KNIFE RIVER CORP (KNF)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q3 2026, across 14 quarters.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CONGRESS ASSET MANAGEMENT CO | $5.4M | 106,446 | 0.03% | 11q | +21.4%+$944.3K |
| Central Pacific Bank - Trust Division | $366.9K | 7,276 | 0.04% | 4q | HELD |
| CoreCap Advisors, LLC | $33.9K | 673 | 0.00% | 9q | -8.1%-$3.0K |
| TOMPKINS FINANCIAL CORP | $25.9K | 513 | 0.00% | 13q | HELD |
| Bank of New Hampshire | $25.5K | 505 | 0.01% | 14q | HELD |
| GAMMA Investing LLC | $16.3K | 324 | 0.00% | 12q | -58.3%-$22.8K |
| Farther Finance Advisors, LLC | $11.6K | 231 | 0.00% | 14q | -12.8%-$1.7K |
| Dakota Community Bank & Trust NA | $9.3K | 185 | 0.03% | 13q | HELD |
| Wealth Enhancement Trust Services, Inc. | $7.5K | 149 | 0.00% | 4q | -50.3%-$7.6K |
| Versant Capital Management, Inc | $6.4K | 127 | 0.00% | 8q | -77.0%-$21.5K |
| Bullock Wealth Management Group | $5.2K | 102 | 0.00% | 11q | HELD |
| Bangor Savings Bank | $4.8K | 96 | 0.00% | 13q | HELD |
| MassMutual Private Wealth & Trust, FSB | $1.2K | 23 | 0.00% | 14q | -32.4% |
| CX Institutional | $1 | 16 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-07 | 13G/A | T. Rowe Price Associates, Inc. | 10.8% |
| 2026-08-14 | 13G/A | T. Rowe Price Associates, Inc. | 9.0% |
| 2026-08-12 | 13G | Capital World Investors | 5.7% |
| 2026-07-31 | 13G | Vanguard Portfolio Management | 5.0% |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 13 | $5.9M | 116,650 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 395 | $4.9B | 58,133,754 | 40 | 125 | 130 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 386 | $4.5B | 54,665,625 | 48 | 122 | 102 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2025 | 384 | $3.7B | 51,947,356 | 45 | 117 | 122 | 0.1% |
| Q3 2025 | 395 | $4.0B | 51,733,158 | 39 | 110 | 139 | 0.3% |
| Q2 2025 | 415 | $4.3B | 52,938,276 | 42 | 125 | 141 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2025 | 430 | $4.7B | 52,038,129 | 52 | 133 | 141 | 0.2% |
| Q4 2024 | 421 | $5.0B | 49,535,322 | 53 | 132 | 106 | 0.1% |
| Q3 2024 | 396 | $4.2B | 46,507,559 | 56 | 123 | 115 | 0.2% |
| Q2 2024 | 380 | $3.2B | 46,162,881 | 48 | 109 | 126 | 0.2% |
| Q1 2024 | 385 | $3.8B | 46,734,437 | 63 | 106 | 116 | 0.5% |
| Q4 2023 | 354 | $3.1B | 46,758,763 | 69 | 117 | 77 | 0.3% |
| Q3 2023 | 307 | $2.0B | 40,651,027 | 58 | 84 | 83 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2023 | 291 | $1.7B | 38,509,706 | 290 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |