LIVE NATION ENTERTAINMENT IN (LYV)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q3 2026, across 32 quarters.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Artemis Investment Management LLP | $10.1M | 59,818 | 0.09% | 6q | +16.6%+$1.4M |
| Bank of New Hampshire | $3.0M | 17,657 | 0.65% | 12q | -2.8%-$85.7K |
| REINHART PARTNERS, LLC. | $2.8M | 16,492 | 0.07% | 16q | -17.6%-$594.9K |
| GAMMA Investing LLC | $1.6M | 9,440 | 0.05% | 12q | +13.0%+$183.4K |
| DOLIVER ADVISORS, LP | $1.1M | 6,616 | 0.24% | 16q | +30.5%+$261.7K |
| Central Pacific Bank - Trust Division | $1.1M | 6,257 | 0.11% | 11q | -16.9%-$216.0K |
| MOODY NATIONAL BANK TRUST DIVISION | $925.7K | 5,468 | 0.08% | new | NEW |
| BAKER TILLY WEALTH MANAGEMENT, LLC | $421.7K | 2,491 | 0.08% | 23q | -46.2%-$362.1K |
| Valeo Financial Advisors, LLC | $360.8K | 2,131 | 0.01% | 6q | HELD |
| Legacy Wealth Asset Management, LLC | $313.0K | 1,849 | 0.07% | 16q | -1.5%-$4.9K |
| Farther Finance Advisors, LLC | $248.5K | 1,468 | 0.00% | 16q | -10.0%-$27.8K |
| Wedmont Private Capital | $244.5K | 1,427 | 0.01% | 3q | +6.9%+$15.8K |
| DIVERSIFIED MANAGEMENT INC | $202.5K | 1,196 | 0.04% | new | NEW |
| STEPH & CO | $168.6K | 996 | 0.04% | 28q | -6.3%-$11.3K |
| CoreCap Advisors, LLC | $144.2K | 852 | 0.00% | 9q | +35.0%+$37.4K |
| Rosenberg Matthew Hamilton | $108.4K | 640 | 0.02% | 6q | HELD |
| MassMutual Private Wealth & Trust, FSB | $84.7K | 500 | 0.00% | 24q | -5.7%-$5.1K |
| BURKETT FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC | $60.3K | 356 | 0.02% | 2q | +147.2%+$35.9K |
| ATWOOD & PALMER INC | $33.9K | 200 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| Border to Coast Pensions Partnership Ltd | $32.1K | 189,762 | 0.44% | 3q | +10.2%+$3.0K |
| Retirement Wealth Solutions LLC | $26.2K | 155 | 0.01% | 8q | +15.7%+$3.6K |
| Versant Capital Management, Inc | $22.9K | 135 | 0.00% | 24q | +27.4%+$4.9K |
| ELEVATION WEALTH PARTNERS, LLC | $11.9K | 70 | 0.00% | 15q | HELD |
| TOTH FINANCIAL ADVISORY CORP | $8.5K | 50 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| Mn Services Vermogensbeheer B.V. | $7.8K | 46,032 | 0.06% | 11q | HELD |
| Marquette Asset Management, LLC | $6.9K | 41 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| ARMSTRONG ADVISORY GROUP, INC | $5.4K | 32 | 0.00% | 14q | HELD |
| Planning Strategies Inc. | $3.7K | 22 | 0.00% | 2q | +10.0% |
| GK Wealth Management LLC | $3.4K | 20 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Davis Capital Management | $1.4K | 8 | 0.00% | 3q | +100.0% |
| CX Institutional | $709 | 4,187 | 0.02% | 12q | +6.5% |
| Grove Bank & Trust | $677 | 4 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| Trust Co | $508 | 3 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| Polaris Financial Partners | $10 | 61 | 0.00% | new | FIRST |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-07 | 13G | STATE STREET CORPORATION | 4.8% |
What the company announced
Form 8-K filings from the last 120 days, showing only the items worth a reader's attention. Earnings releases, exhibit attachments and general disclosures are filed constantly and are left out. Filed is when the SEC received it; event is the date the company says the thing happened.
| Filed | Event date | What | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-02 | 2026-09-30 | Directors or officers departed or appointed | filing |
| 2026-09-25 | 2026-09-25 | Directors or officers departed or appointed | filing |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-07 | Hopmans John | EVP, M&A and Strategic Finance | Sold | 93,078 | $15.5M ×6 |
| 2026-05-08 | Rowles Michael | EVP & General Counsel | Sold | 63,776 | $10.5M ×4 |
| 2026-08-24 | Capo Brian | Chief Accounting Officer | Sold | 2,900 | $533.6K |
| 2026-06-15 | HINSON JEFFREY T. | Director | Sold | 2,115 | $370.1K |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 30 | $23.1M | 136,394 | 3 | 10 | 8 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 866 | $41.4B | 211,134,562 | 127 | 306 | 265 | 6.9% |
| Q1 2026 | 824 | $32.0B | 196,306,371 | 118 | 298 | 226 | 6.5% |
| Q4 2025 | 785 | $29.4B | 192,887,961 | 72 | 258 | 256 | 6.6% |
| Q3 2025 | 814 | $33.6B | 192,365,101 | 95 | 287 | 246 | 6.4% |
| Q2 2025 | 787 | $29.6B | 188,273,348 | 109 | 302 | 220 | 3.9% |
| Q1 2025 | 743 | $24.6B | 179,611,846 | 114 | 258 | 216 | 4.9% |
| Q4 2024 | 711 | $23.2B | 171,985,093 | 108 | 239 | 195 | 4.1% |
| Q3 2024 | 643 | $20.2B | 175,403,994 | 70 | 221 | 209 | 4.9% |
| Q2 2024 | 636 | $16.9B | 170,655,395 | 67 | 219 | 202 | 5.3% |
| Q1 2024 | 671 | $19.7B | 178,835,180 | 97 | 216 | 204 | 4.2% |
| Q4 2023 | 639 | $17.3B | 175,222,888 | 60 | 227 | 184 | 5.4% |
| Q3 2023 | 618 | $14.5B | 165,364,774 | 97 | 180 | 204 | 5.1% |
| Q2 2023 | 590 | $15.9B | 165,664,090 | 89 | 164 | 215 | 5.0% |
| Q1 2023 | 570 | $11.9B | 161,585,670 | 65 | 176 | 197 | 4.9% |
| Q4 2022 | 578 | $11.9B | 161,796,637 | 73 | 200 | 197 | 5.0% |
| Q3 2022 | 584 | $13.1B | 163,144,469 | 64 | 211 | 186 | 5.0% |
| Q2 2022 | 588 | $14.4B | 164,262,289 | 62 | 235 | 188 | 5.8% |
| Q1 2022 | 652 | $20.3B | 161,199,315 | 100 | 215 | 208 | 6.7% |
| Q4 2021 | 623 | $22.7B | 164,456,951 | 98 | 193 | 184 | 13.3% |
| Q3 2021 | 563 | $16.2B | 160,000,497 | 93 | 169 | 170 | 10.0% |
| Q2 2021 | 521 | $14.3B | 155,401,552 | 79 | 171 | 154 | 4.6% |
| Q1 2021 | 503 | $13.9B | 157,912,598 | 69 | 147 | 173 | 3.9% |
| Q4 2020 | 495 | $12.5B | 161,290,420 | 80 | 152 | 135 | 5.4% |
| Q3 2020 | 449 | $9.0B | 157,615,274 | 56 | 131 | 149 | 5.9% |
| Q2 2020 | 452 | $7.3B | 153,372,568 | 96 | 129 | 168 | 6.7% |
| Q1 2020 | 436 | $7.9B | 167,576,857 | 95 | 131 | 151 | 4.1% |
| Q4 2019 | 442 | $10.9B | 151,805,011 | 54 | 132 | 160 | 0.8% |
| Q3 2019 | 446 | $9.9B | 147,630,021 | 56 | 116 | 165 | 0.9% |
| Q2 2019 | 426 | $10.0B | 148,964,922 | 63 | 122 | 151 | 1.0% |
| Q1 2019 | 423 | $9.6B | 149,953,744 | 66 | 143 | 123 | 0.8% |
| Q4 2018 | 405 | $7.3B | 146,892,528 | 8 | 6 | 5 | 0.8% |