ISHARES TR (ICLN)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q3 2026, across 32 quarters.
22
Reporting holders
$5.2M
Reported value
4.1%
Calls
0.0%
Puts
-462
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Factor Wealth Management LTD | $1.5M | 89,829 | 0.23% | 8q | -1.2%-$18.2K |
| FERGUSON WELLMAN CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, INC | $827.2K | 48,660 | 0.01% | 20q | +6.8%+$52.7K |
| Apella Capital, LLC | $687.4K | 39,708 | 0.01% | 4q | -4.2%-$29.8K |
| Paragon Capital Management Ltd | $337.6K | 19,862 | 0.06% | 10q | HELD |
| Farther Finance Advisors, LLC | $327.8K | 19,284 | 0.00% | 16q | +6.7%+$20.6K |
| Baron Financial Group, LLC | $246.1K | 14,475 | 0.12% | 4q | +17.2%+$36.0K |
| SigFig Wealth Management, LLC | $235.2K | 13,833 | 0.01% | 2q | +16.0%+$32.5K |
| CenterStar Asset Management, LLC | $212.5K | options only | 0.05% | 2q | OPTIONS |
| Montecito Bank & Trust | $189.5K | 11,149 | 0.03% | 22q | HELD |
| Investment Partners Asset Management, Inc. | $178.6K | 10,503 | 0.10% | 12q | HELD |
| INSPIRION WEALTH ADVISORS, LLC | $170.4K | 10,022 | 0.02% | 32q | HELD |
| ARMSTRONG ADVISORY GROUP, INC | $47.2K | 2,778 | 0.00% | 16q | HELD |
| CoreCap Advisors, LLC | $44.4K | 2,612 | 0.00% | 9q | +71.6%+$18.5K |
| MJT & Associates Financial Advisory Group, Inc. | $43.4K | 2,552 | 0.03% | 7q | +13.0%+$5.0K |
| Olistico Wealth, LLC | $41.1K | 2,418 | 0.02% | 4q | HELD |
| Horizons Wealth Management | $34.8K | 2,045 | 0.02% | 17q | HELD |
| Byrne Asset Management LLC | $29.6K | 1,755 | 0.02% | 20q | -40.6%-$20.2K |
| Bangor Savings Bank | $15.0K | 885 | 0.00% | 23q | HELD |
| FIRST COMMUNITY TRUST NA | $10.6K | 625 | 0.00% | 20q | HELD |
| Planning Strategies Inc. | $986 | 58 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| EASTERN BANK | $850 | 50 | 0.00% | 9q | HELD |
| Go Invest LLC | $282 | 17 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| CX Institutional | $34 | 1,992 | 0.00% | 32q | -23.3% |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 22 | $5.2M | 293,120 | 1 | 6 | 3 | 4.1% |
| Q2 2026 | 484 | $1.2B | 54,183,286 | 105 | 135 | 79 | 5.4% |
| Q1 2026 | 424 | $727.8M | 37,045,319 | 51 | 106 | 110 | 7.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 418 | $700.2M | 36,343,898 | 66 | 99 | 96 | 14.7% |
| Q3 2025 | 375 | $621.7M | 35,576,454 | 34 | 77 | 95 | 11.5% |
| Q2 2025 | 383 | $454.5M | 30,981,243 | 31 | 83 | 120 | 10.6% |
| Q1 2025 | 409 | $403.9M | 32,461,949 | 40 | 79 | 146 | 8.3% |
| Q4 2024 | 434 | $496.1M | 37,322,408 | 25 | 79 | 180 | 14.3% |
| Q3 2024 | 492 | $823.0M | 45,806,725 | 45 | 97 | 152 | 16.8% |
| Q2 2024 | 493 | $729.9M | 48,992,313 | 40 | 117 | 174 | 10.4% |
| Q1 2024 | 511 | $922.8M | 60,885,899 | 49 | 115 | 185 | 7.7% |
| Q4 2023 | 540 | $1.3B | 66,709,822 | 43 | 121 | 209 | 17.9% |
| Q3 2023 | 537 | $1.1B | 68,859,293 | 48 | 143 | 178 | 12.2% |
| Q2 2023 | 549 | $1.5B | 76,114,424 | 32 | 144 | 204 | 7.6% |
| Q1 2023 | 575 | $1.8B | 79,261,258 | 55 | 168 | 168 | 12.8% |
| Q4 2022 | 577 | $2.7B | 120,539,060 | 61 | 175 | 148 | 11.5% |
| Q3 2022 | 567 | $2.1B | 83,562,736 | 71 | 170 | 149 | 23.7% |
| Q2 2022 | 532 | $2.0B | 78,812,449 | 37 | 175 | 165 | 24.6% |
| Q1 2022 | 552 | $2.4B | 84,490,777 | 66 | 174 | 165 | 24.1% |
| Q4 2021 | 547 | $2.5B | 86,665,535 | 55 | 173 | 160 | 27.2% |
| Q3 2021 | 513 | $2.2B | 78,178,516 | 48 | 187 | 140 | 23.4% |
| Q2 2021 | 524 | $2.9B | 88,179,479 | 76 | 240 | 107 | 23.3% |
| Q1 2021 | 503 | $2.4B | 70,551,277 | 166 | 207 | 68 | 27.3% |
| Q4 2020 | 375 | $1.4B | 46,326,418 | 133 | 144 | 27 | 5.7% |
| Q3 2020 | 232 | $498.3M | 26,832,855 | 65 | 77 | 28 | 0.4% |
| Q2 2020 | 170 | $175.5M | 13,888,606 | 38 | 57 | 27 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2020 | 151 | $114.5M | 11,957,230 | 48 | 50 | 17 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 118 | $101.5M | 8,506,261 | 20 | 45 | 14 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 112 | $96.1M | 8,676,735 | 24 | 38 | 11 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 94 | $62.7M | 5,737,565 | 13 | 31 | 12 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2019 | 91 | $47.9M | 4,725,205 | 16 | 24 | 16 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2018 | 84 | $33.3M | 4,025,555 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 0.0% |