | $929.5M | 66,918,675 | 21 | 56 | 81 | 0.3% |
| Q2 2020 | 210 | $1.0B | 69,955,003 | 20 | 77 | 66 | 0.3% |
| Q1 2020 | 219 | $821.7M | 68,092,063 | 24 | 79 | 70 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 230 | $986.2M | 68,132,174 | 29 | 72 | 65 | 0.1% |
| Q3 2019 | 207 | $962.0M | 66,736,920 | 17 | 75 | 64 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2019 | 215 | $906.6M | 66,732,132 | 23 | 76 | 64 | 0.3% |
| Q1 2019 | 221 | $878.4M | 66,545,807 | 27 | 76 | 68 | 0.2% |
| Q4 2018 | 232 | $823.4M | 66,328,910 | 7 | 8 | 2 | 0.1% |