MCAFEE CORP (MCFE)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q4 2021, across 5 quarters.
183
Reporting holders
$3.8B
Reported value
0.2%
Calls
0.1%
Puts
+22
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TPG GP A, LLC | $1.5B | 59,894,768 | 15.41% | new | FIRST |
| THOMA BRAVO, L.P. | $431.9M | 16,611,135 | 4.08% | 5q | -0.9%-$3.9M |
| VANGUARD GROUP INC | $208.7M | 8,093,890 | 0.00% | 5q | +9.9%+$18.8M |
| INTEL CORP | $146.9M | 5,696,831 | 25.86% | 5q | HELD |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $106.2M | 4,116,506 | 0.05% | 5q | +1108.9%+$97.4M |
| BlackRock Inc. | $101.4M | 3,930,673 | 0.00% | 5q | +24.4%+$19.9M |
| UBS Group AG | $97.4M | 3,775,246 | 0.03% | 5q | +1661.5%+$91.8M |
| Legal & General Group Plc | $95.7M | 3,711,834 | 0.03% | 5q | +26.5%+$20.0M |
| UBS OCONNOR LLC | $70.9M | 2,748,709 | 0.68% | new | NEW |
| Indaba Capital Management, L.P. | $45.8M | 1,774,550 | 4.91% | 2q | +7.5%+$3.2M |
| Nitorum Capital, L.P. | $44.2M | 1,714,768 | 2.07% | 2q | +24.5%+$8.7M |
| WATER ISLAND CAPITAL LLC | $41.5M | 1,608,673 | 2.29% | new | NEW |
| Mirae Asset Global Investments Co., Ltd. | $39.5M | 1,529,914 | 0.08% | 3q | +31.1%+$9.4M |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | $37.5M | 1,454,128 | 0.05% | 5q | +21.2%+$6.6M |
| STATE STREET CORP | $35.5M | 1,375,354 | 0.00% | 5q | +30.1%+$8.2M |
| TWO SIGMA ADVISERS, LP | $32.4M | 1,255,800 | 0.08% | 5q | +311.9%+$24.5M |
| BAHL & GAYNOR INC | $30.7M | 1,191,527 | 0.17% | 3q | +49.9%+$10.2M |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $28.4M | 1,099,923 | 0.00% | 5q | +16.8%+$4.1M |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | $27.0M | 1,046,633 | 0.01% | 5q | -78.1%-$96.5M |
| ETF MANAGERS GROUP, LLC | $25.6M | 995,795 | 0.51% | 5q | -7.5%-$2.1M |
| Balyasny Asset Management LLC | $23.6M | 915,231 | 0.08% | 4q | +59.3%+$8.8M |
| Omni Event Management Ltd | $23.2M | 897,687 | 1.30% | new | FIRST |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $22.0M | 851,312 | 0.05% | 3q | +876.4%+$19.7M |
| Pentwater Capital Management LP | $21.3M | 826,700 | 0.23% | new | NEW |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $19.0M | 735,744 | 0.00% | 5q | +458.7%+$15.6M |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $18.5M | 678,497 | 0.00% | 5q | +34.1%+$4.7M |
| GABELLI FUNDS LLC | $18.5M | 716,328 | 0.12% | new | NEW |
| Woodline Partners LP | $17.9M | 694,881 | 0.26% | new | NEW |
| Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC | $16.2M | 629,283 | 0.02% | new | FIRST |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $16.2M | 626,300 | 0.02% | 3q | HELD |
| Man Group plc | $15.9M | 615,281 | 0.05% | 5q | +151.0%+$9.5M |
| CITIGROUP INC | $15.7M | 607,978 | 0.01% | 5q | +267.7%+$11.4M |
| Neuberger Berman Group LLC | $15.0M | 583,133 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $14.8M | 574,763 | 0.01% | 5q | +68.1%+$6.0M |
| CREDIT SUISSE AG/ | $13.8M | 534,298 | 0.01% | 3q | +1085.7%+$12.6M |
| AQR Arbitrage LLC | $13.7M | 531,574 | 0.35% | new | NEW |
| Invesco Ltd. | $13.2M | 510,690 | 0.00% | 5q | -20.6%-$3.4M |
| ALPINE ASSOCIATES MANAGEMENT INC. | $13.0M | 505,800 | 0.49% | new | NEW |
| P SCHOENFELD ASSET MANAGEMENT LP | $13.0M | 503,602 | 0.64% | new | NEW |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $12.7M | 490,622 | 0.00% | 5q | -73.7%-$35.5M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | $12.5M | 484,176 | 0.10% | 4q | +68.8%+$5.1M |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $11.3M | 437,112 | 0.00% | 5q | +20.0%+$1.9M |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | $10.2M | 394,344 | 0.00% | 5q | +744.2%+$9.0M |
| Alberta Investment Management Corp | $10.1M | 392,000 | 0.06% | new | NEW |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $9.7M | 375,169 | 0.00% | 5q | +4.9%+$455.5K |
| Berry Street Capital Management LLP | $9.7M | 375,000 | 1.00% | new | NEW |
| TEACHER RETIREMENT SYSTEM OF TEXAS | $9.3M | 362,215 | 0.04% | 4q | +2.1%+$189.9K |
| LGT CAPITAL PARTNERS LTD. | $9.1M | 353,400 | 0.24% | 5q | HELD |
| Candriam Luxembourg S.C.A. | $9.0M | 347,651 | 0.06% | new | NEW |
| BANK OF NOVA SCOTIA | $8.8M | 343,000 | 0.01% | 3q | -10.9%-$1.1M |
| Yarra Square Partners LP | $7.4M | 286,280 | 7.77% | 3q | -22.2%-$2.1M |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $7.0M | 206,007 | 0.00% | 5q | -90.5%-$67.1M |
| Weiss Multi-Strategy Advisers LLC | $7.0M | 269,973 | 0.16% | 2q | +671.4%+$6.1M |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $6.7M | 22,442 | 0.00% | 5q | -49.3%-$6.5M |
| Centiva Capital, LP | $6.6M | 255,697 | 0.14% | 3q | +1986.3%+$6.3M |
| TOKIO MARINE ASSET MANAGEMENT CO LTD | $6.4M | 249,699 | 0.51% | new | NEW |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $6.4M | 249,360 | 0.00% | 5q | +41.6%+$1.9M |
| FEDERATED HERMES, INC. | $6.4M | 248,365 | 0.01% | 5q | -89.6%-$55.0M |
| Ergoteles LLC | $5.7M | 222,642 | 0.22% | new | NEW |
| SG Americas Securities, LLC | $5.7M | 219,934 | 0.03% | new | NEW |
| Varenne Capital Partners | $5.2M | 201,788 | 0.77% | new | FIRST |
| Nuveen Asset Management, LLC | $5.0M | 192,785 | 0.00% | 5q | +8.7%+$398.2K |
| IndexIQ Advisors LLC | $4.7M | 180,988 | 0.16% | new | NEW |
| PRELUDE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $4.3M | 164,846 | 0.11% | new | NEW |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $4.2M | 162,486 | 0.00% | 5q | +2.5%+$101.0K |
| Swiss National Bank | $4.1M | 158,000 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| CAPSTONE INVESTMENT ADVISORS, LLC | $4.0M | 157,016 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| GAMCO INVESTORS, INC. ET AL | $4.0M | 156,300 | 0.03% | new | NEW |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $3.9M | 150,923 | 0.00% | 5q | +16.9%+$563.3K |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et Al | $3.6M | 140,964 | 0.06% | 2q | -30.2%-$1.6M |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $3.6M | 140,698 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Mint Tower Capital Management B.V. | $3.6M | 138,929 | 0.46% | new | NEW |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $3.5M | 136,910 | 0.00% | 5q | -1.8%-$65.4K |
| GROUP ONE TRADING, L.P. | $3.5M | 108,148 | 0.00% | 3q | +277.8%+$2.6M |
| NATIXIS | $3.3M | 129,000 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Gotham Asset Management, LLC | $3.1M | 121,407 | 0.10% | 2q | +651.5%+$2.7M |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | $3.1M | 118,666 | 0.00% | 3q | +82.9%+$1.4M |
| Vazirani Asset Management LLC | $2.9M | 111,834 | 3.30% | new | FIRST |
| UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS INC | $2.9M | 111,580 | 0.00% | 4q | +31.2%+$684.5K |
| WOLVERINE ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $2.8M | 109,185 | 0.03% | new | NEW |
| GABELLI & Co INVESTMENT ADVISERS, INC. | $2.7M | 105,952 | 0.36% | new | NEW |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM | $2.7M | 105,282 | 0.00% | 5q | -10.8%-$327.6K |
| Vestcor Inc | $2.7M | 104,400 | 0.09% | new | NEW |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP | $2.7M | 103,637 | 0.00% | 4q | -53.3%-$3.1M |
| SEVEN EIGHT CAPITAL, LP | $2.6M | 101,238 | 0.47% | new | NEW |
| PICTON MAHONEY ASSET MANAGEMENT | $2.6M | 100,000 | 0.06% | new | NEW |
| HEALTHCARE OF ONTARIO PENSION PLAN TRUST FUND | $2.5M | 95,194 | 0.01% | 4q | +395.5%+$2.0M |
| ALPS ADVISORS INC | $2.4M | 93,598 | 0.03% | 2q | -11.2%-$303.1K |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND | $2.3M | 90,572 | 0.00% | 5q | -2.6%-$63.4K |
| VOLORIDGE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC | $2.2M | 85,110 | 0.01% | 3q | +420.4%+$1.8M |
| Quinn Opportunity Partners LLC | $2.2M | 85,090 | 0.13% | new | NEW |
| Walleye Trading LLC | $2.1M | 32,727 | 0.01% | 5q | HELD |
| Keebeck Alpha, LP | $2.0M | 78,094 | 0.73% | new | NEW |
| Walleye Capital LLC | $2.0M | 76,226 | 0.06% | 3q | +156.4%+$1.2M |
| Skandinaviska Enskilda Banken AB (publ) | $1.9M | 75,000 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $1.8M | 71,635 | 0.00% | 5q | +39.1%+$519.1K |
| Migdal Insurance & Financial Holdings Ltd. | $1.8M | 70,863 | 0.02% | 4q | -3.1%-$59.3K |
| PUBLIC EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT SYSTEM OF OHIO | $1.6M | 61,906 | 0.01% | 5q | +62.7%+$615.6K |
| TimesSquare Capital Management, LLC | $1.6M | 60,900 | 0.01% | 5q | -98.2%-$84.5M |
| Davy Global Fund Management Ltd | $1.6M | 60,175 | 0.24% | 5q | +21.0%+$269.8K |
Showing the largest 100 of 183 reported holders.
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q4 2021 | 183 | $3.8B | 148,647,116 | 61 | 60 | 41 | 0.3% |
| Q3 2021 | 161 | $3.2B | 145,503,486 | 47 | 78 | 27 | 0.4% |
| Q2 2021 | 128 | $3.8B | 132,863,801 | 40 | 43 | 33 | 0.7% |
| Q1 2021 | 116 | $3.1B | 132,292,576 | 49 | 35 | 24 | 2.3% |
| Q4 2020 | 87 | $2.3B | 135,920,439 | 87 | 0 | 0 | 1.2% |