SOCIAL CAPITAL HEDOSOPHA HLD (IPOEWS)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q1 2021, across 2 quarters.
34
Reporting holders
$56.4M
Reported value
5.5%
Calls
0.0%
Puts
-6
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE | $18.8M | 3,431,974 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| Ionic Capital Management LLC | $6.9M | 1,262,171 | 0.88% | new | NEW |
| Athanor Capital, LP | $5.4M | 312,500 | 0.12% | new | NEW |
| Empyrean Capital Partners, LP | $4.8M | 875,000 | 0.14% | 2q | HELD |
| Linden Advisors LP | $3.5M | 624,446 | 0.03% | 2q | -4.0%-$143.2K |
| CAAS CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LP | $3.4M | 617,262 | 0.04% | 2q | +517.3%+$2.8M |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | $3.1M | options only | 0.01% | new | OPTIONS |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $1.5M | 271,466 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| HARTLINE INVESTMENT CORP/ | $1.3M | 239,602 | 0.20% | new | NEW |
| Magnetar Financial LLC | $1.1M | 194,299 | 0.01% | 2q | -19.7%-$261.4K |
| Taconic Capital Advisors LP | $824.0K | 150,000 | 0.03% | 2q | HELD |
| MOORE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LP | $824.0K | 150,000 | 0.01% | 2q | -40.0%-$549.3K |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $745.0K | 135,757 | 0.00% | 2q | -10.2%-$84.6K |
| Fortress Investment Group LLC | $488.0K | 88,870 | 0.02% | 2q | -55.6%-$610.2K |
| Potrero Capital Research LLC | $412.0K | 75,000 | 0.10% | new | NEW |
| HRT FINANCIAL LP | $389.0K | 70,866 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Davide Leone & Partners Investment Co Ltd. | $389.0K | 70,946 | 0.05% | new | NEW |
| Marathon Trading Investment Management LLC | $365.0K | 66,538 | 0.03% | new | NEW |
| PenderFund Capital Management Ltd. | $335.0K | 48,600 | 0.08% | 2q | HELD |
| Castle Creek Arbitrage, LLC | $253.0K | 46,134 | 0.01% | 2q | HELD |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $246.0K | 44,866 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| III Capital Management | $234.0K | 42,635 | 0.03% | new | NEW |
| EJF Capital LLC | $224.0K | 40,800 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| Vestcor Inc | $206.0K | 37,602 | 0.01% | 2q | -62.4%-$341.8K |
| CNH PARTNERS LLC | $137.0K | 25,000 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| MSD Partners, L.P. | $137.0K | 25,000 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Ratan Capital Management LP | $137.0K | 25,000 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| MILLER VALUE PARTNERS, LLC | $82.0K | 15,000 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| DUPONT CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CORP | $69.0K | 12,499 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| EASTERLY INVESTMENT PARTNERS LLC | $69.0K | 12,499 | 0.01% | 2q | HELD |
| Jefferies Group LLC | $54.9K | 10,000 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $12.0K | 2,097 | 0.00% | 2q | +75.2%+$5.2K |
| Rockefeller Capital Management L.P. | $7.0K | 1,300 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| INTERNATIONAL ASSETS INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC | $3.0K | 500 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 2021 | 34 | $56.4M | 9,026,229 | 19 | 2 | 6 | 5.5% |
| Q4 2020 | 40 | $31.2M | 8,274,621 | 39 | 0 | 0 | 6.4% |