ISHARES TR (IEI)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q3 2026, across 32 quarters.
45
Reporting holders
$145.0M
Reported value
0.0%
Calls
0.0%
Puts
-779
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Acropolis Investment Management, LLC | $23.6M | 208,079 | 0.95% | 32q | +173.7%+$15.0M |
| Independence Financial Advisors, LLC | $21.0M | 184,973 | 5.27% | 7q | +5.2%+$1.0M |
| ARMSTRONG ADVISORY GROUP, INC | $20.2M | 178,126 | 1.22% | 13q | -72.9%-$54.4M |
| Farther Finance Advisors, LLC | $12.0M | 105,521 | 0.08% | 16q | +1.3%+$153.3K |
| Boltwood Capital Management | $11.5M | 101,696 | 2.60% | 25q | +1.8%+$202.7K |
| FIRST FINANCIAL BANK - TRUST DIVISION | $10.5M | 92,461 | 0.76% | 17q | +2.9%+$298.5K |
| Whalen Wealth Management Inc. | $6.3M | 55,584 | 2.69% | 12q | -15.1%-$1.1M |
| Monument Capital Management | $5.1M | 45,044 | 1.06% | 6q | +5.1%+$248.1K |
| Gladwyn Financial Advisors, Inc. | $4.8M | 41,993 | 3.04% | 6q | +1.9%+$90.3K |
| Apella Capital, LLC | $3.3M | 29,104 | 0.04% | 8q | +314.6%+$2.5M |
| Central Pacific Bank - Trust Division | $2.8M | 25,015 | 0.30% | 4q | HELD |
| Avidian Wealth Enterprises, LLC | $2.6M | 22,553 | 0.07% | 18q | +205.0%+$1.7M |
| MFA WEALTH ADVISORS, LLC | $2.4M | 20,852 | 0.40% | 6q | +0.7%+$17.1K |
| Balefire, LLC | $1.9M | 16,787 | 0.30% | 3q | +874.9%+$1.7M |
| ATWOOD & PALMER INC | $1.5M | 13,220 | 0.08% | 9q | HELD |
| Emprise Bank | $1.4M | 12,732 | 0.55% | 6q | +50.0%+$481.2K |
| Legacy Private Trust Co. | $1.4M | 12,135 | 0.08% | 13q | +4.2%+$55.0K |
| Montecito Bank & Trust | $1.2M | 10,699 | 0.18% | 8q | +3.6%+$42.4K |
| Oak Grove Capital LLC | $1.2M | 10,200 | 0.05% | 5q | HELD |
| Martin Capital Partners, LLC | $1.1M | 9,762 | 0.40% | 30q | +4.6%+$48.9K |
| SILVIA MCCOLL WEALTH MANAGEMENT, LLC | $901.9K | 7,951 | 0.54% | 9q | HELD |
| Conrad Siegel Investment Advisors, Inc. | $877.4K | 7,735 | 0.14% | 4q | +1.0%+$8.4K |
| ROCKLAND TRUST CO | $752.2K | 6,631 | 0.03% | 32q | -1.1%-$8.1K |
| Leverty Financial Group, LLC | $681.1K | 6,004 | 0.12% | new | NEW |
| CogentBlue Wealth Advisors, LLC | $648.3K | 5,715 | 0.60% | 8q | +35.0%+$168.2K |
| ARGUS INVESTORS' COUNSEL, INC. | $614.1K | 5,413 | 0.48% | 9q | +1.4%+$8.5K |
| Asempa Wealth Advisors | $602.3K | 5,311 | 0.46% | 4q | -32.6%-$291.5K |
| Canandaigua National Trust Co of Florida | $593.0K | 5,227 | 0.33% | new | NEW |
| Bangor Savings Bank | $592.7K | 5,225 | 0.05% | 32q | HELD |
| CoreCap Advisors, LLC | $589.9K | 5,200 | 0.02% | 9q | -5.0%-$30.9K |
| Paragon Capital Management Ltd | $581.6K | 5,127 | 0.11% | 14q | -65.6%-$1.1M |
| STEPHENS GROUP ASSET MANAGEMENT, LLC | $439.9K | 3,878 | 0.03% | 31q | HELD |
| Friday Financial | $313.7K | 2,766 | 0.06% | new | NEW |
| Wealth Enhancement Trust Services, Inc. | $240.5K | 2,120 | 0.03% | 4q | -67.1%-$489.9K |
| VALLEY WEALTH MANAGERS, INC. | $233.2K | 2,055 | 0.01% | 18q | -15.2%-$41.6K |
| Hardin Capital Partners, LLC | $204.4K | 1,802 | 0.10% | 4q | +5.2%+$10.1K |
| Investors Research Corp | $192.7K | 1,699 | 0.03% | 27q | +3.9%+$7.1K |
| EASTERN BANK | $98.7K | 870 | 0.00% | 9q | HELD |
| Planning Strategies Inc. | $19.2K | 169 | 0.01% | 2q | HELD |
| AMERICAN NATIONAL BANK & TRUST | $16.0K | 141 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| Versant Capital Management, Inc | $14.9K | 131 | 0.00% | 11q | HELD |
| TOMPKINS FINANCIAL CORP | $9.0K | 79 | 0.00% | 19q | HELD |
| GAMMA Investing LLC | $6.2K | 55 | 0.00% | 12q | HELD |
| Rosenberg Matthew Hamilton | $2.6K | 23 | 0.00% | 27q | -78.7%-$9.6K |
| MassMutual Private Wealth & Trust, FSB | $0 | 0 | 0.00% | 14q | -100.0% |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 45 | $145.0M | 1,277,863 | 3 | 20 | 10 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 824 | $16.0B | 135,880,473 | 64 | 303 | 292 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 840 | $16.5B | 138,730,148 | 65 | 329 | 238 | 0.2% |
| Q4 2025 | 856 | $14.7B | 123,650,275 | 70 | 336 | 217 | 0.2% |
| Q3 2025 | 786 | $16.5B | 136,176,613 | 77 | 328 | 210 | 1.3% |
| Q2 2025 | 775 | $13.1B | 108,425,910 | 77 | 266 | 277 | 1.8% |
| Q1 2025 | 777 | $13.1B | 111,629,048 | 102 | 288 | 236 | 2.7% |
| Q4 2024 | 738 | $12.5B | 107,929,694 | 60 | 276 | 228 | 1.6% |
| Q3 2024 | 725 | $13.4B | 111,873,469 | 104 | 274 | 214 | 0.2% |
| Q2 2024 | 670 | $12.4B | 105,494,970 | 73 | 247 | 218 | 1.8% |
| Q1 2024 | 669 | $12.2B | 105,092,203 | 77 | 221 | 240 | 0.7% |
| Q4 2023 | 664 | $11.9B | 100,753,006 | 106 | 200 | 225 | 1.1% |
| Q3 2023 | 598 | $12.3B | 102,303,066 | 58 | 192 | 223 | 6.1% |
| Q2 2023 | 611 | $11.2B | 92,608,035 | 76 | 212 | 194 | 5.1% |
| Q1 2023 | 583 | $11.5B | 90,637,591 | 87 | 196 | 168 | 7.5% |
| Q4 2022 | 574 | $11.1B | 92,021,889 | 79 | 159 | 208 | 4.7% |
| Q3 2022 | 540 | $10.4B | 88,828,602 | 66 | 179 | 192 | 2.6% |
| Q2 2022 | 552 | $10.4B | 85,564,486 | 85 | 173 | 184 | 1.7% |
| Q1 2022 | 538 | $8.3B | 67,690,182 | 82 | 169 | 191 | 0.4% |
| Q4 2021 | 536 | $8.5B | 65,399,990 | 50 | 162 | 172 | 1.3% |
| Q3 2021 | 501 | $63.5B | 486,949,086 | 49 | 177 | 164 | 0.2% |
| Q2 2021 | 495 | $59.4B | 454,404,604 | 45 | 172 | 168 | 0.2% |
| Q1 2021 | 506 | $9.4B | 71,338,851 | 63 | 172 | 177 | 1.6% |
| Q4 2020 | 506 | $9.6B | 70,200,355 | 43 | 176 | 160 | 3.0% |
| Q3 2020 | 475 | $8.8B | 64,398,628 | 41 | 207 | 141 | 2.5% |
| Q2 2020 | 492 | $9.0B | 65,998,866 | 81 | 189 | 142 | 2.0% |
| Q1 2020 | 458 | $8.7B | 64,817,917 | 101 | 144 | 141 | 0.9% |
| Q4 2019 | 406 | $7.5B | 59,442,787 | 34 | 130 | 135 | 0.4% |
| Q3 2019 | 369 | $7.7B | 60,940,444 | 37 | 139 | 115 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2019 | 369 | $5.8B | 45,543,683 | 46 | 131 | 118 | 0.5% |
| Q1 2019 | 368 | $5.2B | 42,125,635 | 57 | 111 | 129 | 0.2% |
| Q4 2018 | 346 | $6.7B | 54,793,316 | 2 | 7 | 4 | 0.1% |