JACOBS SOLUTIONS INC (J)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q3 2026, across 32 quarters.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TOTH FINANCIAL ADVISORY CORP | $7.9M | 58,142 | 0.79% | 17q | +5.1%+$384.8K |
| ARMSTRONG HENRY H ASSOCIATES INC | $2.3M | 17,081 | 0.21% | 11q | HELD |
| Red Spruce Capital, LLC | $2.3M | 17,041 | 0.81% | 17q | HELD |
| Werlinich Asset Management, LLC | $1.8M | 13,125 | 0.69% | 2q | HELD |
| Coastline Trust Co | $1.1M | 8,330 | 0.11% | 17q | -1.0%-$10.8K |
| Farther Finance Advisors, LLC | $1.0M | 7,714 | 0.01% | 16q | +0.9%+$9.3K |
| GAMMA Investing LLC | $642.8K | 4,752 | 0.02% | 12q | -2.5%-$16.2K |
| Boltwood Capital Management | $461.9K | 3,415 | 0.10% | 16q | HELD |
| Dorato Capital Management | $377.7K | 2,770 | 0.25% | 3q | +68.2%+$153.1K |
| Vann Equity Management LLC | $353.1K | 2,610 | 0.21% | 3q | -19.1%-$83.2K |
| Acropolis Investment Management, LLC | $326.4K | 2,413 | 0.01% | 5q | -49.6%-$321.0K |
| Apella Capital, LLC | $317.1K | 2,326 | 0.00% | 7q | +10.2%+$29.3K |
| CoreCap Advisors, LLC | $278.8K | 2,061 | 0.01% | 16q | +36.5%+$74.5K |
| FIRST FINANCIAL BANK - TRUST DIVISION | $266.6K | 1,971 | 0.02% | 16q | -23.3%-$81.2K |
| FELL CAPITAL MANAGEMENT /ADV | $257.7K | 1,905 | 0.22% | 4q | HELD |
| Heartwood Wealth Advisors LLC | $233.5K | 1,726 | 0.02% | 10q | HELD |
| Avidian Wealth Enterprises, LLC | $214.0K | 1,582 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| EASTERN BANK | $199.0K | 1,471 | 0.00% | 15q | -52.4%-$218.9K |
| Grove Bank & Trust | $56.1K | 415 | 0.01% | 16q | HELD |
| Trust Co | $33.7K | 249 | 0.00% | 4q | +31.7%+$8.1K |
| Versant Capital Management, Inc | $28.5K | 211 | 0.00% | 17q | +27.9%+$6.2K |
| PROFESSIONAL ADVISORY SERVICES INC | $26.3K | 194,156 | 3.14% | 5q | -9.1%-$2.6K |
| MassMutual Private Wealth & Trust, FSB | $23.3K | 172 | 0.00% | 17q | -5.0%-$1.2K |
| Roxbury Financial LLC | $15.2K | 112 | 0.01% | 8q | HELD |
| Rosenberg Matthew Hamilton | $12.7K | 94 | 0.00% | 17q | HELD |
| NEVILLE RODIE & SHAW INC | $10.3K | 76,482 | 0.70% | 17q | HELD |
| Investors Research Corp | $5.4K | 40 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Mn Services Vermogensbeheer B.V. | $4.6K | 34,133 | 0.03% | 6q | HELD |
| GK Wealth Management LLC | $3.8K | 28 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Aventus Investment Advisors, Inc. | $2.4K | 18 | 0.00% | 6q | -21.7% |
| CX Institutional | $1.2K | 8,655 | 0.03% | 15q | +2.4% |
| Planning Strategies Inc. | $271 | 2 | 0.00% | 2q | +100.0% |
What the company announced
Form 8-K filings from the last 120 days, showing only the items worth a reader's attention. Earnings releases, exhibit attachments and general disclosures are filed constantly and are left out. Filed is when the SEC received it; event is the date the company says the thing happened.
| Filed | Event date | What | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-23 | 2026-08-10 | Directors or officers departed or appointed | filing |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-07 | Hill Patrick | PRESIDENT | Sold | 17,201 | $2.5M ×2 |
| 2026-05-15 | PRAGADA ROBERT V | Chair & CEO | Bought | 3,601 | $400.0K |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 28 | $20.5M | 151,776 | 2 | 8 | 8 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 879 | $14.8B | 116,896,703 | 83 | 273 | 336 | 0.6% |
| Q1 2026 | 913 | $13.6B | 106,948,858 | 82 | 278 | 331 | 0.3% |
| Q4 2025 | 925 | $13.9B | 104,754,239 | 101 | 287 | 275 | 0.3% |
| Q3 2025 | 879 | $16.3B | 108,314,945 | 100 | 270 | 274 | 0.4% |
| Q2 2025 | 840 | $14.0B | 105,818,087 | 85 | 284 | 277 | 0.4% |
| Q1 2025 | 834 | $12.7B | 104,730,256 | 75 | 266 | 274 | 0.5% |
| Q4 2024 | 864 | $14.3B | 105,986,628 | 73 | 305 | 258 | 0.7% |
| Q3 2024 | 823 | $13.9B | 105,106,364 | 72 | 294 | 237 | 0.9% |
| Q2 2024 | 822 | $15.2B | 107,807,689 | 71 | 280 | 261 | 1.0% |
| Q1 2024 | 823 | $17.0B | 109,660,779 | 97 | 254 | 262 | 0.8% |
| Q4 2023 | 786 | $14.2B | 108,261,404 | 92 | 238 | 225 | 0.8% |
| Q3 2023 | 743 | $14.5B | 105,853,959 | 95 | 226 | 238 | 0.6% |
| Q2 2023 | 713 | $12.6B | 106,076,360 | 79 | 209 | 227 | 0.2% |
| Q1 2023 | 678 | $12.7B | 107,892,298 | 65 | 222 | 203 | 0.2% |
| Q4 2022 | 685 | $13.2B | 109,895,500 | 107 | 179 | 209 | 0.2% |
| Q3 2022 | 603 | $11.9B | 109,105,436 | 598 | 0 | 2 | 0.2% |
| Q2 2022 | 5 | $6.6M | 16,297 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 68.5% |
| Q1 2022 | 3 | $1.4M | 10,288 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2021 | 3 | $1.4M | 10,401 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2021 | 3 | $482.6K | 3,648 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2021 | 2 | $462.8K | 3,469 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2021 | 3 | $592.3K | 4,582 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2020 | 3 | $207.8K | 1,907 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2020 | 3 | $151.4K | 1,632 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2020 | 3 | $138.4K | 1,632 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2020 | 3 | $128.9K | 1,626 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 2 | $273.7K | 3,047 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 2 | $278.8K | 3,047 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 1 | $4.0K | 47 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2019 | 2 | $299.9K | 3,988 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2018 | 2 | $144.8K | 2,477 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |