IMAX CORP (IMAX)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q3 2026, across 32 quarters.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CONGRESS ASSET MANAGEMENT CO | $139.3M | 2,541,756 | 0.90% | 3q | HELD |
| City Center Advisors, LLC | $478.0K | 8,723 | 0.37% | 4q | +35.6%+$125.6K |
| CoreCap Advisors, LLC | $345.6K | 6,306 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| RVW Wealth, LLC | $332.5K | 6,068 | 0.02% | 4q | HELD |
| ANB BANK | $323.0K | 5,894 | 0.11% | new | NEW |
| GAMMA Investing LLC | $113.3K | 2,068 | 0.00% | 12q | +6.9%+$7.3K |
| Farther Finance Advisors, LLC | $56.2K | 1,026 | 0.00% | 16q | +9.7%+$5.0K |
| Versant Capital Management, Inc | $21.8K | 398 | 0.00% | 8q | HELD |
| GK Wealth Management LLC | $12.1K | 220 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| MassMutual Private Wealth & Trust, FSB | $3.6K | 65 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-14 | 13G/A | NOMURA ASSET MANAGEMENT INTERNATIONAL INC.with 1 co-filers | 5.4% |
| 2026-08-14 | 13G/A | Orbis Investment Management Limitedwith 1 co-filers | 9.3% |
| 2026-08-06 | 13G/A | FMR LLCwith 1 co-filers | 4.2% |
| 2026-07-29 | 13G | BlackRock, Inc. | 5.2% |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-19 | GELFOND RICHARD L | Chief Executive Officer | Sold | 205,504 | $10.9M |
| 2026-08-18 | GELFOND RICHARD L | Chief Executive Officer | Sold | 151,253 | $7.7M |
| 2026-08-20 | GELFOND RICHARD L | Chief Executive Officer | Sold | 100,000 | $5.3M |
| 2026-08-25 | WELTON MARK | President IMAX Global Theatres | Sold | 30,000 | $1.6M |
| 2026-04-16 | GELFOND RICHARD L | Chief Executive Officer | Sold | 41,737 | $1.5M |
| 2026-04-17 | GELFOND RICHARD L | Chief Executive Officer | Sold | 34,182 | $1.3M |
| 2026-09-10 | LISTER ROBERT D | Chief Legal Officer Sr Exec VP | Sold | 22,500 | $1.2M |
| 2026-08-24 | Fernandes Natasha | Chief Financial Officer & EVP | Sold | 20,000 | $1.1M |
| 2026-08-20 | PABLO CALAMERA | CTO & EVP | Sold | 15,000 | $786.2K |
| 2026-04-15 | GELFOND RICHARD L | Chief Executive Officer | Sold | 15,746 | $583.7K |
| 2026-08-25 | Weissman Kenneth Ian | Deputy GC, Corp. Sec. & CCO | Sold | 8,000 | $436.3K |
| 2026-04-27 | GELFOND RICHARD L | Chief Executive Officer | Sold | 8,943 | $333.8K |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 10 | $141.0M | 2,572,524 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 264 | $2.2B | 52,906,142 | 47 | 89 | 70 | 3.5% |
| Q1 2026 | 261 | $2.0B | 50,513,033 | 49 | 75 | 75 | 4.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 243 | $1.9B | 47,402,966 | 52 | 69 | 77 | 5.9% |
| Q3 2025 | 211 | $1.7B | 50,913,511 | 37 | 55 | 74 | 1.1% |
| Q2 2025 | 203 | $1.4B | 48,739,120 | 27 | 60 | 72 | 0.8% |
| Q1 2025 | 207 | $1.3B | 48,362,657 | 34 | 59 | 70 | 1.5% |
| Q4 2024 | 189 | $1.2B | 47,302,051 | 23 | 57 | 63 | 1.3% |
| Q3 2024 | 179 | $1.0B | 46,447,742 | 35 | 57 | 47 | 6.4% |
| Q2 2024 | 164 | $807.4M | 45,215,415 | 25 | 46 | 53 | 6.1% |
| Q1 2024 | 167 | $693.8M | 41,937,415 | 26 | 50 | 57 | 2.3% |
| Q4 2023 | 176 | $682.9M | 43,681,365 | 27 | 58 | 43 | 3.9% |
| Q3 2023 | 160 | $859.1M | 42,288,401 | 18 | 49 | 58 | 4.9% |
| Q2 2023 | 162 | $726.3M | 41,133,360 | 33 | 39 | 54 | 3.7% |
| Q1 2023 | 145 | $912.5M | 45,290,248 | 20 | 34 | 48 | 4.7% |
| Q4 2022 | 150 | $769.2M | 42,336,340 | 24 | 42 | 45 | 19.2% |
| Q3 2022 | 145 | $719.5M | 42,817,386 | 17 | 39 | 51 | 15.8% |
| Q2 2022 | 155 | $821.4M | 44,049,181 | 20 | 34 | 64 | 9.4% |
| Q1 2022 | 155 | $940.9M | 45,604,838 | 16 | 40 | 57 | 8.3% |
| Q4 2021 | 154 | $876.8M | 44,606,192 | 27 | 42 | 40 | 9.2% |
| Q3 2021 | 135 | $908.4M | 44,989,130 | 13 | 52 | 42 | 6.0% |
| Q2 2021 | 159 | $987.6M | 44,472,405 | 27 | 54 | 49 | 3.2% |
| Q1 2021 | 156 | $888.2M | 43,550,482 | 37 | 40 | 48 | 1.4% |
| Q4 2020 | 131 | $758.3M | 41,419,323 | 24 | 31 | 51 | 1.6% |
| Q3 2020 | 137 | $484.4M | 38,359,408 | 20 | 39 | 53 | 5.3% |
| Q2 2020 | 151 | $483.7M | 41,464,379 | 30 | 48 | 47 | 2.4% |
| Q1 2020 | 147 | $415.3M | 44,327,893 | 29 | 47 | 39 | 3.4% |
| Q4 2019 | 155 | $1.0B | 49,550,362 | 18 | 50 | 48 | 1.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 159 | $1.1B | 49,046,117 | 31 | 48 | 37 | 0.8% |
| Q2 2019 | 145 | $996.3M | 48,784,658 | 21 | 48 | 41 | 1.1% |
| Q1 2019 | 154 | $1.1B | 48,817,184 | 25 | 41 | 50 | 0.7% |
| Q4 2018 | 144 | $936.2M | 49,259,864 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1.0% |