KL ACQUISITION CORP (KLAQ)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q3 2022, across 7 quarters.
79
Reporting holders
$272.7M
Reported value
0.5%
Calls
0.0%
Puts
+2
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ARISTEIA CAPITAL LLC | $19.4M | 1,959,499 | 0.34% | 6q | HELD |
| GLAZER CAPITAL, LLC | $17.1M | 1,723,978 | 0.31% | 7q | HELD |
| Saba Capital Management, L.P. | $15.3M | 1,551,559 | 0.17% | 6q | +4.7%+$683.3K |
| Linden Advisors LP | $14.5M | 1,462,189 | 0.13% | 7q | HELD |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | $13.7M | 1,387,157 | 0.03% | 7q | HELD |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $12.3M | 1,244,699 | 0.00% | 7q | -0.7%-$81.9K |
| Periscope Capital Inc. | $10.0M | 1,013,701 | 0.29% | 7q | +6.6%+$622.1K |
| Westchester Capital Management, LLC | $10.0M | 1,007,506 | 0.28% | 7q | HELD |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $9.5M | 958,750 | 0.01% | 7q | -1.9%-$183.4K |
| FIR TREE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LP | $9.4M | 954,386 | 0.32% | 7q | -19.8%-$2.3M |
| First Trust Capital Management L.P. | $9.0M | 910,519 | 0.43% | 2q | +3521.2%+$8.8M |
| Sculptor Capital LP | $8.7M | 878,605 | 0.11% | 7q | HELD |
| NOMURA HOLDINGS INC | $8.1M | 819,799 | 0.03% | 7q | -45.3%-$6.7M |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC | $7.8M | 790,203 | 0.01% | 7q | HELD |
| HBK INVESTMENTS L P | $6.8M | 686,793 | 0.05% | 7q | HELD |
| Hudson Bay Capital Management LP | $6.6M | 667,203 | 0.06% | 7q | HELD |
| Cowen Investment Management LLC | $6.1M | 615,000 | 1.31% | new | NEW |
| Radcliffe Capital Management, L.P. | $5.9M | 600,855 | 0.14% | 7q | +9.3%+$504.6K |
| Alberta Investment Management Corp | $5.0M | 500,000 | 0.04% | 3q | HELD |
| Polar Asset Management Partners Inc. | $4.9M | 499,998 | 0.06% | 7q | HELD |
| Magnetar Financial LLC | $4.4M | 441,760 | 0.06% | 2q | +156.4%+$2.7M |
| UBS OCONNOR LLC | $4.2M | 427,526 | 0.05% | 2q | -9.1%-$425.6K |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $4.1M | 409,329 | 0.00% | 6q | +1.5%+$58.4K |
| Dryden Capital, LLC | $3.2M | 321,462 | 2.52% | 4q | HELD |
| BERKLEY W R CORP | $3.1M | 316,720 | 0.15% | new | NEW |
| CVI Holdings, LLC | $3.1M | 311,291 | 0.24% | 7q | HELD |
| Ghisallo Capital Management LLC | $3.0M | 300,000 | 0.40% | 6q | HELD |
| Castle Creek Arbitrage, LLC | $3.0M | 299,994 | 0.16% | 7q | HELD |
| Arena Capital Advisors, LLC- CA | $2.6M | 261,109 | 0.78% | 6q | HELD |
| WHITEBOX ADVISORS LLC | $2.2M | 223,168 | 0.06% | 7q | HELD |
| Karpus Management, Inc. | $2.1M | 210,775 | 0.07% | 7q | -1.2%-$24.7K |
| HEALTHCARE OF ONTARIO PENSION PLAN TRUST FUND | $2.0M | 199,998 | 0.01% | 6q | HELD |
| Woodline Partners LP | $1.9M | 189,155 | 0.03% | 7q | HELD |
| CANTOR FITZGERALD, L. P. | $1.8M | 184,704 | 0.04% | 2q | HELD |
| Paloma Partners Management Co | $1.8M | 43,000 | 0.08% | 7q | HELD |
| TORONTO DOMINION BANK | $1.6M | 162,894 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $1.5M | 150,696 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Context Capital Management, LLC | $1.5M | 150,000 | 0.10% | 3q | HELD |
| PICTON MAHONEY ASSET MANAGEMENT | $1.5M | 150,000 | 0.05% | 6q | HELD |
| PEAK6 Investments LLC | $1.5M | 149,996 | 0.01% | 7q | HELD |
| PRELUDE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $1.4M | 137,784 | 0.05% | 6q | +37.3%+$370.0K |
| Meteora Capital, LLC | $1.1M | 115,443 | 0.29% | 2q | +669.8%+$993.6K |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $1.0M | 105,381 | 0.00% | 7q | -47.2%-$932.8K |
| HighTower Advisors, LLC | $1.0M | 104,288 | 0.00% | 7q | -0.7%-$7.6K |
| WOLVERINE ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $1.0M | 102,084 | 0.01% | 7q | +9.0%+$83.3K |
| AQR Arbitrage LLC | $995.0K | 100,517 | 0.02% | 3q | +0.7%+$6.9K |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $989.0K | 100,000 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| MMCAP International Inc. SPC | $989.0K | 100,000 | 0.08% | 7q | HELD |
| Owl Creek Asset Management, L.P. | $989.0K | 99,999 | 0.03% | 6q | HELD |
| Apollo Management Holdings, L.P. | $989.0K | 100,000 | 0.01% | 3q | HELD |
| DARK FOREST CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LP | $932.0K | 94,163 | 0.16% | 5q | +129.8%+$526.5K |
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC | $924.0K | 93,466 | 0.01% | 7q | +70.8%+$383.1K |
| JANUS HENDERSON GROUP PLC | $786.0K | 79,492 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ | $780.0K | 78,796 | 0.00% | 4q | +57.6%+$285.1K |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $759.0K | 76,706 | 0.00% | 7q | -48.5%-$716.0K |
| LANDSCAPE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, L.L.C. | $755.0K | 76,321 | 0.10% | 6q | +259.6%+$545.1K |
| Kohlberg Kravis Roberts & Co. L.P. | $681.0K | 68,894 | 0.01% | 3q | HELD |
| Centiva Capital, LP | $564.0K | 56,928 | 0.01% | 6q | HELD |
| SONA ASSET MANAGEMENT (US) LLC | $564.0K | 57,000 | 0.33% | 4q | HELD |
| Blackstone Inc. | $543.0K | 54,884 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| DELTEC ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $494.0K | 49,950 | 0.12% | 7q | HELD |
| TENOR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT Co., L.P. | $481.0K | 48,650 | 0.01% | 7q | HELD |
| DUPONT CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CORP | $396.0K | 39,996 | 0.02% | 6q | HELD |
| Exos TFP Holdings LLC | $375.0K | 37,898 | 0.17% | new | FIRST |
| CAAS CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LP | $367.0K | 37,100 | 0.02% | 6q | HELD |
| Vestcor Inc | $362.0K | 36,600 | 0.01% | 7q | HELD |
| Taconic Capital Advisors LP | $327.0K | 33,000 | 0.01% | 3q | HELD |
| Virtu Financial LLC | $311.0K | 31,449 | 0.03% | new | NEW |
| SILVERBACK ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $247.5K | 25,000 | 0.04% | 5q | HELD |
| UBS Group AG | $225.0K | 22,749 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $180.0K | 18,259 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| Pinz Capital Management, LP | $170.0K | 17,213 | 0.31% | new | NEW |
| Alpha Wave Global, LP | $167.0K | 16,905 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $158.0K | 16,000 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| OLD MISSION CAPITAL LLC | $154.0K | 15,545 | 0.00% | 2q | -36.1%-$87.0K |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $124.0K | 12,565 | 0.00% | 7q | -98.1%-$6.5M |
| FLOW TRADERS U.S. LLC | $120.0K | 12,138 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| DeepCurrents Investment Group LLC | $105.0K | 10,638 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| ELEQUIN CAPITAL LP | $30.0K | 3,000 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2022 | 79 | $272.7M | 27,422,777 | 10 | 14 | 11 | 0.5% |
| Q2 2022 | 77 | $274.7M | 27,775,691 | 10 | 14 | 7 | 0.5% |
| Q1 2022 | 74 | $258.0M | 26,162,160 | 10 | 16 | 9 | 0.5% |
| Q4 2021 | 71 | $247.1M | 25,129,025 | 9 | 10 | 8 | 0.6% |
| Q3 2021 | 66 | $220.1M | 22,429,826 | 5 | 16 | 7 | 0.4% |
| Q2 2021 | 66 | $188.9M | 19,474,334 | 18 | 15 | 8 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2021 | 53 | $154.3M | 15,891,098 | 53 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |