LESLIES INC (LESL)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 23 quarters.
Institutions report 5,232,174 shares against 9,365,475 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ARIEL INVESTMENTS, LLC | $24.5M | 2,416,405 | 0.24% | 4q | -16.2%-$4.7M |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $5.6M | 546,799 | 0.00% | 4q | +2670.4%+$5.3M |
| Lind Value II ApS | $4.6M | 454,620 | 0.74% | 4q | HELD |
| JOSH ARNOLD INVESTMENT CONSULTANT, LLC | $3.9M | 380,270 | 2.43% | new | NEW |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $2.9M | 55,290 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $2.6M | 253,234 | 0.00% | 2q | -9.9%-$281.3K |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $2.0M | 199,560 | 0.00% | 4q | +1.7%+$34.4K |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $1.4M | options only | 0.00% | new | OPTIONS |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $932.5K | 91,876 | 0.00% | 4q | +1.8%+$16.4K |
| STATE STREET CORP | $905.9K | 89,248 | 0.00% | 4q | +100.0%+$452.9K |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $820.0K | 80,740 | 0.00% | 4q | -22.8%-$242.1K |
| GSA CAPITAL PARTNERS LLP | $752.0K | 74,053 | 0.05% | 4q | -71.4%-$1.9M |
| Performa Ltd (US), LLC | $585.7K | 57,700 | 0.09% | 4q | -61.0%-$916.5K |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO | $584.7K | 57,611 | 0.00% | 2q | +5.0%+$28.0K |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $443.2K | 43,668 | 0.00% | 4q | -49.6%-$437.0K |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $427.6K | 42,127 | 0.00% | 4q | -3.9%-$17.3K |
| HRT FINANCIAL LP | $402.0K | 39,641 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Scientech Research LLC | $400.1K | 39,420 | 0.32% | new | NEW |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $351.2K | 34,601 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $346.9K | 34,177 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Trexquant Investment LP | $310.6K | 30,599 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| GROUP ONE TRADING LLC | $293.0K | 16,364 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $290.8K | 28,653 | 0.00% | 2q | +56.1%+$104.5K |
| IMC-Chicago, LLC | $284.2K | options only | 0.00% | new | OPTIONS |
| XTX Topco Ltd | $273.7K | 26,962 | 0.00% | 2q | +10.5%+$26.0K |
| Walleye Capital LLC | $271.7K | 26,768 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Everhart Financial Group, Inc. | $238.8K | 23,529 | 0.02% | 2q | +5.9%+$13.4K |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $227.9K | 22,456 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $150.3K | 14,810 | 0.00% | 4q | +44.7%+$46.5K |
| Invesco Ltd. | $121.3K | 11,951 | 0.00% | 4q | -53.0%-$136.7K |
| Quadrature Capital Ltd | $106.3K | 10,473 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| UBS Group AG | $98.1K | 9,665 | 0.00% | 4q | -15.1%-$17.5K |
| Global Retirement Partners, LLC | $64.2K | 6,325 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $43.0K | 4,259 | 0.00% | 2q | +456.0%+$35.3K |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $38.1K | 1,750 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC | $34.2K | 3,373 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC) | $19.2K | 1,895 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Caitong International Asset Management Co., Ltd | $9.7K | 953 | 0.00% | 2q | +95200.0%+$9.7K |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $1.0K | 102 | 0.00% | 4q | -1.0% |
| Arax Advisory Partners | $1.0K | 100 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $691 | 68 | 0.00% | 4q | -1.4% |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $233 | 23 | 0.00% | 4q | -62.9% |
| JONES FINANCIAL COMPANIES LLLP | $163 | 17 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| Allworth Financial LP | $163 | 16 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| SBI Securities Co., Ltd. | $91 | 9 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | $81 | 8 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Westfuller Advisors, LLC | $51 | 5 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| HEALTHCARE OF ONTARIO PENSION PLAN TRUST FUND | $10 | 1 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-14 | 13G/A | Lee William Baxter INDIVIDUAL | 0.0% |
| 2026-08-13 | 13G/A | JANE STREET GROUP, LLCwith 2 co-filers | 5.9% |
| 2026-08-07 | 13G/A | Ariel Investments, LLC | 25.8% |
| 2026-08-07 | 13G/A | Ariel Investments, LLC | 0.0% |
What the company announced
Form 8-K filings from the last 120 days, showing only the items worth a reader's attention. Earnings releases, exhibit attachments and general disclosures are filed constantly and are left out. Filed is when the SEC received it; event is the date the company says the thing happened.
| Filed | Event date | What | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-05 | 2005-10-02 | Bankruptcy or receivership Delisting notice Material agreement entered | filing |
| 2026-09-30 | 2026-09-25 | Bankruptcy or receivership Delisting notice Material impairment Exit or disposal costs Material agreement entered | filing |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 48 | $57.2M | 5,232,174 | 18 | 11 | 12 | 7.2% |
| Q1 2026 | 45 | $6.2M | 5,477,168 | 9 | 8 | 8 | 0.9% |
| Q4 2025 | 51 | $10.0M | 5,955,256 | 12 | 8 | 18 | 1.7% |
| Q3 2025 | 63 | $34.7M | 6,204,418 | 63 | 0 | 3 | 1.6% |
| Q2 2025 | 130 | $63.2M | 150,377,441 | 29 | 38 | 46 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2025 | 157 | $129.3M | 175,632,210 | 21 | 58 | 61 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 209 | $436.3M | 195,254,748 | 36 | 65 | 63 | 0.2% |
| Q3 2024 | 227 | $618.1M | 195,388,224 | 52 | 64 | 73 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2024 | 231 | $911.8M | 216,885,529 | 45 | 71 | 70 | 0.3% |
| Q1 2024 | 231 | $1.3B | 206,727,663 | 42 | 75 | 59 | 0.3% |
| Q4 2023 | 220 | $1.4B | 207,042,968 | 25 | 77 | 70 | 0.5% |
| Q3 2023 | 227 | $1.2B | 209,203,860 | 48 | 107 | 48 | 0.4% |
| Q2 2023 | 237 | $2.0B | 213,025,954 | 38 | 88 | 82 | 0.4% |
| Q1 2023 | 248 | $2.3B | 203,463,475 | 28 | 116 | 68 | 0.4% |
| Q4 2022 | 271 | $2.5B | 207,581,627 | 66 | 91 | 84 | 0.4% |
| Q3 2022 | 235 | $3.2B | 213,920,463 | 40 | 90 | 69 | 0.5% |
| Q2 2022 | 227 | $3.0B | 194,704,296 | 25 | 100 | 70 | 0.5% |
| Q1 2022 | 247 | $3.7B | 190,962,828 | 58 | 103 | 57 | 0.4% |
| Q4 2021 | 228 | $4.3B | 182,105,920 | 38 | 103 | 61 | 0.5% |
| Q3 2021 | 220 | $3.9B | 186,421,235 | 39 | 113 | 43 | 1.0% |
| Q2 2021 | 226 | $4.8B | 171,001,671 | 80 | 92 | 32 | 1.8% |
| Q1 2021 | 171 | $3.7B | 149,964,709 | 80 | 80 | 11 | 0.4% |
| Q4 2020 | 110 | $3.4B | 124,210,734 | 107 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |