LAVA MEDTECH ACQUISITION COR (LVAC)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q1 2023, across 6 quarters.
55
Reporting holders
$116.4M
Reported value
0.2%
Calls
0.0%
Puts
+2
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saba Capital Management, L.P. | $11.2M | 1,073,662 | 0.21% | 6q | HELD |
| Periscope Capital Inc. | $10.1M | 971,546 | 0.47% | 5q | +26.1%+$2.1M |
| Shaolin Capital Management LLC | $9.3M | 889,787 | 0.28% | 5q | +27.1%+$2.0M |
| Polar Asset Management Partners Inc. | $7.8M | 747,554 | 0.12% | 6q | HELD |
| Castle Creek Arbitrage, LLC | $6.3M | 600,000 | 0.69% | 2q | HELD |
| Westchester Capital Management, LLC | $5.9M | 564,813 | 0.18% | 5q | +68.6%+$2.4M |
| Governors Lane LP | $5.1M | 490,000 | 0.65% | 5q | HELD |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | $4.4M | 425,490 | 0.01% | 5q | HELD |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. | $3.1M | 300,000 | 0.01% | 6q | -20.0%-$782.2K |
| Quarry LP | $3.1M | 300,000 | 0.69% | new | NEW |
| TORONTO DOMINION BANK | $3.1M | 300,000 | 0.01% | 5q | HELD |
| UBS OCONNOR LLC | $3.0M | 283,573 | 0.07% | new | NEW |
| Cubist Systematic Strategies, LLC | $2.7M | 254,846 | 0.02% | 5q | -12.6%-$381.9K |
| Linden Advisors LP | $2.6M | 250,000 | 0.03% | 5q | HELD |
| TENOR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT Co., L.P. | $2.6M | 250,000 | 0.05% | 5q | HELD |
| First Trust Capital Management L.P. | $2.5M | 240,733 | 0.11% | 3q | +1430.1%+$2.3M |
| WOLVERINE ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $2.2M | 215,389 | 0.03% | 6q | -2.4%-$56.2K |
| BERKLEY W R CORP | $2.2M | 207,712 | 0.14% | 6q | HELD |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $2.1M | 200,000 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| Alberta Investment Management Corp | $2.1M | 200,000 | 0.02% | 5q | HELD |
| Radcliffe Capital Management, L.P. | $2.1M | 199,350 | 0.13% | 6q | +53.8%+$727.6K |
| FIR TREE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LP | $2.1M | 199,000 | 0.16% | 6q | +33.6%+$521.5K |
| CVI Holdings, LLC | $2.0M | 196,073 | 0.77% | 6q | -2.6%-$54.7K |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $1.6M | 155,000 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| AQR Arbitrage LLC | $1.6M | 150,003 | 0.05% | 5q | -1.2%-$19.7K |
| PRELUDE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $1.4M | 131,260 | 0.08% | new | NEW |
| Atlas Merchant Capital LLC | $1.3M | 122,400 | 0.19% | 2q | HELD |
| Magnetar Financial LLC | $1.2M | 113,099 | 0.02% | 4q | -8.8%-$114.4K |
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC | $1.1M | 109,184 | 0.01% | 4q | -9.0%-$112.4K |
| DELTEC ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $1.1M | 101,800 | 0.26% | new | NEW |
| Mint Tower Capital Management B.V. | $1.0M | 100,000 | 0.11% | 3q | HELD |
| Centiva Capital, LP | $848.3K | 81,332 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| KIM, LLC | $769.7K | 73,799 | 0.05% | new | NEW |
| Walleye Capital LLC | $686.0K | 65,774 | 0.01% | 5q | HELD |
| Walleye Trading LLC | $563.2K | 54,000 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| RIVERNORTH CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $562.8K | 54,009 | 0.03% | new | NEW |
| WHITEBOX ADVISORS LLC | $521.5K | 50,000 | 0.02% | 5q | HELD |
| Elequin Securities, LLC | $521.5K | 50,000 | 0.37% | 2q | HELD |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ | $519.4K | 49,800 | 0.00% | 3q | -1.2%-$6.3K |
| Bulldog Investors, LLP | $512.1K | 49,100 | 0.16% | 2q | -8.2%-$45.9K |
| HRT FINANCIAL LP | $507.0K | 48,700 | 0.01% | 5q | -0.6%-$3.1K |
| Starboard Value LP | $437.5K | 41,950 | 0.01% | 6q | HELD |
| DARK FOREST CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LP | $386.2K | 37,027 | 0.09% | 2q | HELD |
| Verition Fund Management LLC | $365.8K | 35,070 | 0.01% | 4q | HELD |
| Calamos Advisors LLC | $260.8K | 25,000 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| LMR Partners LLP | $260.8K | 25,000 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Paloma Partners Management Co | $208.6K | options only | 0.01% | 6q | OPTIONS |
| GLAZER CAPITAL, LLC | $194.0K | 18,639 | 0.01% | 5q | -21.2%-$52.3K |
| Virtu Financial LLC | $168.0K | 16,143 | 0.02% | 2q | +13.4%+$19.8K |
| DUPONT CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CORP | $104.3K | 10,000 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| Exos TFP Holdings LLC | $59.7K | 5,726 | 0.02% | 2q | HELD |
| CLEAR STREET LLC | $24.0K | 2,300 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $6.3K | 600 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $6.0K | 574 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC) | $2.0K | 195 | 0.00% | 4q | -1.0% |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 2023 | 55 | $116.4M | 11,137,012 | 8 | 7 | 13 | 0.2% |
| Q4 2022 | 53 | $104.0M | 10,132,616 | 10 | 2 | 6 | 0.2% |
| Q3 2022 | 48 | $95.9M | 9,521,794 | 5 | 9 | 4 | 0.2% |
| Q2 2022 | 46 | $94.6M | 9,481,234 | 9 | 4 | 2 | 0.2% |
| Q1 2022 | 39 | $86.8M | 8,683,746 | 23 | 4 | 2 | 0.2% |
| Q4 2021 | 18 | $45.3M | 4,548,372 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 0.4% |