MARCHEX INC (MCHX)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 31 quarters.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Edenbrook Capital, LLC | $23.6M | 14,664,380 | 4.76% | 27q | HELD |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $2.5M | 1,576,464 | 0.00% | 31q | -1.8%-$47.4K |
| Kanen Wealth Management LLC | $2.2M | 1,300,388 | 0.53% | 6q | HELD |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $1.7M | 1,079,881 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| P.A.W. CAPITAL CORP | $1.3M | 800,000 | 0.49% | 31q | HELD |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $1.1M | 656,221 | 0.00% | 8q | +2.5%+$26.1K |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $645.2K | 400,627 | 0.00% | 31q | -1.0%-$6.7K |
| STATE STREET CORP | $453.0K | 281,392 | 0.00% | 31q | +100.0%+$226.5K |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $327.8K | 203,633 | 0.00% | 2q | +0.7%+$2.3K |
| ACADIAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $297.0K | 185,448 | 0.00% | 31q | -12.4%-$41.9K |
| Arax Advisory Partners | $234.9K | 145,908 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Acuitas Investments, LLC | $167.5K | 102,734 | 11.74% | 2q | -23.2%-$50.5K |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $113.3K | 70,345 | 0.00% | 31q | -7.5%-$9.2K |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $106.7K | 66,241 | 0.00% | 31q | HELD |
| MARATHON CAPITAL MANAGEMENT | $103.0K | 64,000 | 0.02% | 10q | +4.1%+$4.0K |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $71.8K | 44,593 | 0.00% | 30q | -6.0%-$4.6K |
| BRIDGEWAY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $68.1K | 42,328 | 0.00% | 31q | -25.5%-$23.3K |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $55.9K | 34,720 | 0.00% | 3q | +108.8%+$29.1K |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $53.3K | 33,136 | 0.00% | 34q | HELD |
| LPL Financial LLC | $50.2K | 31,190 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $39.1K | 24,313 | 0.00% | 16q | HELD |
| Sixth Street Partners Management Company, L.P. | $39.1K | 24,313 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC | $18.1K | 11,241 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Independent Advisor Alliance | $16.1K | 10,000 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC) | $4.7K | 2,930 | 0.00% | 19q | +40.1%+$1.4K |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $101 | 63 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Clearstead Advisors, LLC | $81 | 50 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $70 | 43 | 0.00% | 13q | HELD |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $3 | 2 | 0.00% | 29q | HELD |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $1 | 1 | 0.00% | 15q | -50.0% |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-07-07 | 13D | Russell C. Horowitz INDIVIDUAL | 18.5% |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 30 | $35.3M | 21,856,585 | 4 | 6 | 8 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 28 | $33.5M | 21,642,338 | 2 | 8 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 27 | $35.1M | 21,143,762 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 30 | $38.2M | 21,205,664 | 4 | 5 | 9 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 30 | $46.3M | 21,186,259 | 3 | 5 | 7 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2025 | 32 | $33.8M | 20,749,034 | 4 | 6 | 8 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 32 | $35.7M | 20,383,578 | 6 | 6 | 7 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 28 | $37.5M | 20,080,438 | 2 | 4 | 7 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 29 | $31.1M | 20,212,911 | 3 | 4 | 10 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2024 | 27 | $29.0M | 21,164,232 | 2 | 6 | 6 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2023 | 28 | $30.7M | 22,570,359 | 2 | 8 | 6 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2023 | 28 | $32.8M | 22,604,957 | 0 | 6 | 7 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2023 | 30 | $48.3M | 22,760,049 | 4 | 7 | 9 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2023 | 26 | $41.9M | 23,005,025 | 1 | 4 | 8 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2022 | 29 | $43.0M | 26,869,335 | 4 | 2 | 5 | 0.1% |
| Q3 2022 | 27 | $40.5M | 24,117,968 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2022 | 26 | $32.5M | 24,597,620 | 1 | 4 | 11 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2022 | 29 | $56.6M | 24,719,754 | 1 | 5 | 15 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2021 | 33 | $62.2M | 25,079,407 | 3 | 7 | 14 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2021 | 36 | $72.0M | 24,113,756 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2021 | 43 | $73.5M | 24,009,468 | 9 | 9 | 16 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2021 | 39 | $68.5M | 24,396,438 | 6 | 8 | 16 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2020 | 41 | $48.4M | 24,715,650 | 2 | 5 | 22 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2020 | 50 | $57.5M | 26,874,648 | 5 | 8 | 24 | 0.9% |
| Q2 2020 | 61 | $44.6M | 27,736,746 | 12 | 14 | 24 | 1.7% |
| Q1 2020 | 75 | $43.9M | 29,113,700 | 10 | 21 | 34 | 4.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 96 | $112.0M | 29,009,050 | 7 | 22 | 45 | 2.1% |
| Q3 2019 | 101 | $77.2M | 24,018,082 | 13 | 33 | 29 | 2.4% |
| Q2 2019 | 102 | $116.3M | 24,465,853 | 32 | 31 | 27 | 0.2% |
| Q1 2019 | 80 | $109.0M | 22,563,966 | 26 | 24 | 22 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2018 | 63 | $55.0M | 20,414,754 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0.1% |