LLOYDS BANKING GROUP PLC (LYG)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q3 2026, across 32 quarters.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gradient Investments LLC | $5.7M | 1,019,514 | 0.08% | 3q | -1.8%-$107.2K |
| HF Advisory Group, LLC | $2.6M | 453,004 | 0.76% | 11q | +1.6%+$40.4K |
| Legacy Wealth Asset Management, LLC | $950.1K | 168,754 | 0.21% | 17q | -2.2%-$21.9K |
| Farther Finance Advisors, LLC | $615.8K | 109,376 | 0.00% | 16q | +15.1%+$80.8K |
| GAMMA Investing LLC | $578.4K | 102,739 | 0.02% | 12q | +7.7%+$41.5K |
| Valeo Financial Advisors, LLC | $332.1K | 58,982 | 0.01% | 16q | +8.3%+$25.5K |
| RIVERSEDGE ADVISORS, LLC | $251.5K | 44,663 | 0.03% | 12q | +13.3%+$29.6K |
| Cooper Financial Group | $229.4K | 40,742 | 0.02% | 11q | +7.0%+$15.0K |
| Crumly & Associates Inc. | $141.2K | 25,083 | 0.03% | 14q | +1.3%+$1.9K |
| Versant Capital Management, Inc | $138.1K | 24,533 | 0.01% | 2q | +45331.5%+$137.8K |
| Wedmont Private Capital | $137.8K | 25,611 | 0.00% | 12q | -8.5%-$12.8K |
| Breakwater Capital Group | $117.9K | 20,936 | 0.01% | 16q | HELD |
| Avidian Wealth Enterprises, LLC | $83.9K | 14,909 | 0.00% | 2q | +15.0%+$11.0K |
| PARK NATIONAL CORP /OH/ | $81.9K | 14,541 | 0.00% | 3q | -0.6% |
| MOODY NATIONAL BANK TRUST DIVISION | $81.1K | 14,405 | 0.01% | 7q | HELD |
| LifeGoal Investments, LLC | $78.8K | 13,989 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| Aletheian Wealth Advisors LLC | $69.7K | 12,372 | 0.03% | 2q | +2.1%+$1.5K |
| Vann Equity Management LLC | $67.8K | 12,046 | 0.04% | 3q | -9.4%-$7.0K |
| Everhart Financial Group, Inc. | $67.8K | 12,040 | 0.00% | 3q | +4.7%+$3.0K |
| EASTERN BANK | $43.2K | 7,666 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Planning Strategies Inc. | $13.7K | 2,439 | 0.01% | 2q | +19.3%+$2.2K |
| Retirement Wealth Solutions LLC | $10.2K | 1,816 | 0.01% | 5q | -6.3% |
| Grove Bank & Trust | $9.2K | 1,631 | 0.00% | 3q | +431.3%+$7.5K |
| GK Wealth Management LLC | $6.4K | 1,129 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Trust Co | $602 | 107 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| CoreCap Advisors, LLC | $484 | 86 | 0.00% | 2q | -50.0% |
| GILPIN WEALTH MANAGEMENT, LLC | $473 | 84 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| CX Institutional | $5 | 880 | 0.00% | 7q | +1.4% |
Tender offers and delisting
Schedules TO, 13E-3 and 14D-9 and Form 25 filed in the last 180 days. Price a share is read from the filing itself where it states one plainly; a marker means we found no figure we could stand behind, and the reason is on it.
| Filed | What | Filed by | Price a share | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-15 | Delisting notice from the exchange | NEW YORK STOCK EXCHANGE LLC | - | filing |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 27 | $12.4M | 2,203,197 | 4 | 13 | 7 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 619 | $3.6B | 616,622,252 | 92 | 257 | 134 | 1.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 572 | $3.1B | 616,897,679 | 111 | 218 | 132 | 0.9% |
| Q4 2025 | 518 | $2.7B | 507,515,933 | 66 | 200 | 114 | 0.3% |
| Q3 2025 | 482 | $2.4B | 530,876,053 | 51 | 179 | 140 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2025 | 478 | $2.2B | 604,984,287 | 79 | 169 | 149 | 0.2% |
| Q1 2025 | 456 | $2.1B | 538,315,486 | 51 | 194 | 131 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 454 | $1.1B | 482,418,495 | 36 | 144 | 167 | 0.1% |
| Q3 2024 | 430 | $1.3B | 403,026,827 | 45 | 196 | 108 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2024 | 425 | $1.1B | 379,447,944 | 59 | 192 | 101 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2024 | 392 | $1.1B | 410,912,117 | 46 | 148 | 118 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2023 | 392 | $926.1M | 400,168,672 | 50 | 151 | 101 | 0.1% |
| Q3 2023 | 353 | $678.6M | 318,248,743 | 44 | 116 | 113 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2023 | 343 | $795.6M | 361,323,677 | 44 | 137 | 93 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2023 | 329 | $851.4M | 365,642,712 | 38 | 142 | 68 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2022 | 320 | $785.5M | 359,240,424 | 39 | 94 | 104 | 0.5% |
| Q3 2022 | 296 | $660.2M | 365,104,389 | 37 | 125 | 62 | 0.5% |
| Q2 2022 | 294 | $671.3M | 326,782,954 | 41 | 103 | 87 | 0.5% |
| Q1 2022 | 295 | $751.5M | 309,392,950 | 45 | 140 | 54 | 0.4% |
| Q4 2021 | 279 | $711.7M | 292,105,263 | 46 | 122 | 51 | 0.3% |
| Q3 2021 | 250 | $615.0M | 251,149,919 | 30 | 90 | 61 | 0.4% |
| Q2 2021 | 248 | $693.2M | 271,406,187 | 38 | 94 | 48 | 0.7% |
| Q1 2021 | 226 | $577.4M | 246,505,120 | 37 | 83 | 46 | 0.7% |
| Q4 2020 | 225 | $442.9M | 224,820,098 | 31 | 62 | 66 | 0.5% |
| Q3 2020 | 206 | $308.6M | 230,999,779 | 23 | 39 | 93 | 1.4% |
| Q2 2020 | 220 | $359.4M | 235,057,440 | 10 | 67 | 99 | 1.9% |
| Q1 2020 | 293 | $434.6M | 280,551,080 | 35 | 90 | 119 | 1.4% |
| Q4 2019 | 328 | $1.1B | 339,143,212 | 44 | 105 | 97 | 0.7% |
| Q3 2019 | 297 | $899.4M | 336,678,947 | 40 | 108 | 92 | 0.9% |
| Q2 2019 | 302 | $1.2B | 412,307,897 | 49 | 104 | 94 | 0.9% |
| Q1 2019 | 293 | $1.1B | 350,697,544 | 40 | 113 | 75 | 0.3% |
| Q4 2018 | 285 | $889.3M | 345,678,653 | 5 | 7 | 6 | 0.2% |