MOLECULIN BIOTECH INC (MBRX)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 31 quarters.
Institutions report 185,784 shares against 19,477,380 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $131.8K | 47,252 | 0.00% | 3q | +46.2%+$41.6K |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $117.8K | 42,215 | 0.00% | 2q | +204.4%+$79.1K |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $83.4K | 29,883 | 0.00% | 2q | +392.1%+$66.4K |
| XTX Topco Ltd | $64.0K | 22,942 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $55.9K | 20,036 | 0.00% | 3q | +55555.6%+$55.8K |
| Rockefeller Capital Management L.P. | $41.9K | 15,000 | 0.00% | 3q | +239.3%+$29.5K |
| Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC) | $9.8K | 3,514 | 0.00% | 3q | +91.5%+$4.7K |
| CITIGROUP INC | $7.5K | 2,674 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $1.7K | 621 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $1.4K | 491 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| EFG International AG | $1.2K | 434 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| JONES FINANCIAL COMPANIES LLLP | $1.2K | 360 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $558 | 200 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| NFSG Corp | $318 | 114 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| SBI Securities Co., Ltd. | $123 | 44 | 0.00% | 3q | +2.3% |
| DANSKE BANK A/S | $6 | 2 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| CVA Family Office, LLC | $3 | 1 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | $2 | 1 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-25 | 13D | KLEMP WALTER V INDIVIDUALwith 1 co-filers | 9.9% |
| 2026-08-25 | 13D | Foster Jonathan P. INDIVIDUAL | 6.3% |
| 2026-08-10 | 13G | CVI Investments, Inc.with 1 co-filers | 9.9% |
| 2026-08-06 | 13G | Mitchell P. Kopinwith 2 co-filers | 5.0% |
What the company announced
Form 8-K filings from the last 120 days, showing only the items worth a reader's attention. Earnings releases, exhibit attachments and general disclosures are filed constantly and are left out. Filed is when the SEC received it; event is the date the company says the thing happened.
| Filed | Event date | What | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-09 | 2026-10-09 | Directors or officers departed or appointed | filing |
| 2026-09-18 | 2026-09-15 | Delisting notice | filing |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 18 | $518.5K | 185,784 | 5 | 7 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 20 | $347.9K | 152,127 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 17 | $315.2K | 95,220 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 24 | $412.7K | 778,273 | 8 | 5 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 22 | $130.9K | 432,652 | 5 | 7 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 22 | $1.4M | 1,478,376 | 6 | 5 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 20 | $790.0K | 464,699 | 3 | 6 | 5 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 18 | $1.3M | 460,566 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 15 | $1.1M | 313,728 | 1 | 7 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2024 | 17 | $1.5M | 259,303 | 17 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2023 | 23 | $4.4M | 5,189,904 | 7 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2023 | 20 | $925.1K | 2,152,050 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2023 | 22 | $1.3M | 2,285,496 | 3 | 4 | 6 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2023 | 23 | $2.9M | 3,026,441 | 4 | 8 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2022 | 24 | $3.2M | 2,992,164 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2022 | 21 | $3.2M | 2,984,340 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2022 | 21 | $4.3M | 2,976,679 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2022 | 21 | $5.3M | 2,955,088 | 3 | 6 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2021 | 24 | $5.6M | 3,019,229 | 7 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2021 | 23 | $8.6M | 2,856,056 | 2 | 5 | 6 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2021 | 30 | $10.9M | 2,978,548 | 7 | 6 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2021 | 29 | $8.9M | 2,154,364 | 27 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2020 | 25 | $2.0M | 2,559,663 | 6 | 2 | 6 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2020 | 22 | $2.4M | 3,012,152 | 2 | 9 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2020 | 28 | $3.7M | 3,839,071 | 14 | 4 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2020 | 20 | $2.9M | 4,762,777 | 3 | 7 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 26 | $4.4M | 4,779,224 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 31 | $5.2M | 4,648,991 | 10 | 7 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 23 | $5.3M | 4,277,965 | 4 | 5 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2019 | 23 | $1.8M | 2,195,788 | 5 | 6 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2018 | 23 | $1.7M | 1,639,902 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% |