INSTRUCTURE HLDGS INC (INST)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q3 2024, across 18 quarters.
112
Reporting holders
$3.4B
Reported value
0.3%
Calls
0.0%
Puts
+2
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THOMA BRAVO, L.P. | $2.9B | 122,065,804 | 36.36% | 13q | HELD |
| GLAZER CAPITAL, LLC | $59.6M | 2,531,246 | 3.47% | new | NEW |
| FIL Ltd | $58.7M | 2,493,935 | 0.05% | 5q | +49.5%+$19.5M |
| VANGUARD GROUP INC | $47.7M | 2,025,524 | 0.00% | 13q | -1.1%-$509.0K |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $35.4M | 1,504,813 | 0.00% | new | FIRST |
| NEXPOINT ASSET MANAGEMENT, L.P. | $26.6M | 1,130,989 | 3.11% | 3q | +8947.9%+$26.3M |
| ALPINE ASSOCIATES MANAGEMENT INC. | $24.9M | 1,057,145 | 1.14% | new | NEW |
| TIG Advisors, LLC | $24.4M | 1,037,712 | 1.58% | 2q | +500.1%+$20.4M |
| Lead Edge Capital Management, LLC | $23.2M | 984,124 | 6.71% | 13q | -56.1%-$29.6M |
| MACQUARIE GROUP LTD | $21.6M | 919,328 | 0.02% | 10q | -64.4%-$39.2M |
| WATER ISLAND CAPITAL LLC | $20.0M | 848,233 | 2.01% | new | NEW |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $18.3M | 775,832 | 0.00% | 13q | +5.0%+$871.6K |
| STATE STREET CORP | $13.6M | 579,093 | 0.00% | 13q | +2.3%+$305.5K |
| Crescent Park Management, L.P. | $11.1M | 471,311 | 4.42% | 10q | -26.7%-$4.0M |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $11.0M | 467,436 | 0.00% | 13q | +1.5%+$161.1K |
| STATE OF WISCONSIN INVESTMENT BOARD | $8.5M | 360,200 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| GABELLI FUNDS LLC | $8.3M | 351,851 | 0.06% | new | NEW |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ | $7.4M | 312,768 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| NEW YORK LIFE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | $7.0M | 296,557 | 0.07% | new | NEW |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $6.3M | 112,895 | 0.00% | 2q | -65.9%-$12.2M |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $6.0M | 253,830 | 0.00% | 13q | +36.9%+$1.6M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. | $5.9M | 249,778 | 0.01% | 2q | +795.1%+$5.2M |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $5.7M | 243,922 | 0.00% | 13q | -6.6%-$404.5K |
| Summit Creek Advisors LLC | $5.1M | 215,084 | 0.69% | 13q | -47.0%-$4.5M |
| UBS Group AG | $4.5M | 193,106 | 0.00% | 10q | +2338.2%+$4.4M |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $3.9M | 166,849 | 0.00% | 13q | +5.3%+$198.8K |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $3.6M | 153,552 | 0.00% | 5q | -41.1%-$2.5M |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $3.6M | 152,744 | 0.00% | 13q | -76.7%-$11.8M |
| GROUP ONE TRADING LLC | $3.5M | options only | 0.01% | new | OPTIONS |
| AXA S.A. | $3.5M | 148,451 | 0.01% | 9q | -50.8%-$3.6M |
| First Trust Capital Management L.P. | $3.4M | 146,260 | 0.23% | new | NEW |
| AMUNDI | $3.4M | 145,113 | 0.00% | 13q | -33.6%-$1.7M |
| MCMORGAN & CO LLC | $3.4M | 142,282 | 0.52% | 11q | -28.6%-$1.3M |
| TUDOR INVESTMENT CORP ET AL | $2.5M | 105,000 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $2.3M | options only | 0.00% | 9q | OPTIONS |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC | $2.3M | 99,454 | 0.00% | 6q | -22.2%-$668.0K |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $2.3M | 99,417 | 0.00% | 12q | -37.3%-$1.4M |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $2.3M | 95,900 | 0.00% | 12q | -44.0%-$1.8M |
| Nuveen Asset Management, LLC | $2.1M | 89,368 | 0.00% | 13q | -15.9%-$397.1K |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $1.9M | 80,924 | 0.00% | 9q | -23.7%-$592.4K |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $1.9M | 80,725 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| OMERS ADMINISTRATION Corp | $1.9M | 80,600 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| CAPTRUST FINANCIAL ADVISORS | $1.9M | 78,810 | 0.01% | 5q | -0.5%-$9.8K |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $1.7M | 27,635 | 0.00% | 4q | -33.8%-$863.1K |
| Sagefield Capital LP | $1.6M | 67,744 | 0.17% | new | NEW |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $1.6M | 67,002 | 0.00% | 13q | -80.4%-$6.5M |
| CITIGROUP INC | $1.6M | 66,003 | 0.00% | 13q | +1254.2%+$1.4M |
| Knights of Columbus Asset Advisors LLC | $1.4M | 61,296 | 0.10% | 10q | -38.2%-$894.1K |
| Westchester Capital Management, LLC | $1.2M | 52,400 | 0.05% | new | NEW |
| OXFORD ASSET MANAGEMENT LLP | $1.1M | 47,326 | 0.93% | new | NEW |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $1.1M | 4,454 | 0.00% | 7q | -98.9%-$98.4M |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | $1.1M | 45,369 | 0.00% | 3q | -5.9%-$67.2K |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | $1.0M | 42,841 | 0.00% | 10q | -22.4%-$291.0K |
| Crystalline Management Inc. | $824.7K | 35,019 | 0.74% | new | NEW |
| Belvedere Trading LLC | $793.7K | 2,101 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| EP Wealth Advisors, LLC | $782.6K | 33,232 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Virtu Financial LLC | $734.0K | 31,151 | 0.04% | new | NEW |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $732.5K | 31,105 | 0.00% | 11q | +307.7%+$552.8K |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $730.1K | 31,004 | 0.00% | 13q | -3.6%-$27.3K |
| PenderFund Capital Management Ltd. | $723.0K | 22,700 | 0.17% | new | NEW |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | $708.6K | 30,090 | 0.00% | 10q | -20.9%-$187.7K |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP | $682.7K | 28,991 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Carmignac Gestion | $548.4K | 23,288 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Centiva Capital, LP | $545.2K | 23,151 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| HRT FINANCIAL LP | $517.0K | 21,994 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| XTX Topco Ltd | $456.4K | 19,382 | 0.03% | new | NEW |
| Tanager Wealth Management LLP | $403.6K | 17,138 | 0.05% | 4q | HELD |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $368.8K | 15,661 | 0.00% | 13q | -75.6%-$1.1M |
| Henshaw Capital LLC | $350.9K | 14,902 | 0.01% | 5q | HELD |
| ProShare Advisors LLC | $344.0K | 14,609 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $326.8K | 13,878 | 0.00% | 13q | +35.7%+$86.0K |
| MetLife Investment Management, LLC | $301.7K | 12,811 | 0.00% | 13q | HELD |
| Mariner, LLC | $300.5K | 12,759 | 0.00% | 6q | -44.6%-$241.6K |
| Monterey Private Wealth, Inc. | $291.9K | 12,396 | 0.10% | 8q | +12.0%+$31.3K |
| MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. | $285.6K | 12,126 | 0.00% | 2q | +24.2%+$55.7K |
| Corebridge Financial, Inc. | $278.2K | 11,812 | 0.00% | 2q | -0.6%-$1.7K |
| Verition Fund Management LLC | $275.4K | 11,694 | 0.00% | 2q | -53.9%-$321.7K |
| STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP | $274.8K | 11,670 | 0.00% | 13q | -29.9%-$117.3K |
| SG Americas Securities, LLC | $234.0K | 9,919 | 0.00% | 4q | -81.3%-$1.0M |
| PRELUDE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $226.1K | 9,600 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| GAMCO INVESTORS, INC. ET AL | $211.9K | 9,000 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE | $211.4K | 8,975 | 0.00% | 8q | -3.4%-$7.5K |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $207.1K | 8,795 | 0.00% | 13q | +2.0%+$4.1K |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND | $199.4K | 8,465 | 0.00% | 13q | HELD |
| COMERICA BANK | $182.1K | 7,734 | 0.00% | 5q | -39.1%-$117.2K |
| FMR LLC | $113.8K | 4,833 | 0.00% | 11q | +448.0%+$93.0K |
| Legal & General Group Plc | $81.3K | 3,456 | 0.00% | 13q | +3.9%+$3.0K |
| Quantbot Technologies LP | $64.7K | 2,747 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Royal Bank of Canada | $52.0K | 2,198 | 0.00% | 13q | -96.3%-$1.4M |
| Ameritas Investment Partners, Inc. | $45.6K | 1,938 | 0.00% | 13q | HELD |
| Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC) | $45.4K | 1,929 | 0.00% | 13q | -78.9%-$170.4K |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM | $37.7K | 1,601 | 0.00% | 13q | HELD |
| CWM, LLC | $16.0K | 683 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| AMALGAMATED BANK | $14.0K | 607 | 0.00% | 11q | HELD |
| EverSource Wealth Advisors, LLC | $10.6K | 451 | 0.00% | 6q | +22.9%+$2.0K |
| NISA INVESTMENT ADVISORS, LLC | $10.6K | 449 | 0.00% | 13q | +2.7% |
| PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. | $9.2K | 391 | 0.00% | 7q | +9.2% |
| Blue Trust, Inc. | $7.1K | 302 | 0.00% | 4q | -20.3%-$1.8K |
| Private Wealth Management Group, LLC | $6.8K | 288 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| JONES FINANCIAL COMPANIES LLLP | $6.7K | 285 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
Showing the largest 100 of 112 reported holders.
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2024 | 112 | $3.4B | 144,409,962 | 36 | 23 | 40 | 0.4% |
| Q2 2024 | 110 | $3.3B | 142,191,848 | 23 | 40 | 33 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2024 | 118 | $3.0B | 141,261,538 | 23 | 48 | 34 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2023 | 124 | $3.8B | 141,472,298 | 21 | 48 | 36 | 0.1% |
| Q3 2023 | 108 | $3.5B | 139,163,063 | 16 | 39 | 29 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2023 | 102 | $3.5B | 139,034,112 | 19 | 45 | 21 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2023 | 97 | $3.6B | 139,501,701 | 16 | 29 | 32 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2022 | 91 | $3.3B | 140,118,538 | 11 | 34 | 28 | 0.1% |
| Q3 2022 | 93 | $3.1B | 139,998,859 | 30 | 38 | 14 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2022 | 69 | $3.1B | 137,584,238 | 11 | 38 | 12 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2022 | 74 | $2.7B | 136,236,506 | 14 | 30 | 23 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2021 | 74 | $3.3B | 136,799,935 | 22 | 27 | 11 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2021 | 54 | $3.1B | 135,342,502 | 54 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 180 | $1.7B | 35,165,734 | 76 | 40 | 38 | 1.4% |
| Q3 2019 | 119 | $1.4B | 36,071,226 | 15 | 48 | 27 | 0.3% |
| Q2 2019 | 131 | $1.5B | 34,284,196 | 26 | 49 | 33 | 0.3% |
| Q1 2019 | 139 | $1.6B | 32,931,514 | 20 | 44 | 55 | 0.7% |
| Q4 2018 | 131 | $1.2B | 33,042,204 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0.3% |