JOBY AVIATION INC (JOBY)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q3 2026, across 21 quarters.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TITLEIST ASSET MANAGEMENT, LLC | $968.0K | options only | 0.06% | 2q | OPTIONS |
| Green Alpha Advisors, LLC | $403.3K | 66,654 | 0.27% | 4q | +60.3%+$151.8K |
| Farther Finance Advisors, LLC | $221.3K | 36,572 | 0.00% | 13q | +60.7%+$83.6K |
| Nautilus Advisors LLC | $199.0K | 32,893 | 0.12% | 6q | +3.3%+$6.3K |
| RFG - Bristol Wealth Advisors, LLC | $163.3K | 27,000 | 0.04% | 4q | +3.4%+$5.4K |
| Sound Income Strategies, LLC | $145.5K | 25,298 | 0.01% | 13q | -1.0%-$1.4K |
| Echo45 Advisors LLC | $104.8K | 17,322 | 0.05% | 2q | +10.4%+$9.9K |
| DKM Wealth Management, Inc. | $62.3K | 10,300 | 0.04% | 5q | HELD |
| GAMMA Investing LLC | $46.8K | 7,739 | 0.00% | 10q | +15.1%+$6.1K |
| CoreCap Advisors, LLC | $21.2K | 3,501 | 0.00% | 5q | -57.8%-$29.0K |
| Versant Capital Management, Inc | $21.2K | 3,500 | 0.00% | 10q | HELD |
| Hickory Point Bank & Trust | $21.2K | 3,500 | 0.01% | 3q | HELD |
| MassMutual Private Wealth & Trust, FSB | $17.7K | 2,923 | 0.00% | 15q | +120.3%+$9.7K |
| GK Wealth Management LLC | $14.7K | 2,427 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Rosenberg Matthew Hamilton | $5.9K | 972 | 0.00% | 8q | HELD |
| Retirement Wealth Solutions LLC | $1.2K | 205 | 0.00% | 5q | +8.5% |
| TOTH FINANCIAL ADVISORY CORP | $1.1K | 183 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| Planning Strategies Inc. | $581 | 96 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Noble Wealth Management PBC | $303 | 50 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Marquette Asset Management, LLC | $13 | 2 | 0.00% | 5q | -96.9% |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-07-28 | 13G | BlackRock, Inc. | 5.1% |
| 2026-06-30 | 13D/A | TOYOTA MOTOR CORP/ | 13.1% |
What the company announced
Form 8-K filings from the last 120 days, showing only the items worth a reader's attention. Earnings releases, exhibit attachments and general disclosures are filed constantly and are left out. Filed is when the SEC received it; event is the date the company says the thing happened.
| Filed | Event date | What | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-09 | 2026-09-02 | Directors or officers departed or appointed | filing |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-28 | Sciarra Paul Cahill | Director | Sold | 416,666 | $5.0M |
| 2026-08-17 | Bevirt JoeBen | CEO and Chief Architect | Sold | 596,667 | $4.7M |
| 2026-07-15 | Bevirt JoeBen | CEO and Chief Architect | Sold | 596,666 | $4.6M |
| 2026-05-15 | Bevirt JoeBen | CEO and Chief Architect | Sold | 421,019 | $4.4M ×2 |
| 2026-04-15 | Bevirt JoeBen | CEO and Chief Architect | Sold | 460,981 | $4.2M ×3 |
| 2026-09-15 | Bevirt JoeBen | CEO and Chief Architect | Sold | 606,667 | $3.8M |
| 2026-06-02 | Brumana Rodrigo | Chief Financial Officer | Sold | 140,716 | $1.7M |
| 2026-06-01 | Sciarra Paul Cahill | Director | Sold | 83,334 | $1.0M |
| 2026-06-04 | Brumana Rodrigo | Chief Financial Officer | Sold | 78,489 | $886.9K |
| 2026-05-06 | Allison Eric | Chief Product Officer | Sold | 74,844 | $748.4K |
| 2026-08-13 | Sciarra Paul Cahill | Director | Sold | 62,500 | $497.5K |
| 2026-10-02 | Sciarra Paul Cahill | Director | Sold | 62,500 | $380.6K |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 20 | $2.4M | 241,137 | 3 | 8 | 4 | 40.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 543 | $5.8B | 615,105,448 | 87 | 222 | 107 | 5.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 533 | $4.7B | 540,561,750 | 98 | 216 | 87 | 4.2% |
| Q4 2025 | 513 | $6.8B | 484,307,688 | 99 | 174 | 114 | 5.4% |
| Q3 2025 | 470 | $8.3B | 483,794,338 | 130 | 167 | 92 | 5.8% |
| Q2 2025 | 399 | $5.4B | 500,110,232 | 81 | 136 | 82 | 3.4% |
| Q1 2025 | 360 | $2.7B | 426,040,216 | 62 | 117 | 67 | 2.8% |
| Q4 2024 | 340 | $3.6B | 422,488,480 | 81 | 117 | 41 | 4.7% |
| Q3 2024 | 257 | $1.9B | 361,111,822 | 23 | 81 | 53 | 2.8% |
| Q2 2024 | 261 | $1.9B | 363,285,983 | 55 | 94 | 42 | 2.5% |
| Q1 2024 | 231 | $2.0B | 360,754,354 | 34 | 60 | 63 | 2.2% |
| Q4 2023 | 248 | $2.4B | 356,241,117 | 41 | 69 | 41 | 2.4% |
| Q3 2023 | 227 | $2.2B | 344,749,925 | 54 | 63 | 39 | 1.8% |
| Q2 2023 | 200 | $3.4B | 330,488,787 | 46 | 66 | 32 | 2.1% |
| Q1 2023 | 179 | $1.2B | 274,509,692 | 22 | 53 | 29 | 1.3% |
| Q4 2022 | 188 | $903.5M | 271,595,536 | 44 | 47 | 33 | 1.8% |
| Q3 2022 | 159 | $1.1B | 256,541,997 | 20 | 52 | 29 | 2.3% |
| Q2 2022 | 163 | $1.2B | 255,343,145 | 60 | 27 | 29 | 2.7% |
| Q1 2022 | 138 | $1.6B | 238,444,166 | 45 | 40 | 19 | 2.1% |
| Q4 2021 | 124 | $1.7B | 235,456,474 | 45 | 29 | 16 | 3.0% |
| Q3 2021 | 94 | $1.9B | 187,829,749 | 95 | 0 | 0 | 2.9% |