MEDALLIA INC (MDLA)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q3 2021, across 9 quarters.
207
Reporting holders
$4.4B
Reported value
0.6%
Calls
0.3%
Puts
-5
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SC US (TTGP), LTD. | $1.1B | 32,727,189 | 6.19% | 9q | HELD |
| VANGUARD GROUP INC | $404.9M | 11,953,613 | 0.01% | 9q | +48.7%+$132.6M |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $278.9M | 8,234,998 | 0.03% | 9q | +131.0%+$158.2M |
| BlackRock Inc. | $249.3M | 7,359,467 | 0.01% | 9q | +7.5%+$17.3M |
| GLAZER CAPITAL, LLC | $209.9M | 6,197,154 | 3.71% | new | NEW |
| SCGE MANAGEMENT, L.P. | $138.8M | 4,099,026 | 1.29% | 9q | HELD |
| Champlain Investment Partners, LLC | $118.6M | 3,500,243 | 0.57% | 8q | -73.6%-$330.5M |
| UBS OCONNOR LLC | $113.3M | 3,344,139 | 0.89% | new | NEW |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | $97.6M | 2,880,534 | 0.02% | 7q | -53.1%-$110.4M |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $96.1M | 2,836,097 | 0.06% | 3q | +2359.8%+$92.2M |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $82.2M | 2,427,288 | 0.02% | 9q | -58.4%-$115.6M |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $57.4M | 1,695,801 | 0.01% | 9q | +187.2%+$37.4M |
| STATE STREET CORP | $53.3M | 1,573,397 | 0.00% | 9q | +9.9%+$4.8M |
| HBK INVESTMENTS L P | $52.5M | 1,551,133 | 0.20% | new | NEW |
| Omni Partners US LLC | $47.2M | 1,393,324 | 2.42% | new | NEW |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $45.3M | 1,336,272 | 0.01% | 9q | +25.2%+$9.1M |
| TIG Advisors, LLC | $43.2M | 1,276,560 | 1.98% | new | NEW |
| Balyasny Asset Management LLC | $41.9M | 1,236,463 | 0.17% | new | NEW |
| HIGHLAND CAPITAL MANAGEMENT FUND ADVISORS, L.P. | $39.6M | 1,168,768 | 6.81% | new | NEW |
| WATER ISLAND CAPITAL LLC | $39.1M | 1,154,515 | 2.25% | new | NEW |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $38.9M | 1,063,091 | 0.01% | 9q | +147.4%+$23.2M |
| GABELLI FUNDS LLC | $36.7M | 1,082,759 | 0.24% | new | NEW |
| IndexIQ Advisors LLC | $35.9M | 1,060,891 | 1.20% | new | NEW |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $35.3M | 1,042,488 | 0.01% | 9q | -53.6%-$40.8M |
| Man Group plc | $32.6M | 961,469 | 0.11% | new | NEW |
| Melqart Asset Management (UK) Ltd | $30.5M | 900,000 | 1.46% | new | NEW |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $30.0M | 886,848 | 0.01% | 9q | +37.8%+$8.2M |
| NORGES BANK | $29.2M | 861,225 | 0.01% | 9q | +33.9%+$7.4M |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $27.8M | 820,746 | 0.00% | 9q | -54.0%-$32.6M |
| CITIGROUP INC | $26.7M | 787,845 | 0.02% | 9q | +16.3%+$3.7M |
| PICTON MAHONEY ASSET MANAGEMENT | $26.2M | 775,000 | 0.97% | new | NEW |
| CNH PARTNERS LLC | $25.6M | 756,847 | 0.73% | new | NEW |
| Berry Street Capital Management LLP | $25.4M | 750,000 | 3.84% | new | NEW |
| Westchester Capital Management, LLC | $22.9M | 677,568 | 0.66% | new | NEW |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $21.4M | 115,564 | 0.00% | 8q | +71.4%+$8.9M |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP | $19.1M | 564,299 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $18.9M | 556,646 | 0.00% | 9q | -21.0%-$5.0M |
| Capitolis Advisors LLC | $17.5M | 514,736 | 0.16% | new | NEW |
| ALPINE ASSOCIATES MANAGEMENT INC. | $17.1M | 505,000 | 0.56% | new | NEW |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $16.8M | 495,620 | 0.00% | 9q | -30.0%-$7.2M |
| Neuberger Berman Group LLC | $14.4M | 426,132 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Polar Asset Management Partners Inc. | $14.4M | 426,068 | 0.14% | new | NEW |
| FRONTIER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CO LLC | $13.3M | 393,261 | 0.10% | 9q | -65.0%-$24.7M |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et Al | $12.7M | 375,972 | 0.21% | 2q | +632.0%+$11.0M |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $12.4M | 365,703 | 0.00% | 9q | -6.0%-$792.2K |
| SYQUANT CAPITAL SAS | $12.1M | 357,100 | 7.38% | new | NEW |
| Pentwater Capital Management LP | $11.4M | 336,631 | 0.12% | 2q | -24.4%-$3.7M |
| Beryl Capital Management LLC | $11.4M | 336,277 | 0.80% | new | NEW |
| GARDNER LEWIS ASSET MANAGEMENT L P | $11.2M | 331,351 | 1.59% | new | NEW |
| Mayflower Financial Advisors, LLC | $11.1M | 326,874 | 1.50% | 4q | HELD |
| Nuveen Asset Management, LLC | $10.9M | 322,411 | 0.00% | 9q | -13.7%-$1.7M |
| Vestcor Inc | $10.2M | 302,256 | 0.37% | new | NEW |
| GWM Asset Management Ltd | $10.1M | 297,250 | 5.99% | new | NEW |
| Woodline Partners LP | $10.0M | 294,914 | 0.16% | new | NEW |
| CREDIT SUISSE AG/ | $10.0M | 294,662 | 0.01% | 8q | +18.6%+$1.6M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $9.7M | 274,998 | 0.01% | 9q | +130.6%+$5.5M |
| Ergoteles LLC | $9.1M | 267,791 | 0.33% | 3q | +361.2%+$7.1M |
| PRELUDE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $8.9M | 264,055 | 0.23% | new | NEW |
| GABELLI & Co INVESTMENT ADVISERS, INC. | $8.9M | 261,794 | 1.07% | new | NEW |
| TOKIO MARINE ASSET MANAGEMENT CO LTD | $8.7M | 256,800 | 0.77% | new | NEW |
| JANUS HENDERSON GROUP PLC | $8.2M | 241,700 | 0.00% | 9q | -81.0%-$35.0M |
| HEALTHCARE OF ONTARIO PENSION PLAN TRUST FUND | $8.0M | 235,700 | 0.02% | 5q | +262.1%+$5.8M |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | $8.0M | 235,582 | 0.00% | 9q | +464.5%+$6.6M |
| Swiss National Bank | $7.6M | 225,600 | 0.00% | 8q | +4.6%+$338.7K |
| CALIFORNIA PUBLIC EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT SYSTEM | $7.2M | 211,896 | 0.01% | 8q | +2.8%+$195.1K |
| Centiva Capital, LP | $7.0M | 206,000 | 0.44% | 2q | +302.6%+$5.2M |
| NATIXIS | $6.8M | 199,800 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| NOMURA HOLDINGS INC | $6.5M | 190,668 | 0.02% | 2q | +682.2%+$5.6M |
| WETHERBY ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $6.3M | 185,016 | 0.39% | 2q | HELD |
| Candriam Luxembourg S.C.A. | $6.1M | 179,682 | 0.04% | new | NEW |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ | $6.0M | 178,397 | 0.00% | 8q | +510.0%+$5.1M |
| Chicago Capital Management, LLC | $6.0M | 175,971 | 2.76% | new | NEW |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM | $5.9M | 175,178 | 0.01% | 9q | -1.8%-$108.2K |
| BANK OF NOVA SCOTIA | $5.7M | 167,500 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| EATON VANCE MANAGEMENT | $5.6M | 164,395 | 0.01% | 5q | HELD |
| GAMCO INVESTORS, INC. ET AL | $5.4M | 160,454 | 0.05% | new | NEW |
| BLAIR WILLIAM & CO/IL | $5.3M | 157,491 | 0.02% | 8q | -8.2%-$479.4K |
| Walleye Capital LLC | $5.1M | 151,302 | 0.15% | 2q | +179.7%+$3.3M |
| LMR Partners LLP | $5.1M | 150,811 | 0.06% | new | NEW |
| UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS INC | $5.1M | 150,735 | 0.00% | 8q | +1.7%+$83.3K |
| Walleye Trading LLC | $4.9M | 13,945 | 0.02% | 6q | -24.4%-$1.6M |
| PUBLIC EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT SYSTEM OF OHIO | $4.7M | 140,007 | 0.02% | 9q | -37.4%-$2.8M |
| Kellner Capital, LLC | $4.4M | 129,900 | 1.71% | new | NEW |
| WOLVERINE ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $4.3M | options only | 0.04% | 5q | OPTIONS |
| MACQUARIE GROUP LTD | $4.1M | 121,141 | 0.00% | 9q | -1.0%-$40.1K |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND | $4.0M | 117,287 | 0.00% | 9q | -28.3%-$1.6M |
| Mint Tower Capital Management B.V. | $3.9M | 116,310 | 0.50% | new | NEW |
| SG Americas Securities, LLC | $3.8M | 112,516 | 0.02% | 6q | +45.8%+$1.2M |
| PLATINUM INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LTD | $3.7M | 109,307 | 0.10% | 7q | -87.9%-$27.0M |
| Weiss Multi-Strategy Advisers LLC | $3.7M | 108,224 | 0.08% | 2q | +139.5%+$2.1M |
| STATE OF WISCONSIN INVESTMENT BOARD | $3.6M | 107,253 | 0.01% | 9q | +767.7%+$3.2M |
| Jefferies Group LLC | $3.6M | 77,300 | 0.03% | new | NEW |
| Spring Creek Capital LLC | $3.6M | 105,000 | 0.17% | new | NEW |
| STATE BOARD OF ADMINISTRATION OF FLORIDA RETIREMENT SYSTEM | $3.4M | 100,392 | 0.01% | 7q | +1.2%+$39.8K |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $3.4M | 99,797 | 0.00% | 9q | -58.3%-$4.7M |
| CSS LLC/IL | $3.2M | options only | 0.14% | new | OPTIONS |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $3.2M | 93,278 | 0.00% | 9q | -2.3%-$72.7K |
| Parametric Portfolio Associates LLC | $3.1M | 91,594 | 0.00% | 9q | -31.2%-$1.4M |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $3.1M | 24,942 | 0.00% | 7q | +98.2%+$1.5M |
| Alyeska Investment Group, L.P. | $3.0M | 89,165 | 0.04% | new | NEW |
Showing the largest 100 of 208 reported holders.
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2021 | 207 | $4.4B | 127,337,668 | 64 | 45 | 60 | 0.9% |
| Q2 2021 | 212 | $4.4B | 128,642,186 | 47 | 70 | 59 | 0.9% |
| Q1 2021 | 197 | $4.0B | 143,279,630 | 35 | 74 | 65 | 0.9% |
| Q4 2020 | 196 | $4.9B | 145,069,241 | 39 | 68 | 43 | 0.9% |
| Q3 2020 | 181 | $3.8B | 138,428,626 | 42 | 74 | 38 | 0.7% |
| Q2 2020 | 163 | $3.1B | 123,279,858 | 45 | 74 | 27 | 0.4% |
| Q1 2020 | 138 | $2.3B | 114,294,752 | 38 | 63 | 22 | 0.4% |
| Q4 2019 | 118 | $2.8B | 88,532,761 | 44 | 36 | 20 | 1.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 94 | $2.1B | 76,962,180 | 94 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |