METAGENOMI THERAPEUTICS INC (MGX)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 10 quarters.
Institutions report 6,400,403 shares against 37,777,105 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $1.3M | 1,077,700 | 0.00% | 2q | +1.9%+$23.5K |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $883.5K | 742,400 | 0.00% | 8q | -5.8%-$54.1K |
| Catalio Capital Management, LP | $629.5K | 528,993 | 0.12% | 7q | HELD |
| Peapod Lane Capital LLC | $624.8K | 525,024 | 0.42% | 7q | +1.6%+$9.8K |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $611.3K | 513,701 | 0.00% | 10q | +3.4%+$20.2K |
| BRIDGEWAY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $476.4K | 400,300 | 0.01% | 8q | +1.1%+$5.4K |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $451.6K | 379,508 | 0.00% | 10q | -6.1%-$29.5K |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $343.7K | 288,665 | 0.00% | 10q | -19.4%-$82.8K |
| PURA VIDA INVESTMENTS, LLC | $314.6K | 264,391 | 0.85% | 10q | HELD |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $306.6K | 257,631 | 0.00% | 8q | +11.9%+$32.7K |
| STATE STREET CORP | $285.2K | 239,700 | 0.00% | 9q | +99.0%+$141.9K |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $203.8K | 171,251 | 0.00% | 2q | +0.6%+$1.3K |
| JACOBS LEVY EQUITY MANAGEMENT, INC | $190.4K | 160,000 | 0.00% | 2q | -58.1%-$264.4K |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $135.7K | 114,025 | 0.00% | 10q | -33.0%-$66.7K |
| Man Group plc | $129.9K | 109,130 | 0.00% | 4q | +38.8%+$36.3K |
| Resolute Advisors LLC | $107.0K | 89,944 | 0.03% | 10q | HELD |
| Marquette Asset Management, LLC | $85.8K | 72,121 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $82.0K | 68,938 | 0.00% | 10q | -8.3%-$7.4K |
| RBF Capital, LLC | $76.2K | 64,021 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| XTX Topco Ltd | $66.3K | 55,707 | 0.00% | 4q | +37.3%+$18.0K |
| BBR PARTNERS, LLC | $63.5K | 53,403 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $45.7K | 38,396 | 0.00% | 5q | -74.6%-$134.5K |
| Fortitude Advisory Group L.L.C. | $44.3K | 37,190 | 0.02% | 7q | HELD |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $42.5K | 35,702 | 0.00% | 3q | +110.1%+$22.3K |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | $20.1K | 16,850 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| UBS Group AG | $18.8K | 15,793 | 0.00% | 10q | -1.9% |
| TWO SIGMA SECURITIES, LLC | $18.1K | 15,173 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC | $15.9K | 13,392 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $15.2K | 12,797 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| Peak Planning Group, LLC | $14.9K | 12,500 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| MEEDER ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $6.5K | 5,496 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $6.3K | 5,302 | 0.00% | 10q | -80.8%-$26.5K |
| Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC) | $6.3K | 5,300 | 0.00% | 3q | +12519.0%+$6.3K |
| US BANCORP \DE\ | $5.4K | 4,500 | 0.00% | 10q | HELD |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | $2.2K | 1,891 | 0.00% | 8q | -34.6%-$1.2K |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $1.9K | 1,596 | 0.00% | 10q | HELD |
| FMR LLC | $700 | 588 | 0.00% | 8q | -87.5%-$4.9K |
| JONES FINANCIAL COMPANIES LLLP | $625 | 500 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| Allworth Financial LP | $595 | 500 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $246 | 207 | 0.00% | 9q | -32.6% |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $199 | 167 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Caitong International Asset Management Co., Ltd | $10 | 8 | 0.00% | 2q | +100.0% |
| Optiver Holding B.V. | $2 | 2 | 0.00% | 4q | -88.9% |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-10 | 13G | Thomas Brian C. INDIVIDUAL | 7.3% |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 43 | $7.6M | 6,400,403 | 4 | 12 | 13 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 47 | $8.9M | 6,665,850 | 3 | 8 | 16 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 54 | $11.9M | 7,357,226 | 11 | 14 | 15 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 56 | $13.0M | 5,481,157 | 9 | 11 | 21 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 68 | $9.5M | 7,120,922 | 16 | 19 | 20 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 78 | $12.5M | 9,202,679 | 10 | 27 | 20 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 77 | $38.9M | 10,769,760 | 23 | 29 | 13 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 64 | $24.1M | 11,089,252 | 21 | 21 | 10 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 54 | $49.6M | 12,191,142 | 14 | 15 | 14 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2024 | 49 | $140.6M | 13,367,636 | 49 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |