LAKE SUPERIOR ACQUISITION CO (LKSP)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 3 quarters.
Institutions report 11,510,543 shares against 15,693,333 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MIZUHO SECURITIES USA LLC | $15.7M | 1,563,663 | 0.15% | 3q | +62.1%+$6.0M |
| Karpus Management, Inc. | $12.7M | 1,249,608 | 0.36% | 3q | -2.7%-$349.1K |
| HIGHBRIDGE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $6.4M | 627,627 | 0.15% | 2q | +137.3%+$3.7M |
| Crossingbridge Advisors, LLC | $5.7M | 560,000 | 1.00% | 2q | +409.1%+$4.6M |
| AQR Arbitrage LLC | $5.4M | 534,756 | 0.08% | 3q | +1.2%+$63.0K |
| BlueCrest Capital Management Ltd | $5.1M | 500,000 | 0.17% | 2q | HELD |
| PICTON MAHONEY ASSET MANAGEMENT | $5.1M | 499,989 | 0.04% | 3q | HELD |
| Magnetar Financial LLC | $5.0M | 495,187 | 0.05% | 2q | HELD |
| CSS LLC/IL | $4.7M | 465,598 | 0.18% | 3q | HELD |
| Westchester Capital Management, LLC | $4.6M | 455,000 | 0.23% | 3q | +127.5%+$2.6M |
| Hudson Bay Capital Management LP | $4.3M | 420,000 | 0.01% | 3q | HELD |
| ARISTEIA CAPITAL, L.L.C. | $4.3M | 420,000 | 0.06% | 3q | HELD |
| WHITEBOX ADVISORS LLC | $4.1M | 405,103 | 0.05% | 3q | HELD |
| TENOR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT Co., L.P. | $3.5M | 350,000 | 0.05% | 3q | HELD |
| Shaolin Capital Management LLC | $3.5M | 345,000 | 0.17% | 3q | -14.0%-$570.9K |
| RIVERNORTH CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $3.1M | 299,992 | 0.15% | 2q | HELD |
| Logan Stone Capital, LLC | $2.5M | 248,729 | 0.53% | 3q | -37.1%-$1.5M |
| Polar Asset Management Partners Inc. | $2.2M | 219,900 | 0.04% | 3q | HELD |
| HEIGHTS CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, INC | $2.1M | 210,000 | 0.49% | 3q | HELD |
| Radcliffe Capital Management, L.P. | $2.1M | 210,000 | 0.16% | 3q | HELD |
| Lineage Point Capital LP | $2.0M | 200,000 | 0.42% | 3q | HELD |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $1.8M | 175,140 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| Context Capital Management, LLC | $1.8M | 175,000 | 0.03% | 3q | HELD |
| Clear Street Group Inc. | $1.8M | 174,898 | 0.00% | 3q | +11.4%+$181.6K |
| Linden Advisors LP | $1.4M | 140,000 | 0.01% | 3q | HELD |
| Mint Tower Capital Management B.V. | $1.4M | 140,000 | 0.16% | 3q | HELD |
| MOORE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LP | $1.1M | 105,000 | 0.02% | 3q | HELD |
| SONA ASSET MANAGEMENT (US) LLC | $900.3K | 88,790 | 0.02% | 2q | HELD |
| DELTEC ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $590.4K | 58,221 | 0.09% | 3q | -6.4%-$40.6K |
| Warberg Asset Management LLC | $455.8K | 44,947 | 0.08% | 3q | HELD |
| WOLVERINE ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $401.8K | 39,630 | 0.00% | 3q | +20.8%+$69.3K |
| TrueMark Investments, LLC | $382.6K | 37,697 | 0.05% | 2q | +4.1%+$15.2K |
| TORONTO DOMINION BANK | $253.5K | 25,000 | 0.00% | 3q | -17.5%-$53.7K |
| ROBINSON CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $152.1K | 15,000 | 0.07% | new | NEW |
| Dakota Wealth Management | $111.5K | 11,000 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $690 | 68 | 0.00% | 3q | -13.9% |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-14 | 13G/A | KARPUS MANAGEMENT, INC. SPAC | 6.4% |
| 2026-08-13 | 13G/A | Mizuho Financial Group, Inc. SPAC | 3.8% |
| 2026-08-11 | 13G/A | THE GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP, INC. SPACwith 1 co-filers | 2.8% |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 36 | $116.6M | 11,510,543 | 1 | 8 | 6 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 39 | $106.8M | 10,638,568 | 8 | 6 | 7 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 33 | $92.7M | 9,332,622 | 32 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |