DIREXION SHARES ETF TRUST (JNUG)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 26 quarters.
31
Reporting holders
$197.4M
Reported value
72.6%
Calls
17.9%
Puts
+1
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $85.1M | options only | 0.00% | 25q | OPTIONS |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $61.1M | 24,678 | 0.00% | 25q | +44.2%+$18.7M |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $34.4M | options only | 0.00% | 14q | OPTIONS |
| Quadrature Capital Ltd | $7.0M | 57,812 | 0.06% | new | NEW |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $2.9M | 23,900 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $1.2M | 9,863 | 0.00% | 4q | +39.1%+$339.5K |
| Walleye Trading LLC | $1.1M | 250 | 0.00% | 6q | -28.6%-$422.5K |
| NKCFO LLC | $966.0K | 8,000 | 0.29% | new | NEW |
| SBI Securities Co., Ltd. | $618.6K | 5,124 | 0.01% | 7q | -10.9%-$75.9K |
| Visionary Wealth Advisors | $538.2K | 4,458 | 0.02% | 8q | +38.0%+$148.3K |
| IMC-Chicago, LLC | $446.7K | 3,700 | 0.00% | 4q | -82.0%-$2.0M |
| FLOW TRADERS U.S. LLC | $296.0K | 2,453 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| HRT FINANCIAL LP | $283.0K | 2,347 | 0.00% | 4q | -73.9%-$801.5K |
| Headlands Technologies LLC | $266.8K | 2,210 | 0.03% | new | NEW |
| TWO SIGMA SECURITIES, LLC | $252.4K | 2,091 | 0.02% | 4q | -51.3%-$266.3K |
| ENTREWEALTH, LLC | $206.1K | 1,426 | 0.08% | 3q | HELD |
| UBS Group AG | $194.1K | 1,608 | 0.00% | 11q | -48.8%-$184.7K |
| Federation des caisses Desjardins du Quebec | $156.9K | 1,300 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | $156.2K | 1,294 | 0.00% | 3q | +69.2%+$63.9K |
| Optiver Holding B.V. | $80.3K | 665 | 0.00% | 4q | -60.8%-$124.5K |
| Rachor Investment Advisory Services, LLC | $80.3K | 665 | 0.04% | 3q | HELD |
| MERCER GLOBAL ADVISORS INC /ADV | $62.8K | 520 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| TD Waterhouse Canada Inc. | $16.2K | 135 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| Markowski Investments | $6.0K | 50 | 0.00% | new | FIRST |
| HOLLENCREST CAPITAL MANAGEMENT | $4.8K | 40 | 0.00% | 8q | HELD |
| LANARK FINANCIAL, INC. | $4.8K | 40 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| TORONTO DOMINION BANK | $3.5K | 29 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC) | $1.6K | 13 | 0.00% | 2q | -99.4%-$279.0K |
| SWAN Capital LLC | $1.2K | 10 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $1.0K | 7 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $268 | 2 | 0.00% | 25q | -33.3% |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 31 | $197.4M | 154,690 | 9 | 4 | 10 | 90.5% |
| Q1 2026 | 30 | $220.7M | 132,388 | 5 | 8 | 8 | 88.1% |
| Q4 2025 | 33 | $252.1M | 173,915 | 6 | 5 | 16 | 85.7% |
| Q3 2025 | 31 | $241.9M | 298,963 | 10 | 3 | 12 | 79.9% |
| Q2 2025 | 32 | $121.5M | 555,480 | 7 | 11 | 8 | 63.7% |
| Q1 2025 | 30 | $74.3M | 405,080 | 11 | 5 | 7 | 66.6% |
| Q4 2024 | 25 | $41.6M | 204,547 | 1 | 5 | 7 | 82.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 37 | $89.6M | 571,806 | 14 | 3 | 8 | 70.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 31 | $56.0M | 380,023 | 7 | 4 | 10 | 74.6% |
| Q1 2024 | 33 | $72.9M | 1,026,424 | 10 | 7 | 6 | 53.0% |
| Q4 2023 | 32 | $53.0M | 718,249 | 14 | 6 | 5 | 54.1% |
| Q3 2023 | 21 | $19.6M | 235,528 | 2 | 7 | 3 | 69.1% |
| Q2 2023 | 34 | $33.2M | 466,964 | 5 | 8 | 15 | 54.1% |
| Q1 2023 | 31 | $54.8M | 654,900 | 9 | 11 | 4 | 49.6% |
| Q4 2022 | 31 | $33.5M | 295,786 | 7 | 5 | 12 | 68.1% |
| Q3 2022 | 30 | $33.1M | 656,775 | 8 | 10 | 3 | 47.6% |
| Q2 2022 | 25 | $21.5M | 149,996 | 6 | 9 | 4 | 76.5% |
| Q1 2022 | 30 | $74.1M | 282,278 | 11 | 4 | 9 | 70.7% |
| Q4 2021 | 26 | $132.3M | 632,312 | 5 | 6 | 5 | 69.4% |
| Q3 2021 | 27 | $80.0M | 256,382 | 7 | 6 | 6 | 82.9% |
| Q2 2021 | 26 | $106.3M | 196,603 | 8 | 7 | 3 | 85.0% |
| Q1 2021 | 27 | $99.0M | 223,580 | 6 | 8 | 6 | 82.4% |
| Q4 2020 | 32 | $533.9M | 469,422 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 89.6% |
| Q3 2020 | 32 | $382.4M | 296,211 | 9 | 7 | 9 | 90.0% |
| Q2 2020 | 32 | $276.8M | 403,641 | 31 | 0 | 1 | 84.0% |
| Q1 2020 | 1 | $4.0K | 902 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |