ISHARES TR (ITA)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q3 2026, across 32 quarters.
37
Reporting holders
$49.3M
Reported value
0.0%
Calls
0.0%
Puts
-1,012
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cadent Capital Advisors, LLC | $13.1M | 63,327 | 2.81% | 15q | -30.5%-$5.8M |
| FERGUSON WELLMAN CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, INC | $12.6M | 60,788 | 0.15% | 17q | -7.9%-$1.1M |
| MRA Advisory Group | $7.1M | 34,109 | 2.64% | 19q | -10.1%-$797.0K |
| MFA WEALTH ADVISORS, LLC | $3.1M | 15,062 | 0.53% | 16q | -1.2%-$39.2K |
| Farther Finance Advisors, LLC | $2.1M | 10,337 | 0.02% | 16q | -1.4%-$30.9K |
| Castle Rock Wealth Management, LLC | $1.7M | 8,200 | 0.32% | 4q | -14.9%-$300.1K |
| Roxbury Financial LLC | $1.0M | 4,992 | 0.79% | 8q | +3.2%+$31.7K |
| CYPRESS ASSET MANAGEMENT INC/TX | $801.0K | 3,866 | 0.16% | 18q | -0.6%-$4.6K |
| Wisconsin Wealth Advisors, LLC | $793.7K | 3,831 | 0.67% | 8q | -14.3%-$132.6K |
| Avidian Wealth Enterprises, LLC | $707.0K | 3,412 | 0.02% | 5q | -1.2%-$8.3K |
| First Heartland Consultants, Inc. | $542.6K | 2,619 | 0.04% | 32q | +1.4%+$7.7K |
| PRIVATE CLIENT SERVICES, LLC | $494.9K | 2,389 | 0.13% | 7q | HELD |
| Retirement Wealth Solutions LLC | $459.7K | 2,219 | 0.24% | 5q | -39.4%-$299.0K |
| Investment Partners Asset Management, Inc. | $410.8K | 1,983 | 0.22% | 12q | HELD |
| CoreCap Advisors, LLC | $401.3K | 1,937 | 0.01% | 9q | +1.5%+$5.8K |
| Planning Strategies Inc. | $388.0K | 1,873 | 0.23% | 2q | +49.8%+$129.1K |
| TITLEIST ASSET MANAGEMENT, LLC | $387.4K | 1,870 | 0.03% | 5q | +5.7%+$20.9K |
| WINEBRENNER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $377.4K | 1,822 | 0.24% | 8q | -3.1%-$12.2K |
| Weaver Consulting Group | $317.4K | 1,532 | 0.06% | 9q | HELD |
| Tactive Advisors, LLC | $310.8K | 1,500 | 0.07% | 4q | -3.2%-$10.4K |
| ROCKLAND TRUST CO | $309.3K | 1,493 | 0.01% | 11q | HELD |
| TrueWealth Advisors, LLC | $274.9K | 1,327 | 0.06% | 9q | -1.9%-$5.4K |
| Ballew Advisors, Inc | $264.9K | 1,275 | 0.13% | 5q | HELD |
| Gallagher Capital Advisors, LLC | $255.7K | 1,234 | 0.14% | 6q | HELD |
| Montecito Bank & Trust | $227.7K | 1,099 | 0.03% | 5q | HELD |
| Acropolis Investment Management, LLC | $149.2K | 720 | 0.01% | 3q | -50.0%-$149.2K |
| Coastline Trust Co | $145.0K | 700 | 0.01% | 2q | HELD |
| Central Pacific Bank - Trust Division | $135.9K | 656 | 0.01% | 11q | HELD |
| GK Wealth Management LLC | $107.4K | 518 | 0.06% | new | NEW |
| ARMSTRONG ADVISORY GROUP, INC | $92.3K | 446 | 0.01% | 16q | +1.4%+$1.2K |
| Horizons Wealth Management | $51.2K | 247 | 0.03% | 3q | HELD |
| Bangor Savings Bank | $42.3K | 204 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| MassMutual Private Wealth & Trust, FSB | $20.7K | 100 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| Rosenberg Matthew Hamilton | $14.9K | 72 | 0.00% | 14q | HELD |
| Byrne Asset Management LLC | $12.5K | 60 | 0.01% | 2q | HELD |
| Trust Co | $10.4K | 50 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| Ayalon Insurance Comp Ltd. | $6.2K | 29,689 | 0.51% | 19q | +29.7%+$1.4K |
| CX Institutional | $6.0K | 28,767 | 0.16% | 8q | +19.4% |
| Wealth Enhancement Trust Services, Inc. | $1.2K | 6 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| MAGNOLIA CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LTD | $625 | 3,015 | 0.44% | 19q | HELD |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 37 | $49.3M | 237,875 | 1 | 6 | 14 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 1,049 | $8.1B | 31,681,565 | 105 | 340 | 304 | 5.4% |
| Q1 2026 | 1,024 | $7.2B | 31,298,144 | 150 | 365 | 251 | 4.4% |
| Q4 2025 | 989 | $7.6B | 34,507,906 | 106 | 353 | 215 | 2.2% |
| Q3 2025 | 889 | $7.3B | 33,561,306 | 176 | 313 | 167 | 3.4% |
| Q2 2025 | 758 | $4.1B | 20,352,199 | 103 | 235 | 196 | 6.6% |
| Q1 2025 | 703 | $3.0B | 18,101,031 | 66 | 176 | 233 | 7.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 700 | $2.9B | 19,096,526 | 68 | 209 | 174 | 5.6% |
| Q3 2024 | 653 | $2.9B | 18,868,848 | 78 | 179 | 191 | 2.4% |
| Q2 2024 | 622 | $3.3B | 24,311,383 | 49 | 190 | 181 | 1.4% |
| Q1 2024 | 614 | $3.8B | 28,070,915 | 53 | 170 | 197 | 3.2% |
| Q4 2023 | 628 | $3.7B | 28,161,482 | 91 | 209 | 168 | 3.3% |
| Q3 2023 | 543 | $2.6B | 23,717,271 | 48 | 153 | 176 | 4.7% |
| Q2 2023 | 559 | $3.3B | 26,244,613 | 60 | 170 | 170 | 6.0% |
| Q1 2023 | 553 | $3.3B | 26,917,647 | 84 | 208 | 121 | 5.4% |
| Q4 2022 | 516 | $2.2B | 19,107,646 | 112 | 170 | 84 | 2.7% |
| Q3 2022 | 423 | $1.5B | 15,948,971 | 50 | 114 | 122 | 2.5% |
| Q2 2022 | 422 | $1.7B | 16,568,985 | 70 | 131 | 105 | 3.3% |
| Q1 2022 | 414 | $1.5B | 12,496,192 | 104 | 134 | 65 | 6.6% |
| Q4 2021 | 349 | $794.9M | 7,614,692 | 36 | 71 | 115 | 1.5% |
| Q3 2021 | 322 | $764.3M | 7,226,216 | 29 | 66 | 114 | 1.4% |
| Q2 2021 | 327 | $918.7M | 7,899,759 | 29 | 71 | 110 | 5.8% |
| Q1 2021 | 333 | $928.3M | 8,282,048 | 30 | 71 | 128 | 7.1% |
| Q4 2020 | 348 | $1.0B | 9,434,906 | 47 | 249 | 21 | 10.9% |
| Q3 2020 | 313 | $788.4M | 4,600,127 | 28 | 56 | 143 | 7.7% |
| Q2 2020 | 335 | $922.8M | 5,238,326 | 41 | 71 | 140 | 6.7% |
| Q1 2020 | 345 | $888.9M | 5,799,113 | 42 | 76 | 152 | 7.3% |
| Q4 2019 | 418 | $1.9B | 8,338,707 | 40 | 126 | 107 | 2.8% |
| Q3 2019 | 377 | $1.9B | 8,115,761 | 41 | 129 | 101 | 2.1% |
| Q2 2019 | 377 | $1.7B | 7,514,464 | 40 | 106 | 134 | 4.7% |
| Q1 2019 | 376 | $1.6B | 7,841,161 | 42 | 103 | 139 | 1.3% |
| Q4 2018 | 368 | $1.7B | 9,656,630 | 4 | 5 | 10 | 1.2% |