LYFT INC (LYFT)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q3 2026, across 31 quarters.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Insight Wealth Strategies, LLC | $6.2M | 414,655 | 0.62% | new | NEW |
| Paragon Capital Management Ltd | $4.3M | 283,742 | 0.78% | 21q | HELD |
| Byrne Asset Management LLC | $667.5K | 43,885 | 0.37% | 8q | -12.2%-$92.9K |
| Farther Finance Advisors, LLC | $249.6K | 16,626 | 0.00% | 16q | +18.8%+$39.5K |
| GAMMA Investing LLC | $242.9K | 16,180 | 0.01% | 12q | +28.1%+$53.3K |
| Wedmont Private Capital | $218.0K | 13,517 | 0.01% | 5q | +5.0%+$10.4K |
| Versant Capital Management, Inc | $31.9K | 2,127 | 0.00% | 9q | HELD |
| MassMutual Private Wealth & Trust, FSB | $18.6K | 1,242 | 0.00% | 10q | HELD |
| Marquette Asset Management, LLC | $11.1K | 740 | 0.00% | 13q | HELD |
| CoreCap Advisors, LLC | $3.8K | 256 | 0.00% | 11q | -56.5%-$5.0K |
| Investors Research Corp | $2.3K | 150 | 0.00% | 31q | HELD |
| ARMSTRONG ADVISORY GROUP, INC | $1.7K | 116 | 0.00% | 16q | -37.6%-$1.1K |
| GILPIN WEALTH MANAGEMENT, LLC | $901 | 60 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| Retirement Wealth Solutions LLC | $871 | 58 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| Noble Wealth Management PBC | $660 | 44 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Davis Capital Management | $330 | 22 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Wealth Enhancement Trust Services, Inc. | $75 | 5 | 0.00% | 2q | -54.5% |
| Planning Strategies Inc. | $30 | 2 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-06 | 13G/A | FMR LLCwith 1 co-filers | 3.0% |
| 2026-07-31 | 13G/A | Vanguard Portfolio Management | 4.9% |
| 2026-07-08 | 13G/A | Ameriprise Financial, Inc.with 2 co-filers | 16.2% |
What the company announced
Form 8-K filings from the last 120 days, showing only the items worth a reader's attention. Earnings releases, exhibit attachments and general disclosures are filed constantly and are left out. Filed is when the SEC received it; event is the date the company says the thing happened.
| Filed | Event date | What | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-09 | 2026-09-06 | Directors or officers departed or appointed | filing |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-03 | Llewellyn Lindsay Catherine | SEE REMARKS | Sold | 36,214 | $584.4K |
| 2026-04-17 | Llewellyn Lindsay Catherine | SEE REMARKS | Sold | 23,661 | $354.9K |
| 2026-08-24 | Brewer Erin | CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | Sold | 15,000 | $264.4K |
| 2026-08-07 | Whiteside Janey | Director | Sold | 14,220 | $241.7K |
| 2026-09-24 | Brewer Erin | CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | Sold | 15,000 | $219.6K |
| 2026-06-12 | Brewer Erin | CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | Sold | 15,000 | $203.9K |
| 2026-06-01 | Llewellyn Lindsay Catherine | SEE REMARKS | Sold | 11,491 | $172.4K |
| 2026-05-26 | Llewellyn Lindsay Catherine | SEE REMARKS | Sold | 11,491 | $157.3K |
| 2026-08-27 | Hope Stephen W. | CHIEF ACCOUNTING OFFICER | Sold | 5,982 | $103.7K |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 18 | $11.9M | 793,427 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 543 | $7.1B | 439,586,970 | 95 | 154 | 176 | 9.5% |
| Q1 2026 | 535 | $6.4B | 438,471,306 | 97 | 160 | 177 | 8.5% |
| Q4 2025 | 586 | $9.0B | 393,685,416 | 91 | 218 | 149 | 15.3% |
| Q3 2025 | 561 | $10.2B | 374,144,588 | 111 | 190 | 164 | 19.6% |
| Q2 2025 | 512 | $7.1B | 390,357,208 | 106 | 166 | 144 | 13.3% |
| Q1 2025 | 472 | $4.9B | 356,559,424 | 86 | 169 | 121 | 13.8% |
| Q4 2024 | 465 | $5.4B | 357,038,478 | 82 | 166 | 112 | 14.4% |
| Q3 2024 | 430 | $4.9B | 323,549,506 | 81 | 149 | 106 | 15.1% |
| Q2 2024 | 442 | $5.3B | 325,672,988 | 92 | 141 | 116 | 12.7% |
| Q1 2024 | 416 | $7.5B | 336,735,390 | 73 | 117 | 130 | 13.6% |
| Q4 2023 | 402 | $5.6B | 310,680,776 | 54 | 113 | 120 | 17.4% |
| Q3 2023 | 387 | $3.7B | 309,350,867 | 62 | 122 | 95 | 12.5% |
| Q2 2023 | 376 | $3.0B | 279,971,357 | 46 | 97 | 130 | 12.1% |
| Q1 2023 | 390 | $3.6B | 342,309,971 | 55 | 127 | 117 | 12.3% |
| Q4 2022 | 432 | $4.2B | 302,847,663 | 88 | 105 | 149 | 20.0% |
| Q3 2022 | 429 | $4.6B | 293,647,696 | 55 | 152 | 129 | 16.7% |
| Q2 2022 | 448 | $4.3B | 275,530,555 | 51 | 193 | 125 | 15.3% |
| Q1 2022 | 516 | $12.5B | 285,035,590 | 76 | 226 | 103 | 12.5% |
| Q4 2021 | 518 | $14.6B | 284,177,359 | 65 | 195 | 147 | 16.8% |
| Q3 2021 | 526 | $17.5B | 276,853,789 | 57 | 192 | 148 | 15.3% |
| Q2 2021 | 545 | $20.2B | 287,959,935 | 101 | 224 | 116 | 13.8% |
| Q1 2021 | 530 | $20.2B | 277,713,579 | 113 | 163 | 147 | 12.9% |
| Q4 2020 | 476 | $16.0B | 274,815,214 | 134 | 139 | 108 | 15.8% |
| Q3 2020 | 367 | $7.5B | 242,874,899 | 46 | 119 | 111 | 10.6% |
| Q2 2020 | 382 | $8.5B | 228,798,420 | 78 | 133 | 92 | 11.2% |
| Q1 2020 | 372 | $6.4B | 209,804,598 | 96 | 143 | 81 | 11.7% |
| Q4 2019 | 399 | $9.5B | 203,137,795 | 94 | 130 | 81 | 7.9% |
| Q3 2019 | 321 | $6.7B | 148,149,716 | 115 | 116 | 31 | 10.4% |
| Q2 2019 | 279 | $9.0B | 116,364,579 | 174 | 54 | 33 | 15.6% |
| Q1 2019 | 225 | $8.1B | 106,327,500 | 221 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |