ISHARES TR (IYR)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q3 2026, across 32 quarters.
21
Reporting holders
$9.0M
Reported value
8.4%
Calls
0.0%
Puts
-485
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Legacy Private Trust Co. | $1.7M | 18,085 | 0.09% | 17q | +1.9%+$32.1K |
| First Citizens Financial Corp | $1.6M | 17,057 | 0.68% | 27q | -1.8%-$29.0K |
| Apella Capital, LLC | $1.2M | 13,299 | 0.02% | 14q | HELD |
| Farther Finance Advisors, LLC | $849.4K | 8,937 | 0.01% | 16q | +33.6%+$213.6K |
| CenterStar Asset Management, LLC | $760.3K | options only | 0.18% | new | OPTIONS |
| ELEVATION WEALTH PARTNERS, LLC | $645.3K | 6,790 | 0.18% | 12q | HELD |
| Ballew Advisors, Inc | $468.0K | 4,938 | 0.23% | 32q | -15.7%-$86.9K |
| Valeo Financial Advisors, LLC | $413.5K | 4,351 | 0.01% | 32q | +0.6%+$2.5K |
| CYPRESS FINANCIAL PLANNING LLC | $329.5K | 3,467 | 0.09% | 8q | HELD |
| ROCKLAND TRUST CO | $278.1K | 2,926 | 0.01% | 5q | -8.2%-$24.8K |
| Taylor & Morgan Wealth Management, LLC | $248.6K | 2,615 | 0.12% | 12q | +0.7%+$1.8K |
| Pacifica Partners Inc. | $148.3K | 1,570 | 0.04% | 20q | HELD |
| Acropolis Investment Management, LLC | $124.0K | 1,305 | 0.00% | 3q | -50.0%-$124.0K |
| CoreCap Advisors, LLC | $84.1K | 885 | 0.00% | 9q | +97.1%+$41.4K |
| GAMMA Investing LLC | $18.2K | 191 | 0.00% | 3q | +51.6%+$6.2K |
| Frisco Financial Planning LLC | $16.5K | 174 | 0.01% | 3q | HELD |
| EASTERN BANK | $12.5K | 132 | 0.00% | 9q | HELD |
| Horizons Wealth Management | $12.3K | 129 | 0.01% | 17q | HELD |
| Trust Co | $4.8K | 51 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Investors Research Corp | $4.6K | 48 | 0.00% | 20q | HELD |
| ARMSTRONG ADVISORY GROUP, INC | $2.3K | 24 | 0.00% | 6q | -4.0% |
| CX Institutional | $1 | 10 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 21 | $9.0M | 86,974 | 2 | 6 | 5 | 8.4% |
| Q2 2026 | 506 | $6.5B | 51,875,057 | 66 | 124 | 147 | 18.9% |
| Q1 2026 | 468 | $5.2B | 43,263,815 | 45 | 134 | 118 | 21.1% |
| Q4 2025 | 487 | $6.3B | 54,552,812 | 41 | 133 | 150 | 19.1% |
| Q3 2025 | 477 | $5.7B | 45,644,699 | 41 | 118 | 148 | 21.7% |
| Q2 2025 | 487 | $5.7B | 47,409,362 | 42 | 130 | 155 | 21.8% |
| Q1 2025 | 490 | $5.0B | 42,512,429 | 44 | 112 | 163 | 19.2% |
| Q4 2024 | 531 | $7.3B | 58,513,436 | 60 | 152 | 144 | 25.7% |
| Q3 2024 | 514 | $8.4B | 57,948,202 | 82 | 130 | 132 | 29.9% |
| Q2 2024 | 476 | $4.2B | 34,665,293 | 50 | 118 | 159 | 27.1% |
| Q1 2024 | 478 | $6.4B | 57,719,858 | 34 | 135 | 146 | 19.2% |
| Q4 2023 | 532 | $7.5B | 58,500,601 | 87 | 126 | 151 | 28.7% |
| Q3 2023 | 472 | $4.3B | 39,278,871 | 51 | 107 | 158 | 28.0% |
| Q2 2023 | 489 | $4.0B | 33,360,969 | 39 | 106 | 186 | 27.8% |
| Q1 2023 | 503 | $5.9B | 47,851,754 | 56 | 109 | 174 | 31.3% |
| Q4 2022 | 522 | $5.2B | 46,529,305 | 66 | 154 | 137 | 24.9% |
| Q3 2022 | 503 | $6.0B | 49,657,178 | 49 | 116 | 158 | 32.4% |
| Q2 2022 | 530 | $7.4B | 60,191,052 | 52 | 126 | 177 | 25.5% |
| Q1 2022 | 554 | $8.3B | 56,079,074 | 48 | 144 | 182 | 27.4% |
| Q4 2021 | 591 | $11.0B | 79,364,785 | 82 | 159 | 151 | 16.1% |
| Q3 2021 | 506 | $9.3B | 71,696,792 | 69 | 145 | 134 | 20.9% |
| Q2 2021 | 481 | $9.9B | 80,946,720 | 71 | 144 | 124 | 16.3% |
| Q1 2021 | 445 | $5.5B | 48,652,892 | 53 | 105 | 139 | 18.5% |
| Q4 2020 | 440 | $7.0B | 63,516,225 | 57 | 116 | 113 | 22.0% |
| Q3 2020 | 405 | $4.1B | 36,475,874 | 30 | 95 | 141 | 28.5% |
| Q2 2020 | 431 | $5.5B | 36,553,313 | 53 | 93 | 169 | 47.6% |
| Q1 2020 | 460 | $4.5B | 41,488,501 | 59 | 116 | 172 | 36.5% |
| Q4 2019 | 513 | $6.4B | 46,087,871 | 54 | 131 | 157 | 33.3% |
| Q3 2019 | 455 | $6.1B | 46,948,565 | 35 | 115 | 153 | 28.4% |
| Q2 2019 | 459 | $7.2B | 50,289,543 | 44 | 122 | 155 | 39.1% |
| Q1 2019 | 469 | $6.5B | 47,318,317 | 69 | 118 | 159 | 36.8% |
| Q4 2018 | 439 | $5.3B | 41,371,764 | 7 | 5 | 9 | 41.4% |