LAIRD SUPERFOOD INC (LSF)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 24 quarters.
Institutions report 2,033,147 shares against 11,192,884 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | $1.9M | 396,898 | 0.00% | 14q | +19.8%+$308.0K |
| Mink Brook Asset Management LLC | $1.7M | 361,729 | 0.75% | 4q | +1.8%+$29.6K |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $1.1M | 233,922 | 0.00% | 2q | +11.2%+$110.5K |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $609.1K | 129,600 | 0.00% | 18q | -2.5%-$15.5K |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $471.6K | 100,338 | 0.00% | 8q | +6.5%+$28.8K |
| ASPIRIANT, LLC | $429.8K | 91,450 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $426.0K | 90,632 | 0.00% | 2q | +344.9%+$330.2K |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $424.2K | 90,214 | 0.00% | 23q | -9.5%-$44.4K |
| HighTower Advisors, LLC | $343.6K | 73,099 | 0.00% | 10q | +3.8%+$12.6K |
| STATE STREET CORP | $321.9K | 68,492 | 0.00% | 23q | +100.0%+$161.0K |
| Finley Financial, LLC | $235.0K | 50,000 | 0.09% | 7q | +100.0%+$117.5K |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $209.2K | 44,508 | 0.00% | 2q | +0.8%+$1.6K |
| Crewe Advisors LLC | $202.1K | 43,002 | 0.01% | 3q | HELD |
| MAI Capital Management | $181.8K | 38,683 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $167.5K | 35,633 | 0.00% | 7q | +6.8%+$10.7K |
| Creative Planning | $162.8K | 34,642 | 0.00% | 12q | HELD |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $110.9K | 23,598 | 0.00% | 9q | -14.3%-$18.5K |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | $102.2K | 21,753 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $90.5K | 19,265 | 0.00% | 9q | -7.3%-$7.1K |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $89.0K | 18,929 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| BRIDGEWAY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $70.5K | 15,000 | 0.00% | 12q | HELD |
| TWO SIGMA SECURITIES, LLC | $50.6K | 10,761 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Steadtrust LLC | $47.0K | 10,000 | 0.02% | 3q | -50.0%-$47.0K |
| StoneX Group Inc. | $42.5K | 10,786 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| UBS Group AG | $27.9K | 5,946 | 0.00% | 16q | +13.8%+$3.4K |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC | $23.1K | 4,909 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| JONES FINANCIAL COMPANIES LLLP | $15.4K | 3,074 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Colonial Trust Advisors | $9.4K | 2,000 | 0.00% | 7q | -33.3%-$4.7K |
| Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC) | $5.3K | 1,121 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Allworth Financial LP | $4.9K | 1,037 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $3.6K | 770 | 0.00% | 24q | -3.9% |
| SBI Securities Co., Ltd. | $1.3K | 273 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $940 | 200 | 0.00% | 15q | -50.0% |
| Cassaday & Co Wealth Management LLC | $705 | 150 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| CoreCap Advisors, LLC | $522 | 111 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $512 | 109 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $494 | 99 | 0.00% | 13q | +1880.0% |
| CITIGROUP INC | $400 | 85 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Blue Trust, Inc. | $353 | 75 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $244 | 52 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| Farther Finance Advisors, LLC | $235 | 50 | 0.00% | 4q | -86.9%-$1.6K |
| VISION FINANCIAL MARKETS LLC | $196 | 40 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| FMR LLC | $180 | 38 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $0 | 72 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| HANTZ FINANCIAL SERVICES, INC. | $0 | 2 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Osbon Capital Management LLC | $0 | 0 | 0.00% | 3q | -100.0% |
What the company announced
Form 8-K filings from the last 120 days, showing only the items worth a reader's attention. Earnings releases, exhibit attachments and general disclosures are filed constantly and are left out. Filed is when the SEC received it; event is the date the company says the thing happened.
| Filed | Event date | What | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-08 | 2026-08-31 | Directors or officers departed or appointed | filing |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 46 | $9.5M | 2,033,147 | 15 | 12 | 10 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 35 | $3.9M | 1,808,779 | 4 | 9 | 5 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 37 | $3.6M | 1,626,167 | 7 | 9 | 8 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 38 | $13.3M | 2,367,512 | 4 | 11 | 10 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 42 | $14.5M | 2,303,084 | 5 | 13 | 11 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 41 | $12.8M | 2,082,080 | 5 | 16 | 8 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 46 | $13.3M | 1,686,458 | 16 | 10 | 10 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 30 | $5.6M | 1,139,013 | 5 | 6 | 5 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 31 | $6.2M | 1,094,575 | 11 | 7 | 7 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2024 | 29 | $3.0M | 1,253,871 | 10 | 7 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2023 | 21 | $655.5K | 719,933 | 1 | 3 | 7 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2023 | 22 | $850.5K | 825,697 | 4 | 6 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2023 | 21 | $634.0K | 797,013 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2023 | 23 | $1.1M | 1,304,883 | 4 | 3 | 7 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2022 | 28 | $1.1M | 1,265,600 | 11 | 3 | 6 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2022 | 22 | $1.8M | 996,693 | 3 | 2 | 9 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2022 | 30 | $3.1M | 1,626,403 | 3 | 4 | 17 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2022 | 49 | $9.5M | 2,641,827 | 10 | 12 | 15 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2021 | 49 | $47.1M | 3,597,267 | 9 | 18 | 11 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2021 | 47 | $68.2M | 3,576,082 | 4 | 13 | 17 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2021 | 58 | $103.6M | 3,468,462 | 9 | 26 | 7 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2021 | 59 | $116.0M | 3,090,317 | 10 | 16 | 20 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2020 | 58 | $149.4M | 3,156,240 | 34 | 10 | 8 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2020 | 42 | $133.5M | 2,910,255 | 41 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |