MCLAREN TECHNOLOGY ACQ CORP (MLAI)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q4 2022, across 5 quarters.
57
Reporting holders
$181.7M
Reported value
0.0%
Calls
0.0%
Puts
+2
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saba Capital Management, L.P. | $20.3M | 1,991,759 | 0.28% | 5q | HELD |
| HIGHBRIDGE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $19.5M | 1,911,105 | 0.54% | 5q | HELD |
| Linden Advisors LP | $10.2M | 1,000,000 | 0.11% | 4q | HELD |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | $10.0M | 978,301 | 0.02% | 5q | HELD |
| Calamos Advisors LLC | $8.8M | 862,277 | 0.04% | new | NEW |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $7.9M | 775,100 | 0.01% | 4q | HELD |
| Karpus Management, Inc. | $7.2M | 706,875 | 0.24% | 5q | -0.9%-$62.0K |
| First Trust Capital Management L.P. | $7.1M | 698,805 | 0.38% | 3q | HELD |
| FIR TREE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LP | $6.8M | 669,728 | 0.35% | 5q | +33.9%+$1.7M |
| Starboard Value LP | $6.5M | 640,936 | 0.13% | 5q | HELD |
| Periscope Capital Inc. | $6.2M | 610,800 | 0.27% | 4q | -16.2%-$1.2M |
| AQR Arbitrage LLC | $5.9M | 576,046 | 0.15% | 4q | HELD |
| Castle Creek Arbitrage, LLC | $5.2M | 510,952 | 0.46% | new | NEW |
| Apollo Management Holdings, L.P. | $5.1M | 500,000 | 0.04% | 4q | HELD |
| STATE OF WISCONSIN INVESTMENT BOARD | $4.1M | 400,000 | 0.01% | 3q | HELD |
| ARISTEIA CAPITAL LLC | $3.8M | 370,000 | 0.08% | 4q | +5.7%+$204.2K |
| Polar Asset Management Partners Inc. | $3.6M | 350,000 | 0.04% | 5q | HELD |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $3.3M | 319,654 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| Balyasny Asset Management LLC | $3.1M | 300,190 | 0.01% | 4q | HELD |
| Radcliffe Capital Management, L.P. | $3.1M | 300,000 | 0.10% | 5q | HELD |
| Magnetar Financial LLC | $2.7M | 261,300 | 0.05% | 2q | HELD |
| Crystalline Management Inc. | $2.6M | 255,428 | 1.31% | new | FIRST |
| PICTON MAHONEY ASSET MANAGEMENT | $2.6M | 250,000 | 0.12% | 4q | HELD |
| Atalaya Capital Management LP | $2.5M | 249,501 | 0.46% | 2q | -38.4%-$1.6M |
| Verition Fund Management LLC | $2.0M | 200,000 | 0.03% | 4q | -50.0%-$2.0M |
| LMR Partners LLP | $2.0M | 200,000 | 0.04% | new | NEW |
| CITIGROUP INC | $1.6M | 161,113 | 0.00% | 4q | -19.4%-$397.0K |
| Shaolin Capital Management LLC | $1.5M | 150,000 | 0.05% | 2q | HELD |
| Hudson Bay Capital Management LP | $1.5M | 150,000 | 0.02% | 5q | HELD |
| K2 PRINCIPAL FUND, L.P. | $1.3M | 123,998 | 0.19% | new | NEW |
| BERKLEY W R CORP | $1.3M | 123,638 | 0.07% | 5q | HELD |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $1.3M | 122,801 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| NEXPOINT ASSET MANAGEMENT, L.P. | $918.9K | 90,000 | 0.07% | 4q | HELD |
| DARK FOREST CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LP | $901.1K | 88,261 | 0.22% | 4q | +23.4%+$170.9K |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | $771.0K | 75,500 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $747.4K | 73,200 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| GLAZER CAPITAL, LLC | $723.0K | 70,853 | 0.02% | 4q | -18.5%-$164.3K |
| RPO LLC | $639.6K | 62,646 | 0.22% | 2q | +17.9%+$96.9K |
| Crestline Management, LP | $617.7K | 60,500 | 0.09% | 3q | -39.5%-$403.3K |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ | $517.1K | 50,601 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| COMMONWEALTH OF PENNSYLVANIA PUBLIC SCHOOL EMPLS RETRMT SYS | $511.0K | 50,000 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| RIVERNORTH CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $510.5K | 50,000 | 0.02% | 4q | HELD |
| Alberta Investment Management Corp | $510.5K | 50,000 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| DIFESA CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LP | $510.5K | 50,000 | 0.40% | new | NEW |
| PRELUDE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $408.4K | 40,000 | 0.02% | 5q | HELD |
| OMERS ADMINISTRATION Corp | $357.4K | 35,000 | 0.01% | 4q | HELD |
| Quarry LP | $357.4K | 35,000 | 0.08% | new | FIRST |
| Elequin Securities, LLC | $341.2K | 33,420 | 0.10% | 3q | -33.8%-$174.4K |
| CAAS CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LP | $331.1K | 32,430 | 0.02% | 4q | HELD |
| JANUS HENDERSON GROUP PLC | $306.9K | 30,000 | 0.00% | 2q | -50.0%-$306.9K |
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC | $273.8K | 26,817 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| STATE STREET CORP | $227.4K | 22,269 | 0.00% | 4q | +9.3%+$19.4K |
| BOOTHBAY FUND MANAGEMENT, LLC | $211.1K | 20,673 | 0.00% | 2q | +17.9%+$32.0K |
| Robinson Capital Management, LLC | $112.4K | 11,000 | 0.06% | 2q | HELD |
| Dakota Wealth Management | $108.7K | 10,650 | 0.01% | 5q | HELD |
| Cohanzick Management, LLC | $37.5K | 3,671 | 0.01% | 3q | -4.5%-$1.7K |
| Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC) | $6.0K | 590 | 0.00% | 3q | -34.1%-$3.1K |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q4 2022 | 57 | $181.7M | 17,793,388 | 8 | 6 | 11 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2022 | 55 | $169.6M | 16,888,061 | 12 | 11 | 4 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2022 | 47 | $157.8M | 15,763,570 | 9 | 8 | 5 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2022 | 44 | $148.8M | 14,927,377 | 27 | 4 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2021 | 18 | $76.0M | 7,652,789 | 18 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |