INFRA AND ENERGY ALTRNTIVE I (IEA)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q3 2022, across 16 quarters.
122
Reporting holders
$609.0M
Reported value
0.2%
Calls
0.0%
Puts
+29
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ARES MANAGEMENT LLC | $206.4M | 15,241,275 | 9.60% | 5q | HELD |
| BlackRock Inc. | $36.0M | 2,658,128 | 0.00% | 16q | -13.5%-$5.6M |
| GLAZER CAPITAL, LLC | $31.6M | 2,333,895 | 0.58% | new | NEW |
| Verition Fund Management LLC | $28.6M | 2,114,652 | 0.16% | new | NEW |
| VANGUARD GROUP INC | $20.6M | 1,518,578 | 0.00% | 16q | +3.7%+$742.1K |
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC | $16.4M | 1,214,755 | 0.14% | new | NEW |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $14.2M | 1,046,914 | 0.00% | 7q | +1344.0%+$13.2M |
| NEXPOINT ASSET MANAGEMENT, L.P. | $12.3M | 909,512 | 0.82% | new | NEW |
| ROYCE & ASSOCIATES LP | $11.8M | 875,100 | 0.13% | 16q | HELD |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et Al | $11.2M | 826,652 | 0.24% | new | NEW |
| Ergoteles LLC | $10.6M | 785,660 | 0.37% | new | NEW |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. | $10.6M | 782,565 | 0.04% | 3q | -24.8%-$3.5M |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | $10.4M | 769,555 | 0.01% | 5q | -77.3%-$35.5M |
| NEW YORK LIFE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | $9.4M | 695,824 | 0.11% | new | NEW |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $7.9M | 585,279 | 0.00% | 16q | +11.2%+$797.0K |
| NATIXIS | $7.9M | 576,135 | 0.04% | new | NEW |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $7.6M | 558,100 | 0.01% | 16q | +150.5%+$4.5M |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $7.0M | 518,784 | 0.00% | 4q | +1891.6%+$6.7M |
| STATE STREET CORP | $6.7M | 491,826 | 0.00% | 6q | +4.5%+$285.8K |
| ACK Asset Management LLC | $6.2M | 461,100 | 1.65% | new | NEW |
| ARDSLEY ADVISORY PARTNERS LP | $5.4M | 401,550 | 1.22% | 10q | -32.4%-$2.6M |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $5.4M | 398,346 | 0.00% | 7q | +2349.9%+$5.2M |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $4.7M | 350,366 | 0.00% | 5q | +763.8%+$4.2M |
| TWO SIGMA ADVISERS, LP | $4.6M | 337,300 | 0.01% | 7q | +71.7%+$1.9M |
| Invesco Ltd. | $4.5M | 329,209 | 0.00% | 9q | -82.4%-$20.8M |
| EHP Funds Inc. | $4.4M | 322,382 | 0.88% | new | NEW |
| BARDIN HILL MANAGEMENT PARTNERS LP | $4.2M | 308,313 | 0.96% | new | NEW |
| HRT FINANCIAL LP | $4.0M | 297,141 | 0.04% | new | NEW |
| Legal & General Group Plc | $3.9M | 286,802 | 0.00% | 6q | +8622.7%+$3.8M |
| Polar Asset Management Partners Inc. | $3.9M | 285,714 | 0.05% | 16q | HELD |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $3.4M | 254,295 | 0.00% | 16q | -1.1%-$38.1K |
| PRELUDE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $3.4M | 252,869 | 0.12% | new | NEW |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $3.3M | 246,299 | 0.00% | 6q | +147.2%+$2.0M |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $3.3M | 214,355 | 0.00% | 8q | HELD |
| ALPINE ASSOCIATES MANAGEMENT INC. | $3.2M | 238,201 | 0.13% | new | NEW |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $3.2M | 232,760 | 0.00% | 18q | +396.7%+$2.5M |
| Alberta Investment Management Corp | $3.0M | 225,130 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $2.8M | 205,226 | 0.00% | 8q | +1874.8%+$2.6M |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP | $2.7M | 203,029 | 0.00% | 7q | -65.3%-$5.2M |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $2.7M | 201,571 | 0.00% | 5q | -1.8%-$49.4K |
| ROTHSCHILD & CO ASSET MANAGEMENT US INC. | $2.6M | 195,683 | 0.05% | 6q | -65.1%-$5.0M |
| GARDNER LEWIS ASSET MANAGEMENT L P | $2.6M | 193,582 | 0.58% | new | NEW |
| ALPS ADVISORS INC | $2.6M | 192,027 | 0.02% | 8q | +3.6%+$90.0K |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | $2.5M | 186,700 | 0.01% | 6q | -39.0%-$1.6M |
| VOLORIDGE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC | $2.3M | 173,213 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| LOS ANGELES CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $2.2M | 166,085 | 0.01% | 6q | -9.3%-$231.7K |
| KENNEDY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, INC. | $2.0M | 150,721 | 0.06% | 3q | -2.2%-$46.5K |
| CITIGROUP INC | $2.0M | 150,287 | 0.00% | 8q | +2225.7%+$1.9M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | $1.9M | 141,891 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| WOLVERINE ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $1.9M | 139,832 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $1.8M | 135,491 | 0.00% | 16q | +10.0%+$166.2K |
| NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA /FI/ | $1.8M | 134,000 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| OMERS ADMINISTRATION Corp | $1.7M | 129,000 | 0.03% | new | NEW |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | $1.6M | 116,071 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Chicago Capital Management, LLC | $1.5M | 107,331 | 0.79% | new | NEW |
| SUSQUEHANNA FUNDAMENTAL INVESTMENTS, LLC | $1.5M | 107,226 | 0.02% | 5q | +137.6%+$840.8K |
| Nuveen Asset Management, LLC | $1.4M | 103,490 | 0.00% | 6q | -78.3%-$5.1M |
| Centiva Capital, LP | $1.4M | 100,300 | 0.03% | new | NEW |
| WATER ISLAND CAPITAL LLC | $1.3M | 97,409 | 0.07% | new | NEW |
| BCK Capital Management LP | $1.3M | 94,000 | 0.91% | new | NEW |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $1.1M | 82,764 | 0.00% | 6q | +6.1%+$64.8K |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $1.1M | 82,018 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $1.1M | 62,696 | 0.00% | 8q | HELD |
| HARVEST MANAGEMENT LLC | $1.1M | 80,000 | 0.87% | new | NEW |
| Maven Securities LTD | $1.1M | 80,000 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| Sagefield Capital LP | $1.0M | 76,629 | 0.33% | new | NEW |
| Boston Partners | $915.0K | 67,578 | 0.00% | 5q | -36.7%-$530.9K |
| ExodusPoint Capital Management, LP | $877.0K | 64,807 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Arena Investors LP | $871.5K | 64,364 | 0.41% | new | NEW |
| ETF MANAGERS GROUP, LLC | $783.0K | 57,822 | 0.03% | 2q | +4.0%+$30.4K |
| UBS OCONNOR LLC | $635.0K | 46,872 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| BOULDER HILL CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LP | $621.0K | 45,901 | 0.47% | new | NEW |
| Diametric Capital, LP | $567.0K | 41,881 | 0.29% | new | NEW |
| Jump Financial, LLC | $561.0K | 41,474 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| Yakira Capital Management, Inc. | $548.0K | 40,455 | 0.08% | new | NEW |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $527.0K | 38,958 | 0.00% | 6q | +9.7%+$46.7K |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO | $507.0K | 37,440 | 0.00% | 6q | -69.1%-$1.1M |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP | $481.0K | 35,522 | 0.03% | new | NEW |
| GABELLI & Co INVESTMENT ADVISERS, INC. | $459.0K | 33,900 | 0.06% | new | NEW |
| Cubist Systematic Strategies, LLC | $442.0K | 32,630 | 0.00% | 2q | +16215.0%+$439.3K |
| Virtu Financial LLC | $435.0K | 32,145 | 0.04% | new | NEW |
| TRUIST FINANCIAL CORP | $339.0K | 25,000 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) Ltd | $309.2K | 22,834 | 0.03% | new | NEW |
| VERUS CAPITAL PARTNERS, LLC | $309.0K | 22,825 | 0.06% | 3q | -6.7%-$22.3K |
| D.A. DAVIDSON & CO. | $275.0K | 20,341 | 0.00% | 3q | -19.6%-$67.1K |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $258.0K | 19,053 | 0.00% | 5q | -70.7%-$623.7K |
| Mirae Asset Global Investments Co., Ltd. | $248.0K | 18,284 | 0.00% | 2q | +36.7%+$66.6K |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND | $246.0K | 18,170 | 0.00% | 6q | +0.5%+$1.3K |
| DekaBank Deutsche Girozentrale | $245.0K | 18,282 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $239.0K | 17,635 | 0.00% | 7q | +1055.6%+$218.3K |
| MetLife Investment Management, LLC | $206.3K | 15,233 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| AMERICAN INTERNATIONAL GROUP, INC. | $198.0K | 14,616 | 0.00% | 6q | +2.7%+$5.2K |
| OCCUDO QUANTITATIVE STRATEGIES LP | $181.0K | 13,342 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE | $171.9K | 12,695 | 0.00% | 6q | -3.5%-$6.2K |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $168.0K | 12,411 | 0.00% | 8q | -2.2%-$3.8K |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM | $165.0K | 12,152 | 0.00% | 6q | -6.6%-$11.6K |
| Voya Investment Management LLC | $163.3K | 12,063 | 0.00% | 3q | +10.5%+$15.5K |
| GUGGENHEIM CAPITAL LLC | $162.0K | 11,953 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| CSS LLC/IL | $160.0K | 11,807 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Quantbot Technologies LP | $157.0K | 11,630 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
Showing the largest 100 of 122 reported holders.
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2022 | 122 | $609.0M | 44,899,811 | 54 | 30 | 26 | 0.2% |
| Q2 2022 | 93 | $329.9M | 40,969,963 | 7 | 37 | 33 | 0.3% |
| Q1 2022 | 113 | $467.6M | 39,032,980 | 23 | 36 | 36 | 0.9% |
| Q4 2021 | 113 | $364.0M | 38,835,170 | 21 | 46 | 20 | 1.9% |
| Q3 2021 | 107 | $403.7M | 34,096,668 | 34 | 42 | 15 | 3.4% |
| Q2 2021 | 85 | $222.9M | 16,059,770 | 34 | 24 | 15 | 7.3% |
| Q1 2021 | 68 | $282.7M | 15,234,733 | 26 | 24 | 13 | 12.4% |
| Q4 2020 | 62 | $122.4M | 6,983,266 | 34 | 13 | 7 | 4.9% |
| Q3 2020 | 33 | $29.6M | 4,952,515 | 13 | 8 | 4 | 0.7% |
| Q2 2020 | 20 | $10.2M | 2,528,942 | 2 | 5 | 5 | 0.8% |
| Q1 2020 | 21 | $4.9M | 2,395,954 | 1 | 3 | 8 | 1.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 22 | $8.6M | 2,646,739 | 1 | 6 | 7 | 0.7% |
| Q3 2019 | 28 | $14.4M | 3,073,350 | 5 | 5 | 11 | 0.2% |
| Q2 2019 | 34 | $7.3M | 3,560,091 | 8 | 8 | 13 | 0.2% |
| Q1 2019 | 46 | $25.4M | 4,800,300 | 6 | 10 | 17 | 1.0% |
| Q4 2018 | 43 | $41.5M | 5,043,237 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1.0% |