METLIFE INC (MET)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q3 2026, across 32 quarters.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VALLEY WEALTH MANAGERS, INC. | $30.3M | 322,248 | 1.72% | 32q | HELD |
| FERGUSON WELLMAN CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, INC | $16.2M | 171,583 | 0.19% | 32q | -0.6%-$101.8K |
| ARGENT CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $11.4M | 121,303 | 0.36% | new | NEW |
| Farther Finance Advisors, LLC | $3.7M | 39,725 | 0.03% | 16q | +52.9%+$1.3M |
| Koenig Investment Advisory, LLC | $3.4M | 36,434 | 2.51% | 4q | -2.9%-$100.8K |
| Iowa State Bank | $3.3M | 34,986 | 0.56% | 29q | -2.0%-$68.9K |
| Avidian Wealth Enterprises, LLC | $2.9M | 31,313 | 0.08% | 20q | -1.3%-$37.7K |
| CoreCap Advisors, LLC | $2.3M | 24,355 | 0.07% | 19q | -0.8%-$19.4K |
| LAWOOD & CO | $1.6M | 17,433 | 1.14% | 4q | HELD |
| Vann Equity Management LLC | $1.5M | 15,463 | 0.87% | 3q | +3.1%+$43.3K |
| Investors Research Corp | $1.3M | 14,273 | 0.24% | 31q | HELD |
| GAMMA Investing LLC | $1.3M | 14,124 | 0.04% | 12q | +14.1%+$164.4K |
| Persium Advisors, LLC | $1.2M | 13,163 | 0.65% | 8q | -48.4%-$1.2M |
| Greenfield Savings Bank | $1.1M | 11,283 | 0.40% | 18q | -4.3%-$47.3K |
| Wedmont Private Capital | $996.6K | 10,121 | 0.02% | 14q | +6.8%+$63.3K |
| MOODY NATIONAL BANK TRUST DIVISION | $954.9K | 10,141 | 0.08% | 32q | +9.1%+$79.5K |
| Central Pacific Bank - Trust Division | $946.8K | 10,055 | 0.10% | 11q | -30.9%-$423.2K |
| Valeo Financial Advisors, LLC | $862.8K | 9,163 | 0.02% | 32q | +0.5%+$4.6K |
| Grove Bank & Trust | $840.1K | 8,922 | 0.08% | 16q | HELD |
| BAKER TILLY WEALTH MANAGEMENT, LLC | $835.3K | 8,871 | 0.16% | 23q | -1.2%-$10.3K |
| Shulman DeMeo Asset Management LLC | $757.4K | 7,818 | 0.15% | 20q | -2.3%-$17.4K |
| Dorato Capital Management | $730.9K | 7,631 | 0.49% | 4q | -1.3%-$9.6K |
| Venture Visionary Partners LLC | $725.5K | 7,705 | 0.02% | 24q | -11.6%-$94.9K |
| Allen Mooney & Barnes Investment Advisors LLC | $540.8K | 5,743 | 0.08% | 19q | HELD |
| Graves Light Lenhart Wealth, Inc. | $495.4K | 5,262 | 0.05% | 24q | -1.0%-$5.1K |
| Montecito Bank & Trust | $480.4K | 5,102 | 0.07% | 8q | +6.9%+$31.1K |
| Worth Asset Management, LLC | $447.0K | 4,747 | 0.13% | 19q | +4.3%+$18.5K |
| Crumly & Associates Inc. | $425.3K | 4,517 | 0.08% | 24q | +3.2%+$13.1K |
| CANANDAIGUA NATIONAL BANK & TRUST CO | $387.2K | 4,112 | 0.03% | 20q | HELD |
| Stokes Capital Advisors, LLC | $386.1K | 4,100 | 0.08% | 3q | HELD |
| ROCKLAND TRUST CO | $341.2K | 3,624 | 0.01% | 5q | +1.5%+$4.9K |
| Roxbury Financial LLC | $330.5K | 3,410 | 0.25% | 8q | HELD |
| LifeGoal Investments, LLC | $321.7K | 3,416 | 0.10% | new | NEW |
| Paragon Capital Management Ltd | $314.6K | 3,341 | 0.06% | 22q | HELD |
| EASTERN BANK | $306.1K | 3,251 | 0.00% | 12q | HELD |
| RIVERSEDGE ADVISORS, LLC | $299.9K | 3,185 | 0.04% | new | NEW |
| AMERICAN NATIONAL BANK & TRUST | $288.8K | 3,067 | 0.03% | 10q | -3.6%-$10.7K |
| Post Resch Tallon Group Inc. | $260.8K | 2,770 | 0.18% | 8q | -9.4%-$26.9K |
| Apella Capital, LLC | $227.5K | 2,375 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Dominguez Wealth Management Solutions, Inc. | $213.0K | 2,262 | 0.12% | new | NEW |
| Hickory Point Bank & Trust | $197.7K | 2,100 | 0.12% | 8q | -1.6%-$3.3K |
| MassMutual Private Wealth & Trust, FSB | $196.0K | 2,082 | 0.01% | 26q | -4.4%-$8.9K |
| Versant Capital Management, Inc | $172.3K | 1,830 | 0.01% | 32q | +50.1%+$57.5K |
| TOMPKINS FINANCIAL CORP | $159.0K | 1,689 | 0.01% | 31q | -1.6%-$2.5K |
| Bangor Savings Bank | $105.0K | 1,115 | 0.01% | 18q | -4.3%-$4.7K |
| Miller Global Investments, LLC | $70.2K | 746 | 0.06% | 4q | -10.4%-$8.2K |
| Bank of New Hampshire | $68.8K | 731 | 0.01% | 19q | HELD |
| ARMSTRONG ADVISORY GROUP, INC | $67.7K | 719 | 0.00% | 16q | HELD |
| Bank & Trust Co | $51.8K | 550 | 0.03% | 10q | HELD |
| Planning Strategies Inc. | $51.8K | 550 | 0.03% | 2q | +0.5% |
| ELEVATION WEALTH PARTNERS, LLC | $34.1K | 362 | 0.01% | 2q | +123.5%+$18.8K |
| Retirement Wealth Solutions LLC | $30.5K | 324 | 0.02% | 8q | +6.9%+$2.0K |
| Trust Co | $28.8K | 306 | 0.00% | 4q | +4.8%+$1.3K |
| GoalVest Advisory LLC | $26.3K | 279 | 0.00% | 13q | +29.8%+$6.0K |
| Wealth Enhancement Trust Services, Inc. | $20.6K | 219 | 0.00% | 4q | -64.2%-$36.9K |
| Bullock Wealth Management Group | $18.8K | 199 | 0.01% | 11q | HELD |
| Horizons Wealth Management | $18.3K | 194 | 0.01% | 17q | HELD |
| Mn Services Vermogensbeheer B.V. | $15.2K | 161,513 | 0.11% | 22q | HELD |
| Marquette Asset Management, LLC | $14.6K | 155 | 0.00% | 15q | -33.8%-$7.4K |
| TOTH FINANCIAL ADVISORY CORP | $13.3K | 141 | 0.00% | 10q | HELD |
| Rosenberg Matthew Hamilton | $13.2K | 140 | 0.00% | 27q | HELD |
| General Partner, Inc. | $12.8K | 136 | 0.01% | 15q | HELD |
| Pacifica Partners Inc. | $8.6K | 91 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| Olistico Wealth, LLC | $7.7K | 82 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| Davis Capital Management | $5.6K | 59 | 0.00% | 13q | +3.5% |
| GK Wealth Management LLC | $1.5K | 17 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| CX Institutional | $817 | 8,672 | 0.02% | 14q | +1.3% |
| NEVILLE RODIE & SHAW INC | $264 | 2,810 | 0.02% | 2q | HELD |
| GILPIN WEALTH MANAGEMENT, LLC | $189 | 2 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Polaris Financial Partners | $36 | 380 | 0.02% | new | FIRST |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-06 | 13D/A | Board of Directors of MetLife, Inc., as an entity | 16.1% |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-06-01 | DEBEL MARLENE | EVP & Chief Risk Officer | Sold | 21,312 | $1.7M |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 66 | $96.8M | 1,027,215 | 7 | 17 | 22 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 1,460 | $44.8B | 521,817,313 | 157 | 504 | 460 | 1.6% |
| Q1 2026 | 1,385 | $35.4B | 492,702,190 | 86 | 464 | 523 | 1.6% |
| Q4 2025 | 1,452 | $40.0B | 495,267,041 | 109 | 444 | 482 | 2.3% |
| Q3 2025 | 1,379 | $41.2B | 487,566,531 | 92 | 468 | 496 | 2.6% |
| Q2 2025 | 1,420 | $40.6B | 492,428,759 | 104 | 511 | 473 | 2.4% |
| Q1 2025 | 1,412 | $40.6B | 493,410,906 | 98 | 505 | 465 | 2.6% |
| Q4 2024 | 1,412 | $42.6B | 504,879,903 | 92 | 437 | 472 | 3.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 1,334 | $45.2B | 528,899,391 | 102 | 428 | 464 | 3.6% |
| Q2 2024 | 1,310 | $39.0B | 540,822,260 | 97 | 405 | 479 | 2.7% |
| Q1 2024 | 1,292 | $43.3B | 568,070,377 | 111 | 424 | 468 | 2.9% |
| Q4 2023 | 1,278 | $39.5B | 565,460,313 | 94 | 355 | 491 | 5.2% |
| Q3 2023 | 1,194 | $36.4B | 548,035,080 | 99 | 378 | 435 | 5.4% |
| Q2 2023 | 1,183 | $32.8B | 553,681,568 | 75 | 349 | 510 | 4.5% |
| Q1 2023 | 1,218 | $34.8B | 568,222,929 | 69 | 379 | 496 | 5.4% |
| Q4 2022 | 1,321 | $44.4B | 584,464,908 | 142 | 384 | 467 | 4.8% |
| Q3 2022 | 1,197 | $37.0B | 577,605,244 | 78 | 404 | 432 | 5.0% |
| Q2 2022 | 1,202 | $37.8B | 582,694,875 | 83 | 468 | 348 | 3.4% |
| Q1 2022 | 1,233 | $43.7B | 601,833,972 | 121 | 437 | 395 | 3.2% |
| Q4 2021 | 1,199 | $40.5B | 623,150,317 | 108 | 367 | 372 | 3.9% |
| Q3 2021 | 1,111 | $39.7B | 625,523,656 | 67 | 400 | 359 | 2.6% |
| Q2 2021 | 1,129 | $39.7B | 647,232,801 | 106 | 368 | 383 | 2.4% |
| Q1 2021 | 1,090 | $41.8B | 669,771,402 | 114 | 328 | 413 | 2.7% |
| Q4 2020 | 1,052 | $32.9B | 671,863,724 | 95 | 290 | 414 | 3.8% |
| Q3 2020 | 964 | $26.0B | 678,793,854 | 57 | 272 | 424 | 3.1% |
| Q2 2020 | 984 | $26.3B | 695,369,649 | 109 | 303 | 387 | 3.3% |
| Q1 2020 | 959 | $21.8B | 692,303,410 | 56 | 301 | 422 | 3.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 1,120 | $37.6B | 706,906,864 | 83 | 312 | 443 | 4.2% |
| Q3 2019 | 1,046 | $33.9B | 697,951,654 | 80 | 316 | 414 | 2.9% |
| Q2 2019 | 1,045 | $37.0B | 723,121,934 | 84 | 319 | 390 | 3.0% |
| Q1 2019 | 1,060 | $31.8B | 733,553,573 | 102 | 352 | 382 | 1.9% |
| Q4 2018 | 1,013 | $31.6B | 753,638,248 | 9 | 19 | 20 | 2.2% |