8I ACQUISITION 2 CORP (LAX)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q3 2022, across 4 quarters.
35
Reporting holders
$78.1M
Reported value
0.0%
Calls
0.0%
Puts
-1
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Karpus Management, Inc. | $13.6M | 1,357,427 | 0.48% | 4q | HELD |
| Saba Capital Management, L.P. | $6.4M | 637,617 | 0.07% | 4q | HELD |
| Hudson Bay Capital Management LP | $6.1M | 604,500 | 0.05% | 4q | -7.0%-$455.9K |
| Weiss Asset Management LP | $6.0M | 600,396 | 0.15% | 4q | HELD |
| GLAZER CAPITAL, LLC | $4.8M | 484,485 | 0.09% | 4q | +51.9%+$1.7M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $4.6M | 456,875 | 0.01% | 4q | +32.3%+$1.1M |
| Context Capital Management, LLC | $4.2M | 414,497 | 0.28% | 3q | HELD |
| Cowen Investment Management LLC | $3.5M | 350,000 | 0.76% | 3q | HELD |
| Yakira Capital Management, Inc. | $3.5M | 350,000 | 0.51% | 2q | HELD |
| Shaolin Capital Management LLC | $3.4M | 338,611 | 0.09% | 4q | HELD |
| LMR Partners LLP | $3.0M | 300,000 | 0.06% | 2q | HELD |
| WOLVERINE ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $2.1M | 213,764 | 0.02% | 4q | -5.4%-$123.1K |
| RIVERNORTH CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $1.8M | 175,000 | 0.08% | 3q | HELD |
| BOOTHBAY FUND MANAGEMENT, LLC | $1.7M | 168,086 | 0.04% | 2q | HELD |
| ATW SPAC MANAGEMENT LLC | $1.7M | 168,086 | 0.27% | 3q | HELD |
| BERKLEY W R CORP | $1.6M | 155,334 | 0.08% | 4q | HELD |
| CVI Holdings, LLC | $1.2M | 122,983 | 0.10% | 3q | +0.6%+$6.7K |
| PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. | $1.2M | 120,000 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| OAKTREE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LP | $1.0M | 100,000 | 0.01% | 4q | HELD |
| Radcliffe Capital Management, L.P. | $1.0M | 100,000 | 0.02% | 2q | HELD |
| Walleye Capital LLC | $961.0K | 95,936 | 0.02% | 2q | HELD |
| GABELLI FUNDS LLC | $713.0K | 71,252 | 0.01% | 3q | HELD |
| AQR Arbitrage LLC | $713.0K | 71,263 | 0.02% | 3q | HELD |
| NOMURA HOLDINGS INC | $604.0K | 60,287 | 0.00% | 3q | -50.0%-$604.0K |
| GABELLI & Co INVESTMENT ADVISERS, INC. | $584.0K | 58,300 | 0.08% | 3q | HELD |
| Walleye Trading LLC | $541.0K | 53,964 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| LANDSCAPE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, L.L.C. | $464.0K | 46,298 | 0.06% | 4q | HELD |
| Ayrton Capital LLC | $401.0K | 40,000 | 0.70% | 3q | HELD |
| CLEAR STREET LLC | $235.0K | 23,450 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Wellspring Financial Advisors, LLC | $175.0K | 17,500 | 0.06% | 2q | HELD |
| Sea Otter Advisors LLC | $170.0K | 17,000 | 0.36% | new | FIRST |
| Centiva Capital, LP | $135.0K | 13,452 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ | $102.0K | 10,176 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| LONGFELLOW INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT CO LLC | $20.0K | 2,005 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| UBS Group AG | $13.0K | 1,250 | 0.00% | 2q | +19.0%+$2.1K |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2022 | 35 | $78.1M | 7,799,794 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2022 | 36 | $77.1M | 7,807,066 | 10 | 8 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2022 | 28 | $61.4M | 6,240,093 | 14 | 7 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2021 | 14 | $44.1M | 4,525,247 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |