MIZUHO FINANCIAL GROUP INC (MFG)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q3 2026, across 32 quarters.
20
Reporting holders
$93.3M
Reported value
0.0%
Calls
0.0%
Puts
-445
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Artemis Investment Management LLP | $82.1M | 7,433,017 | 0.72% | 3q | +84.6%+$37.6M |
| Gradient Investments LLC | $6.4M | 583,103 | 0.09% | 3q | -2.6%-$172.2K |
| GAMMA Investing LLC | $1.2M | 106,068 | 0.04% | 12q | +9.4%+$101.0K |
| Farther Finance Advisors, LLC | $799.9K | 72,392 | 0.01% | 13q | +15.4%+$107.0K |
| Versant Capital Management, Inc | $785.0K | 71,044 | 0.07% | 5q | +2.4%+$18.6K |
| Valeo Financial Advisors, LLC | $474.8K | 42,968 | 0.01% | 16q | +19.3%+$76.8K |
| RIVERSEDGE ADVISORS, LLC | $340.5K | 30,810 | 0.04% | 10q | +17.8%+$51.5K |
| Wedmont Private Capital | $260.3K | 24,394 | 0.01% | 12q | +2.2%+$5.6K |
| Avidian Wealth Enterprises, LLC | $182.6K | 16,523 | 0.01% | 2q | +33.3%+$45.6K |
| MOODY NATIONAL BANK TRUST DIVISION | $176.2K | 15,944 | 0.01% | 4q | +22.5%+$32.3K |
| SAPIENT CAPITAL LLC | $156.6K | 14,175 | 0.00% | 5q | -50.0%-$156.6K |
| LifeGoal Investments, LLC | $149.7K | 13,544 | 0.05% | 2q | +21.4%+$26.4K |
| Global Wealth Strategies & Associates | $111.8K | 10,120 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| Grove Bank & Trust | $56.2K | 5,088 | 0.01% | 2q | HELD |
| ELEVATION WEALTH PARTNERS, LLC | $26.9K | 2,438 | 0.01% | 2q | HELD |
| Retirement Wealth Solutions LLC | $8.6K | 776 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| Planning Strategies Inc. | $5.7K | 515 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Noble Wealth Management PBC | $1.3K | 115 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| GILPIN WEALTH MANAGEMENT, LLC | $652 | 59 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| CoreCap Advisors, LLC | $541 | 49 | 0.00% | 2q | -49.5% |
| CX Institutional | $4 | 320 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 20 | $93.3M | 8,443,142 | 3 | 10 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 465 | $2.7B | 277,286,151 | 80 | 242 | 71 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 424 | $2.0B | 256,259,798 | 83 | 185 | 94 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2025 | 390 | $1.7B | 234,518,039 | 66 | 180 | 65 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 344 | $1.4B | 202,056,420 | 68 | 142 | 87 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 323 | $1.1B | 191,535,814 | 49 | 123 | 101 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 295 | $894.0M | 162,360,571 | 45 | 117 | 85 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 288 | $791.1M | 161,735,520 | 38 | 154 | 47 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 263 | $580.7M | 138,470,212 | 45 | 131 | 44 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 236 | $420.4M | 99,369,352 | 24 | 125 | 44 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2024 | 224 | $521.6M | 131,036,020 | 31 | 105 | 40 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2023 | 210 | $349.6M | 101,608,055 | 31 | 94 | 42 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2023 | 175 | $261.1M | 76,125,023 | 22 | 77 | 45 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2023 | 164 | $231.9M | 75,448,079 | 19 | 78 | 40 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2023 | 168 | $245.6M | 87,175,712 | 26 | 82 | 34 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2022 | 154 | $192.6M | 67,820,575 | 34 | 50 | 49 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2022 | 132 | $147.4M | 66,681,075 | 20 | 65 | 30 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2022 | 135 | $124.7M | 55,645,584 | 21 | 34 | 68 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2022 | 151 | $156.9M | 61,045,410 | 27 | 85 | 25 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2021 | 142 | $131.0M | 51,362,395 | 30 | 37 | 56 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2021 | 115 | $141.3M | 49,781,072 | 9 | 57 | 24 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2021 | 116 | $151.6M | 53,177,303 | 15 | 52 | 29 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2021 | 114 | $157.5M | 54,131,964 | 11 | 47 | 37 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2020 | 116 | $133.9M | 52,464,600 | 15 | 42 | 42 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2020 | 101 | $129.0M | 50,613,731 | 15 | 37 | 28 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2020 | 105 | $127.9M | 51,781,164 | 21 | 39 | 39 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2020 | 99 | $121.2M | 52,264,773 | 17 | 28 | 39 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 112 | $165.6M | 53,620,181 | 18 | 37 | 32 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 107 | $164.7M | 53,638,881 | 14 | 36 | 40 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 111 | $153.4M | 53,235,723 | 18 | 31 | 47 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2019 | 114 | $167.8M | 54,827,166 | 12 | 45 | 36 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2018 | 124 | $159.7M | 53,153,105 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% |