LEGACY ED INC (LGCY)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 11 quarters.
Institutions report 6,472,014 shares against 12,652,038 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end. Share count carried from an earlier filing (cy2026q1i).
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROYCE & ASSOCIATES LP | $10.5M | 896,387 | 0.08% | 8q | +7.9%+$775.3K |
| Holos Integrated Wealth LLC | $9.6M | 852,550 | 4.49% | 7q | HELD |
| KENNEDY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $7.1M | 602,745 | 0.13% | 8q | -1.9%-$139.0K |
| BARD ASSOCIATES INC | $5.2M | 444,279 | 1.16% | 8q | -0.9%-$49.4K |
| Mink Brook Asset Management LLC | $4.6M | 389,498 | 2.02% | 3q | +54.1%+$1.6M |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $4.5M | 379,324 | 0.00% | 2q | +0.8%+$35.7K |
| Truffle Hound Capital, LLC | $4.1M | 350,000 | 0.88% | 5q | HELD |
| ESSEX INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT CO LLC | $3.9M | 329,894 | 0.51% | 2q | +130.0%+$2.2M |
| Polar Asset Management Partners Inc. | $3.0M | 255,677 | 0.05% | new | NEW |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | $2.2M | 186,092 | 0.00% | 8q | -6.1%-$141.5K |
| WHITE PINE CAPITAL LLC | $1.6M | 139,596 | 0.39% | 8q | -30.2%-$711.9K |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ | $1.4M | 118,906 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO | $1.4M | 117,583 | 0.00% | 3q | -54.8%-$1.7M |
| Legato Capital Management LLC | $1.3M | 110,216 | 0.11% | 2q | +144.6%+$766.2K |
| Ancora Advisors LLC | $1.2M | 100,225 | 0.02% | 3q | +17.6%+$176.4K |
| PUNCH & ASSOCIATES INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, INC. | $1.2M | 100,000 | 0.06% | 6q | -45.9%-$999.6K |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $1.1M | 92,804 | 0.00% | 7q | +0.8%+$9.1K |
| Integrated Wealth Concepts LLC | $1.1M | 91,134 | 0.00% | 7q | +200.0%+$714.5K |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $1.1M | 90,500 | 0.00% | 7q | +25.7%+$217.6K |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $963.9K | 81,962 | 0.00% | 2q | +45.5%+$301.5K |
| STATE STREET CORP | $794.3K | 67,546 | 0.00% | 4q | +98.8%+$394.8K |
| NEXT CENTURY GROWTH INVESTORS LLC | $723.0K | 61,479 | 0.04% | new | NEW |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $693.5K | 58,950 | 0.00% | 3q | +138.2%+$402.4K |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $631.3K | 53,678 | 0.00% | 2q | +0.7%+$4.1K |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $599.8K | 51,004 | 0.00% | 7q | +19.9%+$99.5K |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $587.6K | 49,969 | 0.00% | 4q | -45.9%-$497.6K |
| Manatuck Hill Partners, LLC | $524.5K | 44,600 | 0.17% | 8q | HELD |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $501.8K | 42,667 | 0.00% | 6q | +744.4%+$442.3K |
| LPL Financial LLC | $481.9K | 40,980 | 0.00% | 2q | +52.4%+$165.8K |
| Paradigm, Strategies in Wealth Management, LLC | $481.4K | 40,933 | 0.29% | new | NEW |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $479.8K | 40,800 | 0.00% | 2q | -56.2%-$614.5K |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $364.3K | 30,974 | 0.00% | 5q | -39.8%-$240.4K |
| CORSAIR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, L.P. | $352.1K | 29,939 | 0.04% | 4q | HELD |
| Integrated Quantitative Investments LLC | $236.3K | 20,091 | 0.04% | 3q | +11.6%+$24.6K |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $232.1K | 19,735 | 0.00% | 4q | -1.3%-$3.0K |
| Boston Partners | $223.2K | 18,980 | 0.00% | 8q | -11.2%-$28.2K |
| BRIDGEWAY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $208.2K | 17,700 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| UBS Group AG | $200.1K | 17,015 | 0.00% | 7q | -8.0%-$17.5K |
| Orin Green Financial, LLC | $155.0K | 13,180 | 0.06% | new | NEW |
| IFP Advisors, Inc | $101.1K | 8,600 | 0.00% | 7q | -20.6%-$26.2K |
| Avanza Fonder AB | $83.5K | 7,098 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC | $52.3K | 4,448 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC) | $6.5K | 551 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| LANARK FINANCIAL, INC. | $5.9K | 500 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| FMR LLC | $4.5K | 384 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| FEDERATED HERMES, INC. | $4.1K | 352 | 0.00% | 2q | +40.8%+$1.2K |
| NORTHWESTERN MUTUAL WEALTH MANAGEMENT CO | $3.5K | 300 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| MCF Advisors LLC | $965 | 82 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $682 | 58 | 0.00% | 7q | -99.3%-$103.7K |
| SJS Investment Consulting Inc. | $577 | 49 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-01 | 13G | Mink Brook Asset Management LLCwith 4 co-filers | 6.0% |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 50 | $75.7M | 6,472,014 | 7 | 18 | 14 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 58 | $75.9M | 6,090,857 | 14 | 21 | 11 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 48 | $50.6M | 4,947,508 | 11 | 15 | 12 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 42 | $44.5M | 4,677,972 | 13 | 9 | 15 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 32 | $46.0M | 4,137,936 | 7 | 11 | 8 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 26 | $26.2M | 3,654,327 | 4 | 11 | 5 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 27 | $22.9M | 2,746,917 | 18 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 11 | $10.2M | 2,207,694 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 1 | $4.0K | 190,500 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2019 | 63 | $24.0M | 48,761,808 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 0.3% |
| Q4 2018 | 64 | $70.9M | 46,016,226 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0.2% |