LAMAR ADVERTISING CO (LAMR)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q3 2026, across 32 quarters.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hamlin Capital Management, LLC | $190.3M | 1,320,340 | 4.71% | 26q | -1.5%-$2.9M |
| BENEDICT FINANCIAL ADVISORS INC | $4.3M | 29,740 | 0.85% | 5q | +3.4%+$142.1K |
| SCHAPER BENZ & WISE INVESTMENT COUNSEL INC/WI | $2.4M | 16,663 | 0.16% | 10q | +1.5%+$34.7K |
| Douglas Lane & Associates, LLC | $1.7M | 11,649 | 0.02% | 32q | HELD |
| FIG FINANCIAL ADVISORY SERVICES INC /ADV | $1.6M | 11,433 | 1.00% | new | NEW |
| Applied Capital LLC/FL | $1.4M | 9,422 | 0.54% | 3q | +15.3%+$179.7K |
| HF Advisory Group, LLC | $763.5K | 5,298 | 0.23% | 16q | -8.9%-$74.2K |
| Versant Capital Management, Inc | $500.9K | 3,476 | 0.04% | 10q | +3.7%+$17.9K |
| Wedmont Private Capital | $395.7K | 2,716 | 0.01% | 3q | +28.3%+$87.3K |
| Farther Finance Advisors, LLC | $350.5K | 2,432 | 0.00% | 16q | -34.6%-$185.6K |
| MOODY NATIONAL BANK TRUST DIVISION | $329.1K | 2,284 | 0.03% | 26q | HELD |
| Rosenberg Matthew Hamilton | $328.4K | 2,279 | 0.06% | 26q | HELD |
| GAMMA Investing LLC | $316.9K | 2,199 | 0.01% | 12q | +15.3%+$42.1K |
| Heartwood Wealth Advisors LLC | $274.4K | 1,904 | 0.02% | 12q | HELD |
| Planning Strategies Inc. | $87.3K | 606 | 0.05% | 2q | HELD |
| ELEVATION WEALTH PARTNERS, LLC | $77.2K | 536 | 0.02% | 5q | +106.9%+$39.9K |
| MassMutual Private Wealth & Trust, FSB | $49.4K | 343 | 0.00% | 24q | +6.2%+$2.9K |
| CoreCap Advisors, LLC | $44.0K | 305 | 0.00% | 9q | -77.9%-$155.4K |
| EASTERN BANK | $25.8K | 179 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| GoalVest Advisory LLC | $19.2K | 133 | 0.00% | 2q | +454.2%+$15.7K |
| Retirement Wealth Solutions LLC | $10.7K | 74 | 0.01% | 8q | HELD |
| Bullock Wealth Management Group | $3.9K | 27 | 0.00% | 11q | HELD |
| Pensionfund PDN | $2.3K | 15,700 | 1.33% | 8q | -11.3% |
| Pensionfund Sabic | $1.0K | 7,200 | 1.25% | 8q | -16.3% |
| Marquette Asset Management, LLC | $577 | 4 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| CX Institutional | $45 | 311 | 0.00% | 3q | +238.0% |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-11 | Johnson Jay LeCoryelle | CFO, Treasurer, EVP | Sold | 10,000 | $1.6M |
| 2026-09-14 | REIFENHEISER THOMAS V | Director | Sold | 8,099 | $1.2M |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 23 | $205.2M | 1,424,042 | 2 | 9 | 4 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 779 | $14.3B | 91,229,115 | 124 | 277 | 206 | 0.4% |
| Q1 2026 | 699 | $11.1B | 87,326,565 | 71 | 265 | 204 | 0.2% |
| Q4 2025 | 683 | $10.9B | 86,203,839 | 70 | 214 | 231 | 0.2% |
| Q3 2025 | 650 | $11.0B | 89,049,199 | 74 | 239 | 196 | 0.9% |
| Q2 2025 | 624 | $10.6B | 87,115,500 | 78 | 240 | 177 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2025 | 617 | $9.8B | 86,078,486 | 72 | 239 | 180 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 602 | $10.7B | 87,510,975 | 46 | 208 | 176 | 0.2% |
| Q3 2024 | 588 | $11.3B | 83,450,452 | 84 | 193 | 200 | 0.9% |
| Q2 2024 | 552 | $10.1B | 83,823,098 | 75 | 168 | 191 | 0.5% |
| Q1 2024 | 518 | $10.5B | 87,375,131 | 59 | 172 | 173 | 1.1% |
| Q4 2023 | 503 | $9.3B | 87,245,113 | 64 | 138 | 195 | 0.6% |
| Q3 2023 | 454 | $7.2B | 85,740,519 | 41 | 161 | 164 | 0.6% |
| Q2 2023 | 468 | $8.2B | 81,940,217 | 43 | 159 | 168 | 0.4% |
| Q1 2023 | 470 | $8.8B | 88,030,797 | 60 | 177 | 142 | 0.3% |
| Q4 2022 | 460 | $7.9B | 82,982,807 | 54 | 178 | 127 | 0.4% |
| Q3 2022 | 440 | $7.2B | 86,086,194 | 41 | 171 | 139 | 0.7% |
| Q2 2022 | 448 | $7.2B | 81,665,246 | 60 | 178 | 120 | 0.5% |
| Q1 2022 | 432 | $9.3B | 79,829,456 | 45 | 156 | 116 | 0.3% |
| Q4 2021 | 435 | $9.6B | 79,197,669 | 40 | 141 | 131 | 0.4% |
| Q3 2021 | 418 | $9.1B | 79,497,887 | 43 | 118 | 148 | 0.3% |
| Q2 2021 | 405 | $8.4B | 80,403,177 | 41 | 111 | 146 | 0.4% |
| Q1 2021 | 396 | $7.5B | 78,922,848 | 30 | 113 | 163 | 0.7% |
| Q4 2020 | 406 | $6.6B | 78,857,453 | 57 | 105 | 152 | 1.0% |
| Q3 2020 | 382 | $5.2B | 77,864,255 | 33 | 119 | 145 | 1.0% |
| Q2 2020 | 408 | $5.2B | 78,281,662 | 91 | 111 | 150 | 0.8% |
| Q1 2020 | 395 | $4.3B | 83,363,189 | 51 | 129 | 139 | 0.6% |
| Q4 2019 | 441 | $7.4B | 82,422,920 | 43 | 139 | 135 | 0.2% |
| Q3 2019 | 420 | $6.6B | 80,326,191 | 48 | 137 | 144 | 0.4% |
| Q2 2019 | 413 | $6.5B | 80,831,281 | 58 | 130 | 126 | 0.4% |
| Q1 2019 | 398 | $6.5B | 81,454,004 | 44 | 142 | 116 | 0.5% |
| Q4 2018 | 386 | $5.7B | 82,692,314 | 6 | 10 | 5 | 0.3% |